Tobacco Plains 2, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tobacco Plains 2 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 96
- +28.0% since 2016
- Density
- 2.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 41.74
- km²
- Median age
- 40.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 25.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tobacco Plains 2. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 41.74 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Tobacco Plains 2 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Tobacco Plains 2 has a population of around 96 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tobacco Plains 2 has increased by ▲ 28.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 75 | 96 | +28.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.06% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Tobacco Plains 2's population is projected to reach approximately 123 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.95 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 96 | 123 | 2.95 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Tobacco Plains 2 Population Trend & Context
Tobacco Plains 2 is the 303rd-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 96 — an increase of 21 (▲ 28.00%) people from the 75 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 40 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Tobacco Plains 2 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 301st Marble Canyon 3 97
- 302nd McMillan Island 6 96
- 303rd Tobacco Plains 2 This Indian reserve 96
- 304th Cheakamus 11 95
- 305th Nesuch 3 95
Population By Genders
The male population of Tobacco Plains 2 is around 50 while the female population is around 45.
Of the 96 total population in Tobacco Plains 2, the largest gender is male with around 50 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | 45 | +10.00% |
Is Tobacco Plains 2 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tobacco Plains 2 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Tobacco Plains 2 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Tobacco Plains 2 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Tobacco Plains 2 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 25.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 40 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.1% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Tobacco Plains 2 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.50% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 40.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 15.80% and 10.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tobacco Plains 2 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 50.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 70.00% | 66.70% | 68.40% |
| 15 to 64 years | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 22.20% | 15.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 10.00% | 15.00% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 11.10% | 10.50% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 5.00% | 10.00% |
Population of Tobacco Plains 2 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Tobacco Plains 2 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Tobacco Plains 2 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tobacco Plains 2 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 36.84% of the total population, followed by English (10.53%), Irish (10.53%), Scottish (10.53%), and French (10.53%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Tobacco Plains 2 include North American Indigenous, Yemeni, Central African, Libyan, and Basque.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 40.00% | 33.33% | 36.84% |
| English | 0.00% | 22.22% | 10.53% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 10.53% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 10.53% |
| French | 20.00% | 0.00% | 10.53% |
| North American Indigenous | 0.00% | 22.22% | 10.53% |
| Yemeni | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Central African | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Libyan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Basque | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Tobacco Plains 2
About 90.00% of Tobacco Plains 2's population (90 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 10.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 80 people (84.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tobacco Plains 2's population profile.
About 0.0% of Tobacco Plains 2's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Tobacco Plains 2's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Tobacco Plains 2's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 10.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 20.0% are second generation, and 70.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 25 of Tobacco Plains 2's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 14.30% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 14.30% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 14.30%, 7.15%, and 7.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 10 | 14.30% |
| 2 persons | 10 | 14.30% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 14.30% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 7.15% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 7.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 35 occupied private dwellings in Tobacco Plains 2, 28.6% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Tobacco Plains 2's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Tobacco Plains 2
Of census families in Tobacco Plains 2, 66.7% are couple families and 33.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
14.3% of households in Tobacco Plains 2 are one-person households, 42.9% are couple-family households, 14.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 5 | 14.3% |
| Couple-family households | 15 | 42.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 14.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Tobacco Plains 2
Analyzing income distribution in Tobacco Plains 2 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tobacco Plains 2 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Tobacco Plains 2 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Tobacco Plains 2's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Tobacco Plains 2's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Tobacco Plains 2
This data sheds light on the distribution of Tobacco Plains 2 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
54.50% or most of the Tobacco Plains 2 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 20 | 30 | 54.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 10 | 15 | 27.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 18.20% |
Below national average 18.2% of Tobacco Plains 2's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Tobacco Plains 2
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tobacco Plains 2. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tobacco Plains 2 is at 25.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 37.50% |
| Unemployment rate | 25.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tobacco Plains 2, 37.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 12.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 30 | 37.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 10 | 12.5% |
| Did not work | 40 | 50.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Tobacco Plains 2's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Tobacco Plains 2 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tobacco Plains 2 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Tobacco Plains 2 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (38%) works in the public administration sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 25%, followed by Construction at 25%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 38% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 10 | 25% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 25% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 25% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Tobacco Plains 2 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Tobacco Plains 2: Public administration (38%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (25%), Construction (25%)
Top occupation categories in Tobacco Plains 2: Business, finance and administration occupations (25%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (25%), Sales and service occupations (25%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 0 | 10 | 15 | 50.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 33.30% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Tobacco Plains 2 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tobacco Plains 2 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tobacco Plains 2 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Tobacco Plains 2 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tobacco Plains 2's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Tobacco Plains 2. About 95 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 95 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.3% of Tobacco Plains 2's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 95 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 5.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 84.2% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 5.3% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Tobacco Plains 2 is predominantly Christian. About 15 of its population is Christian (0 males and 10 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 15.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tobacco Plains 2
What is the population of Tobacco Plains 2?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tobacco Plains 2 has a population of 96 people, making it the 302nd Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 75 in 2016, an increase of 21 people or 28.00%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.3 people per km² across a land area of 41.74 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Tobacco Plains 2 growing?
Tobacco Plains 2's population grew by 28.00% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 75 to 96 people, a gain of 21 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 40.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Tobacco Plains 2?
Tobacco Plains 2 has a population density of approximately 2.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Tobacco Plains 2?
Tobacco Plains 2 covers a land area of approximately 41.74 km².
What is the median age in Tobacco Plains 2?
The median age of the population in Tobacco Plains 2 is 40.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Tobacco Plains 2?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tobacco Plains 2 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Tobacco Plains 2?
The median household income in Tobacco Plains 2 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Tobacco Plains 2?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Tobacco Plains 2.
What is the main religion in Tobacco Plains 2?
Christian is the predominant religion in Tobacco Plains 2.
What percentage of Tobacco Plains 2's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 94.7% of Tobacco Plains 2's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Tobacco Plains 2 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Tobacco Plains 2's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Tobacco Plains 2 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 40.0% of census families in Tobacco Plains 2, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Tobacco Plains 2?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Tobacco Plains 2, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Tobacco Plains 2's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.3% of Tobacco Plains 2's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Tobacco Plains 2's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tobacco Plains 2, 37.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Tobacco Plains 2 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.