Skip to content
Canada Population

Stellaquo [Stella] 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Stellaquo [Stella] 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
189
−6.4% since 2016
Density
22.7
people per km²
Land area
8.31
km²
Median age
39.2
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
26.7%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Stellaquo [Stella] 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 8.31 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 22.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Stellaquo [Stella] 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Stellaquo [Stella] 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Stellaquo [Stella] 1 has a population of around 189 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 has decreased by ▼ -6.44%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
202189 --6.44%

2026 Population Projection

Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 189 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Stellaquo [Stella] 1 Population Trend & Context

Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is the 254th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 189 — a decline of 13 (▼ 6.44%) people from the 202 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 39.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Stellaquo [Stella] 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 252nd Tsa Xana 18 205
  2. 253rd Inkluckcheen 190
  3. 254th Stellaquo [Stella] 1 This Indian reserve 189
  4. 255th Douglas Lake 3 188
  5. 256th Hagwilget 1 183

Population By Genders

The male population of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is around 105 while the female population is around 85.

Of the 189 total population in Stellaquo [Stella] 1, the largest gender is male with around 105 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
10585 -19.05%

Is Stellaquo [Stella] 1 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Stellaquo [Stella] 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

26.7%
Unemployment rate
18.3 pts above the province
35.5%
Employment rate
22.4 pts below the province
48.4%
Participation rate
14.9 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

72.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
7.0 pts above the province
81.8%
Commute by car
1.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.3%
Single-detached houses
50.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
33.3%
One-person households
3.9 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Stellaquo [Stella] 1 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Stellaquo [Stella] 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorStellaquo [Stella] 1British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate26.7%8.4%
Median age39.242.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Stellaquo [Stella] 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 7.90% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 39.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.40% and 13.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years71.40%64.70%68.40%
0 to 14 years20.00%15.00%35.00%
65 years and over10.00%15.00%25.00%
0 to 14 years19.00%17.60%18.40%
65 years and over9.50%17.60%13.20%

Population of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 40.54% of the total population, followed by Canadian (5.41%), Caucasian (White) (5.41%), North American Indigenous (5.41%), and Finnish (5.41%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 include Ojibway, New Brunswicker, Gujarati, Eritrean, and African Canadian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)47.62%29.41%40.54%
Canadian0.00%0.00%5.41%
Caucasian (White)0.00%11.76%5.41%
North American Indigenous9.52%0.00%5.41%
Finnish0.00%11.76%5.41%
Ojibway0.00%11.76%5.41%
New Brunswicker0.00%0.00%0.00%
Gujarati0.00%0.00%0.00%
Eritrean0.00%0.00%0.00%
African Canadian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Stellaquo [Stella] 1

About 94.74% of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population (180 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 5.26% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 170 people (89.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity94.7%
Non-Indigenous identity5.3%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population profile.

About 0.0% of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Stellaquo [Stella] 1's immigrant population are United States of America (0), Bosnia and Herzegovina (0), Croatia (0), France (0), Germany (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America0
Bosnia and Herzegovina0
Croatia0
France0
Germany0

0.0% of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 5.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.9% are second generation, and 89.5% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 70 of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 16.65% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 13.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.00%, 6.65%, and 3.35%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2516.65%
2 persons2013.35%
3 persons1510.00%
4 persons106.65%
5 or more persons53.35%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 75 occupied private dwellings in Stellaquo [Stella] 1, 26.7% are owner-occupied (20) and 13.3% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 13.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Stellaquo [Stella] 1

Of census families in Stellaquo [Stella] 1, 60.0% are couple families and 40.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families60.0%
One-parent families40.0%

33.3% of households in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 are one-person households, 33.3% are couple-family households, 20.0% are one-parent-family households, and 6.7% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2533.3%
Couple-family households2533.3%
One-parent-family households1520.0%
Multigenerational households56.7%

Income in Stellaquo [Stella] 1

Analyzing income distribution in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Stellaquo [Stella] 1's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Stellaquo [Stella] 1's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Stellaquo [Stella] 1

This data sheds light on the distribution of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

45.50% or most of the Stellaquo [Stella] 1 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 31.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 22.70% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree30205045.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15203531.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15102522.70%

Below national average 0.0% of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Stellaquo [Stella] 1

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Stellaquo [Stella] 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is at 26.67% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate35.48%
Unemployment rate26.67%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Stellaquo [Stella] 1, 29.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 22.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 51.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time4529.0%
Worked part year and/or part time3522.6%
Did not work8051.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population (around 66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Stellaquo [Stella] 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Stellaquo [Stella] 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (27%) works in the public administration sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 20%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration101527%
Manufacturing10020%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting10013%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction10013%
Construction10013%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0013%
Educational services01013%
Health care and social assistance01013%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Stellaquo [Stella] 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Stellaquo [Stella] 1: Public administration (27%), Manufacturing (20%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (13%)

Top occupation categories in Stellaquo [Stella] 1: Business, finance and administration occupations (20%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work20153563.60%
No fixed workplace address10102036.40%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Stellaquo [Stella] 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes45.50%
15 to 29 minutes27.30%
30 to 44 minutes18.20%
45 to 59 minutes18.20%
60 minutes and over18.20%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Stellaquo [Stella] 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law45.2%
Not married and not living common-law54.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Stellaquo [Stella] 1. About 190 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English190
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only190100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English92.1%100.0%
Non-official languages5.3%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is predominantly Christian. About 50 of its population is Christian (25 males and 25 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian26.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stellaquo [Stella] 1

What is the population of Stellaquo [Stella] 1?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Stellaquo [Stella] 1 has a population of 189 people, making it the 254th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined significantly from 202 in 2016, a decrease of 13 people or 6.44%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 22.7 people per km² across a land area of 8.31 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 growing?

Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population declined by 6.44% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 202 to 189 people, a loss of 13 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 39.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Stellaquo [Stella] 1?

Stellaquo [Stella] 1 has a population density of approximately 22.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Stellaquo [Stella] 1?

Stellaquo [Stella] 1 covers a land area of approximately 8.31 km².

What is the median age in Stellaquo [Stella] 1?

The median age of the population in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is 39.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Stellaquo [Stella] 1?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Stellaquo [Stella] 1?

The median household income in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Stellaquo [Stella] 1?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Stellaquo [Stella] 1.

What is the main religion in Stellaquo [Stella] 1?

Christian is the predominant religion in Stellaquo [Stella] 1.

What percentage of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 94.7% of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Stellaquo [Stella] 1 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Stellaquo [Stella] 1 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 40.0% of census families in Stellaquo [Stella] 1, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Stellaquo [Stella] 1?

Multigenerational households make up 6.7% of all households in Stellaquo [Stella] 1, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Stellaquo [Stella] 1's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Stellaquo [Stella] 1, 29.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Stellaquo [Stella] 1 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.