Merritt, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Merritt census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 7,051
- −1.2% since 2016
- Density
- 270.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 26.04
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $70,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Merritt. It is a city in Canada that encompasses a land area of 26.04 km2. The city has a population density of 270.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Merritt city's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Merritt on the Map
- Points of interest (19)
- Places to visit (4)
- Green spaces (11)
Merritt location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Merritt has a population of around 7,051 people. The city's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Merritt has decreased by ▼ -1.23%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 7,139 | 7,051 | --1.23% |
2026 Population Projection
Merritt's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 7,051 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Merritt Population Trend & Context
Merritt is the 66th-largest city in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 7,051 — a decline of 88 (▼ 1.23%) people from the 7,139 recorded in 2016.
The city's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia cities. The city's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Merritt compare to other British Columbia cities?
Population By Genders
The male population of Merritt is around 3,420 while the female population is around 3,635.
Of the 7,051 total population in Merritt, the largest gender is female with around 3,635 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,420 | 3,635 | -5.91% |
Is Merritt a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Merritt compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Merritt Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Merritt compares to the city's key indicators:
| Indicator | Merritt | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $70,000 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.4% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.7% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 9.6% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Merritt has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.20% of the total population. The city median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 270 7.90% | 300 8.30% | 10.00% | 575 8.20% |
| 65 to 69 years | 280 8.20% | 285 7.80% | 1.75% | 560 7.90% |
| 70 to 74 years | 255 7.50% | 290 8.00% | 12.07% | 540 7.70% |
| 55 to 59 years | 215 6.30% | 275 7.60% | 21.82% | 490 6.90% |
| 50 to 54 years | 200 5.80% | 220 6.10% | 9.09% | 420 6.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 205 6.00% | 195 5.40% | 4.88% | 400 5.70% |
| 45 to 49 years | 185 5.40% | 200 5.50% | 7.50% | 390 5.50% |
| 30 to 34 years | 195 5.70% | 190 5.20% | 2.56% | 385 5.50% |
| 35 to 39 years | 175 5.10% | 205 5.60% | 14.63% | 375 5.30% |
| 40 to 44 years | 185 5.40% | 190 5.20% | 2.63% | 370 5.20% |
| 25 to 29 years | 190 5.60% | 170 4.70% | 10.53% | 355 5.00% |
| 75 to 79 years | 165 4.80% | 190 5.20% | 13.16% | 355 5.00% |
| 5 to 9 years | 175 5.10% | 180 5.00% | 2.78% | 350 5.00% |
| 15 to 19 years | 180 5.30% | 170 4.70% | 5.56% | 345 4.90% |
| 0 to 4 years | 160 4.70% | 160 4.40% | 0.00% | 320 4.50% |
| 20 to 24 years | 170 5.00% | 135 3.70% | 20.59% | 305 4.30% |
| 80 to 84 years | 125 3.70% | 135 3.70% | 7.41% | 255 3.60% |
| 85 years and over | 95 2.80% | 145 4.00% | 34.48% | 235 3.30% |
| 85 to 89 years | 65 1.90% | 75 2.10% | 13.33% | 135 1.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the city's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.80% and 15.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Merritt are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.50% | 56.40% | 56.90% |
| 65 years and over | 26.90% | 28.60% | 27.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.60% | 14.90% | 15.20% |
Population of Merritt by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Merritt is quite diverse, which contributes to the city's vibrant cultural landscape. Merritt is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the city appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Merritt are English, which accounts for 25.89% of the total population, followed by Scottish (20.33%), Irish (15.43%), German (14.24%), and Canadian (13.06%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Merritt include First Nations (North American Indian), French, Dutch, Ukrainian, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 25.42% | 26.47% | 25.89% |
| Scottish | 18.95% | 21.46% | 20.33% |
| Irish | 13.56% | 17.31% | 15.43% |
| German | 14.64% | 13.88% | 14.24% |
| Canadian | 12.94% | 13.16% | 13.06% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 10.32% | 11.30% | 10.83% |
| French | 9.71% | 8.73% | 9.27% |
| Dutch | 6.32% | 6.29% | 6.31% |
| Ukrainian | 5.55% | 6.15% | 5.86% |
| British Isles | 5.24% | 3.86% | 4.45% |
Indigenous Identity in Merritt
About 21.96% of Merritt's population (1,480 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 78.04% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 850 people (12.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Merritt's population profile.
About 9.6% of Merritt's population are immigrants (650 people).
The top countries of origin for Merritt's immigrant population are India (160), United States of America (70), United Kingdom (65), Philippines (55), Korea, South (35).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| India | 160 |
| United States of America | 70 |
| United Kingdom | 65 |
| Philippines | 55 |
| Korea, South | 35 |
97.0% of Merritt's residents (6,540 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.0% are not.
By generation status, 10.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.8% are second generation, and 72.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,935 of Merritt's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.65%, 5.30%, and 3.30%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,155 | 19.40% |
| 1 person | 915 | 15.40% |
| 3 persons | 395 | 6.65% |
| 4 persons | 315 | 5.30% |
| 5 or more persons | 195 | 3.30% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 2,975 occupied private dwellings in Merritt, 73.3% are owner-occupied (2,180) and 26.9% are rented (800). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $405,200).
Period of Construction
17.8% of Merritt's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Merritt
Of census families in Merritt, 81.0% are couple families and 19.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
30.9% of households in Merritt are one-person households, 47.7% are couple-family households, 8.9% are one-parent-family households, and 3.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 920 | 30.9% |
| Couple-family households | 1,420 | 47.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 265 | 8.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 100 | 3.4% |
Income in Merritt
Analyzing income distribution in Merritt can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Merritt is $36,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the city's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Merritt population or around 760 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 635 and 615 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Merritt's median household income is $70,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Merritt's median household income is 14,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the city's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the city's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Merritt
This data sheds light on the distribution of Merritt residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.50% or most of the Merritt population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 715 | 1,075 | 1,790 | 55.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 545 | 475 | 1,020 | 31.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 255 | 150 | 410 | 12.70% |
Below national average 18.1% of Merritt's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Merritt
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Merritt. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Merritt is at 9.42% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 46.57% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.42% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Merritt, 25.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 46.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,465 | 25.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,565 | 27.6% |
| Did not work | 2,645 | 46.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the city who work as an employee. The majority of Merritt's population (around 70.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the city, there are 190 men and 125 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 315.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 190 | 125 | 315 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Merritt industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Merritt is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Merritt has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Educational services at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 60 | 330 | 13% |
| Retail trade | 150 | 180 | 12% |
| Educational services | 65 | 225 | 10% |
| Accommodation and food services | 95 | 195 | 10% |
| Public administration | 130 | 120 | 9% |
| Construction | 220 | 30 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 145 | 15 | 6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 120 | 15 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 100 | 30 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 105 | 15 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 65 | 55 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 80 | 35 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 30 | 45 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 40 | 10 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 30 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 15 | 15 | 1% |
| Utilities | 20 | 0 | 1% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 10 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 15 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Merritt residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Merritt: Health care and social assistance (13%), Retail trade (12%), Educational services (10%)
Top occupation categories in Merritt: Sales and service occupations (28%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the city. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 935 | 1,050 | 1,995 | 75.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 315 | 75 | 390 | 14.70% |
| Worked at home | 120 | 135 | 255 | 9.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.40% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Merritt residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Merritt residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Merritt spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the city's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the city.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 71.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 14.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 4.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 3.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Merritt shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the city's social fabric. We can gain insights into Merritt's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights city's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Merritt. About 6,815 people living in the city speak English, 60 people speak French, 40 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 6,815 |
| French | 60 |
| Neither English nor French | 40 |
| English and French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.2% of Merritt's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.6% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 6,520 | 94.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 360 | 5.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 40 | 0.6% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 89.5% | 94.7% |
| Non-official languages | 7.7% | 3.5% |
| French | 1.1% | 0.3% |
Religion
Merritt is predominantly Christian. About 2,225 of its population is Christian (960 males and 1,260 females).
The second largest religion in the city is Sikh with 2.7% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Buddhist, both represent 0.6% and 0.3% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 33.0% |
| Sikh | 2.7% |
| Hindu | 0.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Merritt
Hospitals
Schools
- Central Elementary School
- Diamond Vale Elementary
- Collettville Elementary School
- Merritt Secondary School
- Merritt Bench Elementary School
- South Central Interior Distance Education School
Parks
- Voght Park
- Spirit Square
- Central Park
- Rotary Park
- Lions Memorial Park
- Baillie House
- Centennial Park
- Fairley Park
- N’kwala Park
- Bench Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Merritt
Museums
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Merritt
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Voght Park | Parks | 4.7 ha |
| Spirit Square | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Central Park | Parks | 13.4 ha |
| Rotary Park | Parks | 2.3 ha |
| Lions Memorial Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Baillie House | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Centennial Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Fairley Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| N’kwala Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Bench Park | Parks | 3.5 ha |
| Godey Creek Hiking Trail Recreation Site | Nature Reserves | 20.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Cities to Merritt
- Kamloops 70.3 km away · 97,902 people
- West Kelowna 90.7 km away · 36,078 people
- Kelowna 95.7 km away · 144,576 people
- Vernon 109.3 km away · 44,519 people
- Penticton 109.5 km away · 36,885 people
- Armstrong 119.1 km away · 5,323 people
- Salmon Arm 125.4 km away · 19,432 people
- Enderby 126.7 km away · 3,028 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Merritt
What is the population of Merritt?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Merritt has a population of 7,051 people, making it the 66th city in British Columbia. The population declined moderately from 7,139 in 2016, a decrease of 88 people or 1.23%. The city has a population density of 270.7 people per km² across a land area of 26.04 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Merritt growing?
Merritt's population declined by 1.23% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 7,139 to 7,051 people, a loss of 88 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other British Columbia cities during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Merritt?
Merritt has a population density of approximately 270.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Merritt?
Merritt covers a land area of approximately 26.04 km².
What is the median age in Merritt?
The median age of the population in Merritt is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Merritt?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Merritt is English.
What is the median household income in Merritt?
The median household income in Merritt is $70,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Merritt?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Merritt.
What is the main religion in Merritt?
Christian is the predominant religion in Merritt.
What percentage of Merritt's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 21.9% of Merritt's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Merritt residents are Canadian citizens?
97.0% of Merritt's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Merritt are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 19.1% of census families in Merritt, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Merritt?
Multigenerational households make up 3.4% of all households in Merritt, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Merritt's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.2% of Merritt's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Merritt's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Merritt, 25.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Merritt available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.