St. Theresa Point, Manitoba Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for St. Theresa Point, a indian reserve in Canada with a land area of 147.93 km2 and has a population density of 23.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

St. Theresa Point location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in St. Theresa Point

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in St. Theresa Point is around 3,417 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of St. Theresa Point in 2021 census have increased 4.75% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,2623,417 +4.75%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,417 total population in St. Theresa Point, the largest gender is female with around 1,720 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,7001,720 +1.16%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,262 population in St. Theresa Point, majority of them are in the age of 10 to 14 years years old, with 14.70% of them are male and 14.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 19.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years175 10.30%215 12.50% 18.60%395 11.60%
5 to 9 years225 13.20%215 12.50% 4.44%435 12.70%
10 to 14 years250 14.70%240 14.00% 4.00%485 14.20%
15 to 19 years190 11.20%205 11.90% 7.32%390 11.40%
20 to 24 years150 8.80%145 8.40% 3.33%290 8.50%
25 to 29 years130 7.60%115 6.70% 11.54%245 7.20%
30 to 34 years95 5.60%115 6.70% 17.39%205 6.00%
35 to 39 years95 5.60%90 5.20% 5.26%190 5.60%
40 to 44 years85 5.00%85 4.90% 0.00%175 5.10%
45 to 49 years60 3.50%75 4.40% 20.00%140 4.10%
50 to 54 years70 4.10%75 4.40% 6.67%145 4.20%
55 to 59 years50 2.90%45 2.60% 10.00%100 2.90%
60 to 64 years40 2.40%55 3.20% 27.27%90 2.60%
65 to 69 years30 1.80%25 1.50% 16.67%60 1.80%
70 to 74 years20 1.20%10 0.60% 50.00%30 0.90%
75 to 79 years5 0.30%5 0.30% 0.00%15 0.40%
80 to 84 years10 0.60%0 0.00% 100.00%10 0.30%
85 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
85 to 89 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in St. Theresa Point are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years38.20%39.00%38.70%
15 to 64 years57.40%58.10%58.00%
65 years and over4.10%3.20%3.40%
Average age of the population25.20%25.00%25.10%
Median age of the population20.20%19.60%19.80%

Population of St. Theresa Point by Ethnicity and Origin

In St. Theresa Point, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. St. Theresa Point embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing St. Theresa Point's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in St. Theresa Point.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)65.49%64.83%65.06%
Oji-Cree25.37%25.58%25.29%
Algonquin2.95%2.62%2.78%
Cree1.77%2.62%2.05%
Ojibway1.47%1.74%1.75%
North American Indigenous2.06%1.45%1.75%
Anishinaabe1.47%0.58%1.02%
Plains Cree0.00%0.87%0.58%
Canadian0.00%0.00%0.29%
Scottish0.00%0.00%0.29%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in St. Theresa Point, which totals 3,262, the majority, consisting of 580 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 5 or more persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person453.65%
2 persons604.85%
3 persons655.25%
4 persons705.65%
5 or more persons38030.65%

Income in St. Theresa Point

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within St. Theresa Point, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in St. Theresa Point is $16,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in St. Theresa Point is $70,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a St. Theresa Point provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within St. Theresa Point.

Education Levels in St. Theresa Point

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within St. Theresa Point.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher901252156.65%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate39047586025.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree9859201,90555.40%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree31031562519.25%

Employment in St. Theresa Point

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of St. Theresa Point's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.11% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate39.38%
Unemployment rate8.11%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in St. Theresa Point working as an employee. Most of them (73.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in St. Theresa Point working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10010

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in St. Theresa Point. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (24%) in St. Theresa Point are working in the educational services sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction60107%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade1000%
Retail trade50258%
Transportation and warehousing40104%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing001%
Professional, scientific and technical services0101%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services35206%
Educational services9514024%
Health care and social assistance458013%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services15102%
Other services (except public administration)2002%
Public administration9510520%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within St. Theresa Point. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home010101.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1052012515.20%
Usual place of work34534569584.80%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in St. Theresa Point travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes66.50%
15 to 29 minutes23.80%
30 to 44 minutes7.30%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over1.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within St. Theresa Point offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around St. Theresa Point area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
41.77%
Married or living common-law
58.23%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In St. Theresa Point, the most used official language is English. Around 3,410 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English3,410
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in St. Theresa Point is Christian. Around 3,165 people in St. Theresa Point are Christian (1,575 males and 1,575 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian92.7%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%