A Kwis Ki Mahka, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official A Kwis Ki Mahka census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 58
- −9.4% since 2016
- Density
- 2,566.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 0.02
- km²
- Median age
- 32.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of A Kwis Ki Mahka. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.02 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2566.40 people per km2.
We highlight the A Kwis Ki Mahka Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
A Kwis Ki Mahka on the Map
A Kwis Ki Mahka location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, A Kwis Ki Mahka has a population of around 58 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of A Kwis Ki Mahka has decreased by ▼ -9.38%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 64 | 58 | --9.38% |
2026 Population Projection
A Kwis Ki Mahka's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 58 people recorded in the 2021 census.
A Kwis Ki Mahka Population Trend & Context
A Kwis Ki Mahka is the 159th-largest Indian reserve in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 58 — a decline of 6 (▼ 9.38%) people from the 64 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 32.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does A Kwis Ki Mahka compare to other Manitoba Indian reserves?
- 157th Ilford 62
- 158th Mooseocoot 60
- 159th A Kwis Ki Mahka This Indian reserve 58
- 160th Rolling River 67B 56
- 161st The Narrows 49 55
Population By Genders
The male population of A Kwis Ki Mahka is around 25 while the female population is around 35.
Of the 58 total population in A Kwis Ki Mahka, the largest gender is female with around 35 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | 35 | -28.57% |
Is A Kwis Ki Mahka a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how A Kwis Ki Mahka compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
A Kwis Ki Mahka Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how A Kwis Ki Mahka compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | A Kwis Ki Mahka | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 32.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
A Kwis Ki Mahka has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 18.20% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 32.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 36.40% and 27.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in A Kwis Ki Mahka are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 25.00% | 35.00% | 55.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 40.00% | 42.90% | 54.50% |
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 28.60% | 36.40% |
| 15 to 64 years | 10.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 28.60% | 27.30% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 10.00% | 15.00% |
Population of A Kwis Ki Mahka by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of A Kwis Ki Mahka is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. A Kwis Ki Mahka is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in A Kwis Ki Mahka are Cree, which accounts for 83.33% of the total population, followed by Kabyle (0.00%), Assyrian (0.00%), Igbo (0.00%), and Byelorussian (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in A Kwis Ki Mahka include Dene, Blackfoot, Abenaki, Moldovan, and Iroquois (Haudenosaunee).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cree | 75.00% | 85.71% | 83.33% |
| Kabyle | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Assyrian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Igbo | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Byelorussian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Dene | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Blackfoot | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Abenaki | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Moldovan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Iroquois (Haudenosaunee) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in A Kwis Ki Mahka
About 100.00% of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population (55 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 55 people (100.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population profile.
About 0.0% of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for A Kwis Ki Mahka's immigrant population are Philippines (0), Viet Nam (0), Bangladesh (0), India (0), Pakistan (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 0 |
| Viet Nam | 0 |
| Bangladesh | 0 |
| India | 0 |
| Pakistan | 0 |
0.0% of A Kwis Ki Mahka's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 10 of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 12.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 5 or more persons, 1 person, and 4 persons households account for 12.50%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 5 | 12.50% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 12.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 12.50% |
| 1 person | 0 | 0.00% |
| 4 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 20 occupied private dwellings in A Kwis Ki Mahka, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of A Kwis Ki Mahka's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in A Kwis Ki Mahka
Of census families in A Kwis Ki Mahka, 66.7% are couple families and 33.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
0.0% of households in A Kwis Ki Mahka are one-person households, 25.0% are couple-family households, 25.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Couple-family households | 5 | 25.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 25.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in A Kwis Ki Mahka
Analyzing income distribution in A Kwis Ki Mahka can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within A Kwis Ki Mahka is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of A Kwis Ki Mahka population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The A Kwis Ki Mahka's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average A Kwis Ki Mahka's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in A Kwis Ki Mahka
This data sheds light on the distribution of A Kwis Ki Mahka residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
75.00% or most of the A Kwis Ki Mahka population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 50.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 15 | 75.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 0 | 10 | 50.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in A Kwis Ki Mahka
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in A Kwis Ki Mahka. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in A Kwis Ki Mahka is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.44% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in A Kwis Ki Mahka, 37.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 15 | 37.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 10 | 25.0% |
| Did not work | 20 | 50.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population (around 100.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The A Kwis Ki Mahka industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in A Kwis Ki Mahka is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
A Kwis Ki Mahka has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (0%) works in the sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where A Kwis Ki Mahka residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in A Kwis Ki Mahka: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)
Top occupation categories in A Kwis Ki Mahka: Sales and service occupations (50%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (50%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 10 | 20 | 100.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 66.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how A Kwis Ki Mahka residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of A Kwis Ki Mahka residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of A Kwis Ki Mahka spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in A Kwis Ki Mahka shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into A Kwis Ki Mahka's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in A Kwis Ki Mahka. About 55 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 55 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 8.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 55 | 91.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 8.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 58.3% | 75.0% |
| Non-official languages | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
A Kwis Ki Mahka is predominantly Christian. About 35 of its population is Christian (15 males and 20 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 63.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to A Kwis Ki Mahka
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about A Kwis Ki Mahka
What is the population of A Kwis Ki Mahka?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, A Kwis Ki Mahka has a population of 58 people, making it the 159th Indian reserve in Manitoba. The population declined significantly from 64 in 2016, a decrease of 6 people or 9.38%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2,566.4 people per km² across a land area of 0.02 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of A Kwis Ki Mahka growing?
A Kwis Ki Mahka's population declined by 9.38% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 64 to 58 people, a loss of 6 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 32.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (0.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of A Kwis Ki Mahka?
A Kwis Ki Mahka has a population density of approximately 2,566.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is A Kwis Ki Mahka?
A Kwis Ki Mahka covers a land area of approximately 0.02 km².
What is the median age in A Kwis Ki Mahka?
The median age of the population in A Kwis Ki Mahka is 32.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in A Kwis Ki Mahka?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in A Kwis Ki Mahka is Cree.
What is the median household income in A Kwis Ki Mahka?
The median household income in A Kwis Ki Mahka is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in A Kwis Ki Mahka?
English is the most common first official language spoken in A Kwis Ki Mahka.
What is the main religion in A Kwis Ki Mahka?
Christian is the predominant religion in A Kwis Ki Mahka.
What percentage of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of A Kwis Ki Mahka residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of A Kwis Ki Mahka's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in A Kwis Ki Mahka are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 33.3% of census families in A Kwis Ki Mahka, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in A Kwis Ki Mahka?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in A Kwis Ki Mahka, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of A Kwis Ki Mahka's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of A Kwis Ki Mahka's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in A Kwis Ki Mahka, 37.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for A Kwis Ki Mahka available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.