Lukseetsissum 9, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lukseetsissum 9 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 52
- +188.9% since 2016
- Density
- 80.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 0.65
- km²
- Median age
- 28.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lukseetsissum 9. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.65 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 80.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Lukseetsissum 9 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Lukseetsissum 9 has a population of around 52 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lukseetsissum 9 has increased by ▲ 188.89%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 | 52 | +188.89% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 23.64% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Lukseetsissum 9's population is projected to reach approximately 150 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 230.77 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 52 | 150 | 230.77 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Lukseetsissum 9 Population Trend & Context
Lukseetsissum 9 is the 358th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 52 — an increase of 34 (▲ 188.89%) people from the 18 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 28 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Lukseetsissum 9 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 356th Dease Lake 9 54
- 357th Chum Creek 2 53
- 358th Lukseetsissum 9 This Indian reserve 52
- 359th Telegraph Creek 51
- 360th Q'alatkú7em 50
Population By Genders
The male population of Lukseetsissum 9 is around 20 while the female population is around 25.
Of the 52 total population in Lukseetsissum 9, the largest gender is female with around 25 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 | 25 | +20.00% |
Is Lukseetsissum 9 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lukseetsissum 9 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Lukseetsissum 9 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Lukseetsissum 9 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Lukseetsissum 9 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 28 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Lukseetsissum 9 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 20.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 28.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 70.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 30.00% and 10.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lukseetsissum 9 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 75.00% | 60.00% | 70.00% |
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 20.00% | 25.00% | 50.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 15.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 40.00% | 30.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 10.00% | 15.00% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 20.00% | 10.00% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 5.00% | 5.00% |
Population of Lukseetsissum 9 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Lukseetsissum 9 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Lukseetsissum 9 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lukseetsissum 9 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 63.64% of the total population, followed by North American Indigenous (18.18%), European (0.00%), Russian (0.00%), and Norwegian (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Lukseetsissum 9 include Welsh, Portuguese, American, Spanish, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 80.00% | 50.00% | 63.64% |
| North American Indigenous | 0.00% | 0.00% | 18.18% |
| European | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Welsh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Portuguese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Spanish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Swedish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Lukseetsissum 9
About 100.00% of Lukseetsissum 9's population (50 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (80.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lukseetsissum 9's population profile.
About 0.0% of Lukseetsissum 9's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Lukseetsissum 9's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Lukseetsissum 9's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 90.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 5 of Lukseetsissum 9's population live in a row house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 12.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 5 or more persons, 1 person, and 3 persons households account for 12.50%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 5 | 12.50% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 12.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 12.50% |
| 1 person | 0 | 0.00% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 15 occupied private dwellings in Lukseetsissum 9, 66.7% are owner-occupied (10) and 66.7% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Lukseetsissum 9's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 66.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Lukseetsissum 9
Of census families in Lukseetsissum 9, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
25.0% of households in Lukseetsissum 9 are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 25.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 5 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 10 | 50.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 25.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Lukseetsissum 9
Analyzing income distribution in Lukseetsissum 9 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lukseetsissum 9 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Lukseetsissum 9 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Lukseetsissum 9's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Lukseetsissum 9's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Lukseetsissum 9
This data sheds light on the distribution of Lukseetsissum 9 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
40.00% or most of the Lukseetsissum 9 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 40.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 10 | 10 | 40.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 10 | 40.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Lukseetsissum 9's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Lukseetsissum 9
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lukseetsissum 9. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lukseetsissum 9 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 57.14% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lukseetsissum 9, 28.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 0.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 71.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 10 | 28.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 0 | 0.0% |
| Did not work | 25 | 71.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Lukseetsissum 9's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Lukseetsissum 9 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lukseetsissum 9 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Lukseetsissum 9 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the professional, scientific and technical services sector. The Other services (except public administration) sector comes second at 50%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 50% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 50% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Lukseetsissum 9 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Lukseetsissum 9: Professional, scientific and technical services (50%), Other services (except public administration) (50%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%)
Top occupation categories in Lukseetsissum 9: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (50%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 10 | 50.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 10 | 10 | 50.00% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 10 | 10 | 50.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Lukseetsissum 9 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lukseetsissum 9 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lukseetsissum 9 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 66.70% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 0.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Lukseetsissum 9 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lukseetsissum 9's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Lukseetsissum 9. About 50 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 50 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Lukseetsissum 9's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 50 | 90.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.9% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Lukseetsissum 9 is predominantly Christian. About 10 of its population is Christian (0 males and 10 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 20.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lukseetsissum 9
What is the population of Lukseetsissum 9?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lukseetsissum 9 has a population of 52 people, making it the 358th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 18 in 2016, an increase of 34 people or 188.89%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 80.0 people per km² across a land area of 0.65 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Lukseetsissum 9 growing?
Lukseetsissum 9's population grew by 188.89% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 18 to 52 people, a gain of 34 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 28.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (0.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Lukseetsissum 9?
Lukseetsissum 9 has a population density of approximately 80.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Lukseetsissum 9?
Lukseetsissum 9 covers a land area of approximately 0.65 km².
What is the median age in Lukseetsissum 9?
The median age of the population in Lukseetsissum 9 is 28.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Lukseetsissum 9?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lukseetsissum 9 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Lukseetsissum 9?
The median household income in Lukseetsissum 9 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Lukseetsissum 9?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Lukseetsissum 9.
What is the main religion in Lukseetsissum 9?
Christian is the predominant religion in Lukseetsissum 9.
What percentage of Lukseetsissum 9's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Lukseetsissum 9's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Lukseetsissum 9 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Lukseetsissum 9's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Lukseetsissum 9 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Lukseetsissum 9, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Lukseetsissum 9?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Lukseetsissum 9, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Lukseetsissum 9's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Lukseetsissum 9's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Lukseetsissum 9's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lukseetsissum 9, 28.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Lukseetsissum 9 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.