Skip to content
Canada Population

Stawamus 24, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Stawamus 24 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
98
−8.4% since 2016
Density
381.6
people per km²
Land area
0.26
km²
Median age
45.6
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Stawamus 24. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.26 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 381.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Stawamus 24 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Stawamus 24 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Green spaces (1)

Stawamus 24 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Stawamus 24 has a population of around 98 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Stawamus 24 has decreased by ▼ -8.41%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
10798 --8.41%

2026 Population Projection

Stawamus 24's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 98 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Stawamus 24 Population Trend & Context

Stawamus 24 is the 300th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 98 — a decline of 9 (▼ 8.41%) people from the 107 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Stawamus 24 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 298th Siska Flat 101
  2. 299th West Moberly Lake 168A 99
  3. 300th Stawamus 24 This Indian reserve 98
  4. 301st Marble Canyon 3 97
  5. 302nd McMillan Island 6 96

Population By Genders

The male population of Stawamus 24 is around 45 while the female population is around 55.

Of the 98 total population in Stawamus 24, the largest gender is female with around 55 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
4555 -18.18%

Is Stawamus 24 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Stawamus 24 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
18.8%
Employment rate
39.1 pts below the province
18.8%
Participation rate
44.5 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

100.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
34.2 pts above the province
100.0%
Commute by car
20.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

83.3%
Single-detached houses
40.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.30 people
Average household size
0.90people above the province
0.0%
One-person households
29.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Stawamus 24 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Stawamus 24 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorStawamus 24British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age45.642.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Stawamus 24 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 25.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 45.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.00% and 15.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Stawamus 24 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data45.00%55.00%100.00%
15 to 64 years77.80%54.50%60.00%
15 to 64 years35.00%30.00%60.00%
0 to 14 years11.10%27.30%20.00%
0 to 14 years5.00%15.00%20.00%
65 years and over10.00%5.00%15.00%
65 years and over22.20%9.10%15.00%

Population of Stawamus 24 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Stawamus 24 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Stawamus 24 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Stawamus 24 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 26.32% of the total population, followed by Cree (21.05%), Iroquois (Haudenosaunee) (10.53%), English (10.53%), and Scottish (10.53%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Stawamus 24 include European, Celtic, British Columbian, Ecuadorian, and Franco Ontarian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)20.00%20.00%26.32%
Cree0.00%40.00%21.05%
Iroquois (Haudenosaunee)20.00%0.00%10.53%
English0.00%20.00%10.53%
Scottish20.00%0.00%10.53%
European0.00%0.00%10.53%
Celtic0.00%0.00%0.00%
British Columbian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Ecuadorian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Franco Ontarian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Stawamus 24

About 85.00% of Stawamus 24's population (85 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 15.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 75 people (75.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity85.0%
Non-Indigenous identity15.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Stawamus 24's population profile.

About 0.0% of Stawamus 24's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Stawamus 24's immigrant population are Somalia (0), South Africa, Republic of (0), Afghanistan (0), Iran (0), Iraq (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Somalia0
South Africa, Republic of0
Afghanistan0
Iran0
Iraq0

0.0% of Stawamus 24's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 10.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.5% are second generation, and 89.5% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 25 of Stawamus 24's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 16.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 1 person households account for 16.65%, 8.35%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons1016.65%
3 persons1016.65%
4 persons1016.65%
5 or more persons58.35%
1 person00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 30 occupied private dwellings in Stawamus 24, 33.3% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Stawamus 24's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 33.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Stawamus 24

Of census families in Stawamus 24, 75.0% are couple families and 25.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families75.0%
One-parent families25.0%

0.0% of households in Stawamus 24 are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 16.7% are one-parent-family households, and 16.7% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households00.0%
Couple-family households1550.0%
One-parent-family households516.7%
Multigenerational households516.7%

Income in Stawamus 24

Analyzing income distribution in Stawamus 24 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Stawamus 24 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Stawamus 24 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Stawamus 24's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Stawamus 24's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Stawamus 24

This data sheds light on the distribution of Stawamus 24 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.00% or most of the Stawamus 24 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 25.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15153050.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1502033.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree001525.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Stawamus 24's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Stawamus 24

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Stawamus 24. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Stawamus 24 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate18.75%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Stawamus 24, 20.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 13.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 80.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1520.0%
Worked part year and/or part time1013.3%
Did not work6080.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Stawamus 24's population (around 66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Stawamus 24 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Stawamus 24 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Stawamus 24 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (67%) works in the retail trade sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 67%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Retail trade10067%
Public administration01067%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Stawamus 24 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Stawamus 24: Retail trade (67%), Public administration (67%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%)

Top occupation categories in Stawamus 24: Business, finance and administration occupations (67%), Sales and service occupations (67%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work10015100.00%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Stawamus 24 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Stawamus 24 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Stawamus 24 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes100.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Stawamus 24 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Stawamus 24's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law50.0%
Not married and not living common-law50.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Stawamus 24. About 95 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English95
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Stawamus 24's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only95100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English100.0%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Stawamus 24 is predominantly Christian. About 15 of its population is Christian (0 males and 10 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian15.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Stawamus 24

Schools

Parks

Green Spaces in Stawamus 24

NameTypeApprox. Area
Squamish Dirt JumpsParks0.6 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Indian Reserves to Stawamus 24

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stawamus 24

What is the population of Stawamus 24?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Stawamus 24 has a population of 98 people, making it the 300th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined significantly from 107 in 2016, a decrease of 9 people or 8.41%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 381.6 people per km² across a land area of 0.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Stawamus 24 growing?

Stawamus 24's population declined by 8.41% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 107 to 98 people, a loss of 9 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (0.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Stawamus 24?

Stawamus 24 has a population density of approximately 381.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Stawamus 24?

Stawamus 24 covers a land area of approximately 0.26 km².

What is the median age in Stawamus 24?

The median age of the population in Stawamus 24 is 45.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Stawamus 24?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Stawamus 24 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Stawamus 24?

The median household income in Stawamus 24 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Stawamus 24?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Stawamus 24.

What is the main religion in Stawamus 24?

Christian is the predominant religion in Stawamus 24.

What percentage of Stawamus 24's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 85.0% of Stawamus 24's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Stawamus 24 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Stawamus 24's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Stawamus 24 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 25.0% of census families in Stawamus 24, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Stawamus 24?

Multigenerational households make up 16.7% of all households in Stawamus 24, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Stawamus 24's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Stawamus 24's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Stawamus 24's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Stawamus 24, 20.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Stawamus 24 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.