Ye Koo Che 3, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ye Koo Che 3 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 90
- +3.4% since 2016
- Density
- 45.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1.99
- km²
- Median age
- 31.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ye Koo Che 3. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.99 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 45.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Ye Koo Che 3 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Ye Koo Che 3 has a population of around 90 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ye Koo Che 3 has increased by ▲ 3.45%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 87 | 90 | +3.45% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.68% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Ye Koo Che 3's population is projected to reach approximately 93 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 46.73 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 90 | 93 | 46.73 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Ye Koo Che 3 Population Trend & Context
Ye Koo Che 3 is the 311th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 90 — an increase of 3 (▲ 3.45%) people from the 87 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 31.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Ye Koo Che 3 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 309th Ehatis 11 91
- 310th Esowista 3 90
- 311th Ye Koo Che 3 This Indian reserve 90
- 312th Skway 5 89
- 313th Dog Creek 1 88
Population By Genders
The male population of Ye Koo Che 3 is around 40 while the female population is around 50.
Of the 90 total population in Ye Koo Che 3, the largest gender is female with around 50 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 40 | 50 | +20.00% |
Is Ye Koo Che 3 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ye Koo Che 3 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Ye Koo Che 3 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Ye Koo Che 3 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Ye Koo Che 3 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 31.4 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Ye Koo Che 3 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 16.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 31.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 27.80% and 5.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ye Koo Che 3 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 40.00% | 50.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.50% | 60.00% | 61.10% |
| 15 to 64 years | 25.00% | 30.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.50% | 40.00% | 27.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 20.00% | 25.00% |
| 65 years and over | 12.50% | 10.00% | 5.60% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 5.00% | 5.00% |
Population of Ye Koo Che 3 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Ye Koo Che 3 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Ye Koo Che 3 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ye Koo Che 3 are North American Indigenous, which accounts for 44.44% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (27.78%), European (0.00%), Russian (0.00%), and Norwegian (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Ye Koo Che 3 include Welsh, Portuguese, American, Spanish, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| North American Indigenous | 37.50% | 50.00% | 44.44% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 37.50% | 30.00% | 27.78% |
| European | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Welsh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Portuguese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Spanish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Swedish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Ye Koo Che 3
About 100.00% of Ye Koo Che 3's population (90 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 90 people (100.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ye Koo Che 3's population profile.
About 0.0% of Ye Koo Che 3's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Ye Koo Che 3's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Ye Koo Che 3's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.1% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 35 of Ye Koo Che 3's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 21.45% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 7.15% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 7.15%, and 7.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 15 | 21.45% |
| 2 persons | 5 | 7.15% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 7.15% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 7.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 7.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 35 occupied private dwellings in Ye Koo Che 3, 28.6% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Ye Koo Che 3's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 28.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Ye Koo Che 3
Of census families in Ye Koo Che 3, 33.3% are couple families and 66.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
42.9% of households in Ye Koo Che 3 are one-person households, 14.3% are couple-family households, 14.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 42.9% |
| Couple-family households | 5 | 14.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 14.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Ye Koo Che 3
Analyzing income distribution in Ye Koo Che 3 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ye Koo Che 3 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Ye Koo Che 3 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Ye Koo Che 3's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Ye Koo Che 3's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Ye Koo Che 3
This data sheds light on the distribution of Ye Koo Che 3 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.70% or most of the Ye Koo Che 3 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 20 | 30 | 66.70% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 15 | 33.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Ye Koo Che 3's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Ye Koo Che 3
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ye Koo Che 3. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ye Koo Che 3 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 33.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ye Koo Che 3, 23.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 15.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 53.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 15 | 23.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 10 | 15.4% |
| Did not work | 35 | 53.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Ye Koo Che 3's population (around 80.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Ye Koo Che 3 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ye Koo Che 3 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Ye Koo Che 3 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the public administration sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 0%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 40% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Ye Koo Che 3 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Ye Koo Che 3: Public administration (40%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Ye Koo Che 3: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (40%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (40%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (40%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 10 | 15 | 75.00% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 10 | 10 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Ye Koo Che 3 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ye Koo Che 3 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ye Koo Che 3 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 75.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 50.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Ye Koo Che 3 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ye Koo Che 3's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Ye Koo Che 3. About 90 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 90 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Ye Koo Che 3's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 85 | 94.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.9% | 94.4% |
| Non-official languages | 11.1% | 5.6% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Ye Koo Che 3 is predominantly Christian. About 40 of its population is Christian (15 males and 20 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 44.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ye Koo Che 3
What is the population of Ye Koo Che 3?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ye Koo Che 3 has a population of 90 people, making it the 310th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased moderately from 87 in 2016, an increase of 3 people or 3.45%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 45.1 people per km² across a land area of 1.99 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Ye Koo Che 3 growing?
Ye Koo Che 3's population grew by 3.45% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 87 to 90 people, a gain of 3 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 31.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (42.9%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Ye Koo Che 3?
Ye Koo Che 3 has a population density of approximately 45.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Ye Koo Che 3?
Ye Koo Che 3 covers a land area of approximately 1.99 km².
What is the median age in Ye Koo Che 3?
The median age of the population in Ye Koo Che 3 is 31.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Ye Koo Che 3?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ye Koo Che 3 is North American Indigenous.
What is the median household income in Ye Koo Che 3?
The median household income in Ye Koo Che 3 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Ye Koo Che 3?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Ye Koo Che 3.
What is the main religion in Ye Koo Che 3?
Christian is the predominant religion in Ye Koo Che 3.
What percentage of Ye Koo Che 3's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Ye Koo Che 3's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Ye Koo Che 3 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Ye Koo Che 3's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Ye Koo Che 3 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 66.7% of census families in Ye Koo Che 3, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Ye Koo Che 3?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Ye Koo Che 3, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Ye Koo Che 3's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Ye Koo Che 3's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Ye Koo Che 3's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ye Koo Che 3, 23.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Ye Koo Che 3 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.