Skip to content
Canada Population

Campbell River 11, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Campbell River 11 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
506
+32.8% since 2016
Density
498.2
people per km²
Land area
1.02
km²
Median age
49.2
years
Median household income
$67,500
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
9.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Campbell River 11. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.02 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 498.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Campbell River 11 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Campbell River 11 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Campbell River 11 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Campbell River 11 has a population of around 506 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Campbell River 11 has increased by ▲ 32.81%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
381506 +32.81%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.84% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Campbell River 11's population is projected to reach approximately 672 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 658.82 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
506672658.82

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Campbell River 11 Population Trend & Context

Campbell River 11 is the 179th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 506 — an increase of 125 (▲ 32.81%) people from the 381 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Campbell River 11 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 177th Penelakut Island 7 513
  2. 178th Kitamaat 2 507
  3. 179th Campbell River 11 This Indian reserve 506
  4. 180th Chehalis 5 500
  5. 181st New Denver 487

Population By Genders

The male population of Campbell River 11 is around 250 while the female population is around 260.

Of the 506 total population in Campbell River 11, the largest gender is female with around 260 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
250260 +3.85%

Is Campbell River 11 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Campbell River 11 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

9.3%
Unemployment rate
0.9 pts above the province
52.0%
Employment rate
5.9 pts below the province
57.3%
Participation rate
6.0 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$67,500
Median household income
$17,500 below the province
12.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.2 pts above the province

Commute

88.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
23.1 pts above the province
80.6%
Commute by car
0.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

70.6%
Single-detached houses
28.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.70 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
18.2%
One-person households
11.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Campbell River 11 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Campbell River 11 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorCampbell River 11British Columbia
Median household income$67,500$85,000
Unemployment rate9.3%8.4%
Median age49.242.8
Bachelor's degree or higher4.1%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Campbell River 11 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 49.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 18.60% and 15.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Campbell River 11 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over50.00%45.00%95.00%
0 to 14 years35.00%40.00%80.00%
15 to 64 years66.00%65.40%64.70%
65 years and over20.00%17.30%18.60%
0 to 14 years14.00%15.40%15.70%

Population of Campbell River 11 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Campbell River 11 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Campbell River 11 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Campbell River 11 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 51.69% of the total population, followed by Scottish (13.48%), English (10.11%), Irish (10.11%), and Canadian (8.99%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Campbell River 11 include Ukrainian, Norwegian, North American Indigenous, French, and German.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)53.49%47.83%51.69%
Scottish11.63%15.22%13.48%
English11.63%8.70%10.11%
Irish11.63%8.70%10.11%
Canadian6.98%10.87%8.99%
Ukrainian4.65%6.52%5.62%
Norwegian4.65%4.35%4.49%
North American Indigenous4.65%4.35%4.49%
French4.65%4.35%2.25%
German0.00%0.00%2.25%

Indigenous Identity in Campbell River 11

About 85.39% of Campbell River 11's population (380 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 14.61% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 360 people (80.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity85.4%
Non-Indigenous identity14.6%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Campbell River 11's population profile.

About 0.0% of Campbell River 11's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Campbell River 11's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Campbell River 11's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.4% are second generation, and 93.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 120 of Campbell River 11's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.10%, 6.05%, and 6.05%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons7021.20%
1 person309.10%
3 persons309.10%
4 persons206.05%
5 or more persons206.05%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 170 occupied private dwellings in Campbell River 11, 70.6% are owner-occupied (120) and 5.9% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

5.9% of Campbell River 11's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Campbell River 11

Of census families in Campbell River 11, 72.4% are couple families and 27.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families72.4%
One-parent families27.6%

18.2% of households in Campbell River 11 are one-person households, 51.5% are couple-family households, 15.2% are one-parent-family households, and 3.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3018.2%
Couple-family households8551.5%
One-parent-family households2515.2%
Multigenerational households53.0%

Income in Campbell River 11

Analyzing income distribution in Campbell River 11 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Campbell River 11 is $32,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Campbell River 11 population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 55 and 50 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Campbell River 11's median household income is $67,500, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Campbell River 11's median household income is 16,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Campbell River 11

This data sheds light on the distribution of Campbell River 11 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

39.60% or most of the Campbell River 11 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 39.60% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 18.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate45459539.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree40559539.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree25254518.80%

Below national average 4.2% of Campbell River 11's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Campbell River 11

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Campbell River 11. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Campbell River 11 is at 9.30% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate52.00%
Unemployment rate9.30%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Campbell River 11, 26.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time10026.7%
Worked part year and/or part time11530.7%
Did not work15541.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Campbell River 11's population (around 72.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Campbell River 11 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Campbell River 11 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Campbell River 11 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (21%) works in the retail trade sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 14%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Retail trade251521%
Public administration152014%
Health care and social assistance02511%
Accommodation and food services101011%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting10107%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1005%
Construction005%
Transportation and warehousing1005%
Finance and insurance0105%
Educational services005%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1005%
Other services (except public administration)005%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Campbell River 11 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Campbell River 11: Retail trade (21%), Public administration (14%), Health care and social assistance (11%)

Top occupation categories in Campbell River 11: Sales and service occupations (36%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work609014574.40%
No fixed workplace address25103517.90%
Worked at home1010157.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Campbell River 11 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Campbell River 11 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Campbell River 11 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes66.70%
15 to 29 minutes22.20%
60 minutes and over5.60%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Campbell River 11 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Campbell River 11's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law53.5%
Not married and not living common-law46.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Campbell River 11. About 505 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English505
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.0% of Campbell River 11's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only50099.0%
French only00.0%
English and French102.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English95.0%100.0%
Non-official languages2.0%0.0%
French1.0%0.0%

Religion

Campbell River 11 is predominantly Christian. About 80 of its population is Christian (40 males and 40 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian18.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Campbell River 11

Community Centres

Nearest Indian Reserves to Campbell River 11

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Campbell River 11

What is the population of Campbell River 11?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Campbell River 11 has a population of 506 people, making it the 179th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 381 in 2016, an increase of 125 people or 32.81%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 498.2 people per km² across a land area of 1.02 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Campbell River 11 growing?

Campbell River 11's population grew by 32.81% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 381 to 506 people, a gain of 125 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Campbell River 11?

Campbell River 11 has a population density of approximately 498.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Campbell River 11?

Campbell River 11 covers a land area of approximately 1.02 km².

What is the median age in Campbell River 11?

The median age of the population in Campbell River 11 is 49.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Campbell River 11?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Campbell River 11 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Campbell River 11?

The median household income in Campbell River 11 is $67,500, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Campbell River 11?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Campbell River 11.

What is the main religion in Campbell River 11?

Christian is the predominant religion in Campbell River 11.

What percentage of Campbell River 11's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 85.4% of Campbell River 11's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Campbell River 11 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Campbell River 11's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Campbell River 11 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 27.6% of census families in Campbell River 11, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Campbell River 11?

Multigenerational households make up 3.0% of all households in Campbell River 11, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Campbell River 11's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.0% of Campbell River 11's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Campbell River 11's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Campbell River 11, 26.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Campbell River 11 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.