Lax Kw’alaams 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lax Kw’alaams 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 627
- −2.9% since 2016
- Density
- 5.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 109
- km²
- Median age
- 37.2
- years
- Median household income
- $45,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 27.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lax Kw’alaams 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 108.84 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Lax Kw’alaams 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Lax Kw’alaams 1 on the Map
Lax Kw’alaams 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Lax Kw’alaams 1 has a population of around 627 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lax Kw’alaams 1 has decreased by ▼ -2.94%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 646 | 627 | --2.94% |
2026 Population Projection
Lax Kw’alaams 1's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 627 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Lax Kw’alaams 1 Population Trend & Context
Lax Kw’alaams 1 is the 166th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 627 — a decline of 19 (▼ 2.94%) people from the 646 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 37.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Lax Kw’alaams 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 164th Belcarra 687
- 165th Midway 651
- 166th Lax Kw'alaams 1 This Indian reserve 627
- 167th New Hazelton 602
- 168th Tsahaheh 1 596
Population By Genders
The male population of Lax Kw’alaams 1 is around 330 while the female population is around 295.
Of the 627 total population in Lax Kw’alaams 1, the largest gender is male with around 330 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 330 | 295 | -10.61% |
Is Lax Kw’alaams 1 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lax Kw’alaams 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Lax Kw’alaams 1 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Lax Kw’alaams 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Lax Kw’alaams 1 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $45,200 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 27.5% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 37.2 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 3.3% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Lax Kw’alaams 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.40% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 37.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 25.60% and 16.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lax Kw’alaams 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.10% | 57.60% | 58.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 22.70% | 28.80% | 25.60% |
| 65 years and over | 16.70% | 15.30% | 16.00% |
Population of Lax Kw’alaams 1 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Lax Kw’alaams 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Lax Kw’alaams 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lax Kw’alaams 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 27.78% of the total population, followed by Canadian (1.59%), Scottish (1.59%), French (1.59%), and Swedish (1.59%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Lax Kw’alaams 1 include Macedonian, Slovenian, Western European, New Brunswicker, and Gujarati.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 27.27% | 28.33% | 27.78% |
| Canadian | 3.03% | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| French | 3.03% | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| Swedish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.59% |
| Macedonian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Slovenian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Western European | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| New Brunswicker | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Gujarati | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Lax Kw’alaams 1
About 97.64% of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population (620 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 2.36% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 610 people (97.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population profile.
About 0.0% of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Lax Kw’alaams 1's immigrant population are Mexico (0), Peru (0), Trinidad and Tobago (0), United States of America (0), Bosnia and Herzegovina (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 0 |
| Peru | 0 |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 0 |
| United States of America | 0 |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 |
0.0% of Lax Kw’alaams 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.6% are second generation, and 98.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 200 of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 15.10% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.65% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.45%, 7.00%, and 5.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 65 | 15.10% |
| 1 person | 50 | 11.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 45 | 10.45% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 7.00% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 5.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 215 occupied private dwellings in Lax Kw’alaams 1, 74.4% are owner-occupied (160) and 7.0% are rented (15).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Lax Kw’alaams 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Lax Kw’alaams 1
Of census families in Lax Kw’alaams 1, 61.1% are couple families and 38.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
22.7% of households in Lax Kw’alaams 1 are one-person households, 36.4% are couple-family households, 18.2% are one-parent-family households, and 11.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 50 | 22.7% |
| Couple-family households | 80 | 36.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 40 | 18.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 25 | 11.4% |
Income in Lax Kw’alaams 1
Analyzing income distribution in Lax Kw’alaams 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lax Kw’alaams 1 is $21,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Lax Kw’alaams 1 population or around 135 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 55 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Lax Kw’alaams 1's median household income is $45,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Lax Kw’alaams 1's median household income is 38,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Lax Kw’alaams 1
This data sheds light on the distribution of Lax Kw’alaams 1 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.80% or most of the Lax Kw’alaams 1 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 27.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 20.30% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 60 | 150 | 50.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 45 | 80 | 27.10% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 35 | 60 | 20.30% |
Below national average 3.4% of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Lax Kw’alaams 1
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lax Kw’alaams 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lax Kw’alaams 1 is at 26.19% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 33.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 26.19% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lax Kw’alaams 1, 16.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 57.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 75 | 16.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 125 | 26.9% |
| Did not work | 265 | 57.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population (around 43.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Lax Kw’alaams 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lax Kw’alaams 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Lax Kw’alaams 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 17%, followed by Educational services at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 25 | 15 | 20% |
| Public administration | 25 | 10 | 17% |
| Educational services | 10 | 25 | 15% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 15 | 0 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 10 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 10 | 5% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Lax Kw’alaams 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Lax Kw’alaams 1: Manufacturing (20%), Public administration (17%), Educational services (15%)
Top occupation categories in Lax Kw’alaams 1: Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (17%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 50 | 55 | 110 | 71.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 10 | 40 | 25.80% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Lax Kw’alaams 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lax Kw’alaams 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lax Kw’alaams 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 69.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Lax Kw’alaams 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lax Kw’alaams 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Lax Kw’alaams 1. About 625 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 625 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.8% of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 620 | 99.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.8% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Lax Kw’alaams 1 is predominantly Christian. About 205 of its population is Christian (115 males and 95 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 32.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Lax Kw’alaams 1
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lax Kw’alaams 1
What is the population of Lax Kw’alaams 1?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lax Kw’alaams 1 has a population of 627 people, making it the 166th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined moderately from 646 in 2016, a decrease of 19 people or 2.94%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.8 people per km² across a land area of 108.84 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Lax Kw’alaams 1 growing?
Lax Kw’alaams 1's population declined by 2.94% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 646 to 627 people, a loss of 19 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 37.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Lax Kw’alaams 1?
Lax Kw’alaams 1 has a population density of approximately 5.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Lax Kw’alaams 1?
Lax Kw’alaams 1 covers a land area of approximately 108.84 km².
What is the median age in Lax Kw’alaams 1?
The median age of the population in Lax Kw’alaams 1 is 37.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Lax Kw’alaams 1?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lax Kw’alaams 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Lax Kw’alaams 1?
The median household income in Lax Kw’alaams 1 is $45,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Lax Kw’alaams 1?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Lax Kw’alaams 1.
What is the main religion in Lax Kw’alaams 1?
Christian is the predominant religion in Lax Kw’alaams 1.
What percentage of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 99.2% of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Lax Kw’alaams 1 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Lax Kw’alaams 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Lax Kw’alaams 1 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 38.9% of census families in Lax Kw’alaams 1, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Lax Kw’alaams 1?
Multigenerational households make up 11.4% of all households in Lax Kw’alaams 1, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.8% of Lax Kw’alaams 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Lax Kw’alaams 1's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lax Kw’alaams 1, 16.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Lax Kw’alaams 1 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.