Gitwangak 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Gitwangak 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 450
- +4.7% since 2016
- Density
- 25.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 17.62
- km²
- Median age
- 34.8
- years
- Median household income
- $55,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 31.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Gitwangak 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 17.62 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 25.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Gitwangak 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Gitwangak 1 has a population of around 450 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Gitwangak 1 has increased by ▲ 4.65%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 430 | 450 | +4.65% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.91% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Gitwangak 1's population is projected to reach approximately 471 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 26.73 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 450 | 471 | 26.73 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Gitwangak 1 Population Trend & Context
Gitwangak 1 is the 187th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 450 — an increase of 20 (▲ 4.65%) people from the 430 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 34.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Gitwangak 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 185th Matsqui 4 456
- 186th Tsulquate 4 451
- 187th Gitwangak 1 This Indian reserve 450
- 188th Alert Bay 449
- 189th Gitsegukla 1 444
Population By Genders
The male population of Gitwangak 1 is around 245 while the female population is around 205.
Of the 450 total population in Gitwangak 1, the largest gender is male with around 245 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 245 | 205 | +16.33% |
Is Gitwangak 1 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Gitwangak 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Gitwangak 1 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Gitwangak 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Gitwangak 1 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $55,200 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 31.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 34.8 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 4.5% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Gitwangak 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 34.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 26.70% and 13.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Gitwangak 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 61.20% | 61.00% | 61.10% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 20.00% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 26.50% | 26.80% | 26.70% |
| 65 years and over | 14.30% | 9.80% | 13.30% |
Population of Gitwangak 1 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Gitwangak 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Gitwangak 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Gitwangak 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 7.78% of the total population, followed by English (2.22%), Irish (2.22%), Scottish (2.22%), and Chinese (2.22%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Gitwangak 1 include Algerian, Brazilian, Nigerian, Armenian, and Slovak.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 6.12% | 7.32% | 7.78% |
| English | 4.08% | 0.00% | 2.22% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 4.88% | 2.22% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.22% |
| Chinese | 4.08% | 0.00% | 2.22% |
| Algerian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Brazilian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Nigerian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Armenian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Slovak | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Gitwangak 1
About 96.70% of Gitwangak 1's population (440 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 3.30% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 425 people (94.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Gitwangak 1's population profile.
About 0.0% of Gitwangak 1's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Gitwangak 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Gitwangak 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.3% are second generation, and 96.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 115 of Gitwangak 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 15.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.05% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 10.35%, 6.90%, and 5.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 15.50% |
| 1 person | 35 | 12.05% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 10.35% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 5.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 140 occupied private dwellings in Gitwangak 1, 14.3% are owner-occupied (20) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
7.1% of Gitwangak 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Gitwangak 1
Of census families in Gitwangak 1, 56.5% are couple families and 43.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
20.7% of households in Gitwangak 1 are one-person households, 34.5% are couple-family households, 20.7% are one-parent-family households, and 13.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 20.7% |
| Couple-family households | 50 | 34.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 30 | 20.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 13.8% |
Income in Gitwangak 1
Analyzing income distribution in Gitwangak 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Gitwangak 1 is $26,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Gitwangak 1 population or around 55 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 55 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Gitwangak 1's median household income is $55,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Gitwangak 1's median household income is 28,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Gitwangak 1
This data sheds light on the distribution of Gitwangak 1 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
36.40% or most of the Gitwangak 1 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 31.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 29.50% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 30 | 80 | 36.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 35 | 70 | 31.80% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 35 | 65 | 29.50% |
Below national average 4.5% of Gitwangak 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Gitwangak 1
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Gitwangak 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Gitwangak 1 is at 33.33% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 21.21% |
| Unemployment rate | 33.33% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gitwangak 1, 18.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 10.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 72.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 60 | 18.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 35 | 10.6% |
| Did not work | 240 | 72.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Gitwangak 1's population (around 57.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Gitwangak 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Gitwangak 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Gitwangak 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the educational services sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Educational services | 10 | 15 | 14% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 10% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 10% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Gitwangak 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Gitwangak 1: Educational services (14%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (10%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Gitwangak 1: Sales and service occupations (24%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 15 | 25 | 45 | 64.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 10 | 25 | 35.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Gitwangak 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Gitwangak 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Gitwangak 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 64.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 14.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 14.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 14.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Gitwangak 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Gitwangak 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Gitwangak 1. About 450 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 450 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Gitwangak 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 450 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 80.0% | 97.8% |
| Non-official languages | 12.2% | 1.1% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Gitwangak 1 is predominantly Christian. About 215 of its population is Christian (115 males and 95 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 47.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gitwangak 1
What is the population of Gitwangak 1?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Gitwangak 1 has a population of 450 people, making it the 187th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased moderately from 430 in 2016, an increase of 20 people or 4.65%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 25.5 people per km² across a land area of 17.62 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Gitwangak 1 growing?
Gitwangak 1's population grew by 4.65% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 430 to 450 people, a gain of 20 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 34.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Gitwangak 1?
Gitwangak 1 has a population density of approximately 25.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Gitwangak 1?
Gitwangak 1 covers a land area of approximately 17.62 km².
What is the median age in Gitwangak 1?
The median age of the population in Gitwangak 1 is 34.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Gitwangak 1?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Gitwangak 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Gitwangak 1?
The median household income in Gitwangak 1 is $55,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Gitwangak 1?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Gitwangak 1.
What is the main religion in Gitwangak 1?
Christian is the predominant religion in Gitwangak 1.
What percentage of Gitwangak 1's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 97.8% of Gitwangak 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Gitwangak 1 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Gitwangak 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Gitwangak 1 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 41.7% of census families in Gitwangak 1, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Gitwangak 1?
Multigenerational households make up 13.8% of all households in Gitwangak 1, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Gitwangak 1's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Gitwangak 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Gitwangak 1's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gitwangak 1, 18.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Gitwangak 1 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.