Winkler, Manitoba Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Winkler, a city in Canada with a land area of 20.73 km2 and has a population density of 663.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Winkler location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Winkler

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Winkler is around 13,745 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Winkler in 2021 census have increased 8.57% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
12,66013,745 +8.57%

Population By Genders

Of the 13,745 total population in Winkler, the largest gender is female with around 6,990 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,7556,990 +3.36%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 12,660 population in Winkler, majority of them are in the age of 0 to 4 years years old, with 8.60% of them are male and 7.70% female. While the median age of the whole population is 33.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years580 8.60%535 7.70% 7.76%1,115 8.10%
5 to 9 years490 7.30%565 8.10% 13.27%1,055 7.70%
10 to 14 years490 7.30%430 6.20% 12.24%925 6.70%
15 to 19 years485 7.20%445 6.40% 8.25%925 6.70%
20 to 24 years545 8.10%500 7.20% 8.26%1,050 7.60%
25 to 29 years540 8.00%540 7.70% 0.00%1,080 7.90%
30 to 34 years495 7.30%515 7.40% 3.88%1,015 7.40%
35 to 39 years440 6.50%400 5.70% 9.09%835 6.10%
40 to 44 years380 5.60%385 5.50% 1.30%770 5.60%
45 to 49 years345 5.10%340 4.90% 1.45%685 5.00%
50 to 54 years320 4.70%365 5.20% 12.33%685 5.00%
55 to 59 years345 5.10%365 5.20% 5.48%710 5.20%
60 to 64 years335 5.00%395 5.70% 15.19%730 5.30%
65 to 69 years335 5.00%335 4.80% 0.00%670 4.90%
70 to 74 years220 3.30%245 3.50% 10.20%465 3.40%
75 to 79 years145 2.10%205 2.90% 29.27%355 2.60%
80 to 84 years125 1.90%175 2.50% 28.57%305 2.20%
85 years and over125 1.90%240 3.40% 47.92%365 2.70%
85 to 89 years75 1.10%120 1.70% 37.50%195 1.40%
90 to 94 years35 0.50%85 1.20% 58.82%125 0.90%
95 to 99 years15 0.20%25 0.40% 40.00%40 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.10% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Winkler are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years23.10%22.00%22.60%
15 to 64 years62.80%60.70%61.70%
65 years and over14.10%17.20%15.70%
Average age of the population35.70%38.10%36.90%
Median age of the population32.40%34.80%33.60%

Population of Winkler by Ethnicity and Origin

In Winkler, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Winkler embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Winkler's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Winkler.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Mennonite30.22%31.25%30.74%
German22.14%21.44%21.75%
Russian18.92%19.33%19.13%
Canadian13.61%14.61%14.12%
Mexican8.83%8.58%8.74%
Dutch5.09%6.47%5.79%
Ukrainian4.71%5.16%4.98%
English4.04%4.29%4.17%
Scottish3.81%4.22%3.98%
Irish3.22%2.69%2.95%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Winkler, which totals 12,660, the majority, consisting of 3,175 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,25512.35%
2 persons1,75517.25%
3 persons6856.75%
4 persons6956.85%
5 or more persons7006.90%

Income in Winkler

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Winkler, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Winkler is $34,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Winkler is $70,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Winkler provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Winkler.

Education Levels in Winkler

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Winkler.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,0551,3002,36514.45%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate2,6302,8255,46032.35%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,9102,5655,48031.40%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,7903,2156,00536.30%

Employment in Winkler

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Winkler's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 2.67% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate61.51%
Unemployment rate2.67%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Winkler working as an employee. Most of them (74.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Winkler working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed535345885

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Winkler. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (20%) in Winkler are working in the manufacturing sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2851206%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities1000%
Construction495758%
Manufacturing1,10026520%
Wholesale trade130603%
Retail trade36540512%
Transportation and warehousing325355%
Information and cultural industries45451%
Finance and insurance60752%
Real estate and rental and leasing30301%
Professional, scientific and technical services120953%
Management of companies and enterprises0150%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1051003%
Educational services1103257%
Health care and social assistance15574014%
Arts, entertainment and recreation40501%
Accommodation and food services1253006%
Other services (except public administration)1751104%
Public administration65502%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Winkler. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1451703154.90%
Worked outside Canada250250.40%
No fixed workplace address64016580512.50%
Usual place of work2,8652,4355,29582.20%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Winkler travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes77.50%
15 to 29 minutes16.50%
30 to 44 minutes3.40%
45 to 59 minutes1.10%
60 minutes and over1.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Winkler offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Winkler area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
64.51%
Married or living common-law
35.49%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Winkler, the most used official language is English. Around 13,155 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English13,155
French60
English and French15
Neither English nor French355

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Winkler is Christian. Around 11,550 people in Winkler are Christian (5,665 males and 5,665 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian85.2%
Hindu0.4%
Jewish0.2%
Islam1.2%
Sikh1.3%