Cap-Pele, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cap-Pele census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 2,441
- +0.7% since 2016
- Density
- 106.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 22.96
- km²
- Median age
- 50.8
- years
- Median household income
- $76,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 13.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cap-Pele. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 22.96 km2. The village has a population density of 106.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Cap-Pele village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Cap-Pele on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Cap-Pele location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Cap-Pele has a population of around 2,441 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cap-Pele has increased by ▲ 0.66%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,425 | 2,441 | +0.66% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.13% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Cap-Pele's population is projected to reach approximately 2,457 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 107.01 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 2,441 | 2,457 | 107.01 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Cap-Pele Population Trend & Context
Cap-Pele is the 26th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 2,441 — an increase of 16 (▲ 0.66%) people from the 2,425 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 50.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Cap-Pele compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 24th Grand Manan 2,595
- 25th Bouctouche 2,513
- 26th Cap-Pele This village 2,441
- 27th Minto 2,234
- 28th Richibucto 15 2,062
Population By Genders
The male population of Cap-Pele is around 1,160 while the female population is around 1,280.
Of the 2,441 total population in Cap-Pele, the largest gender is female with around 1,280 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,160 | 1,280 | +9.38% |
Is Cap-Pele a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cap-Pele compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Cap-Pele Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Cap-Pele compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Cap-Pele | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $76,000 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 13.7% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 50.8 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.1% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.9% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Cap-Pele has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.20% of the total population. The village median age is 50.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 120 10.30% | 125 9.80% | 4.00% | 250 10.20% |
| 55 to 59 years | 100 8.60% | 110 8.60% | 9.09% | 215 8.80% |
| 65 to 69 years | 100 8.60% | 100 7.80% | 0.00% | 205 8.40% |
| 40 to 44 years | 70 6.00% | 100 7.80% | 30.00% | 170 7.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 80 6.90% | 85 6.60% | 5.88% | 165 6.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 65 5.60% | 85 6.60% | 23.53% | 150 6.10% |
| 45 to 49 years | 75 6.50% | 80 6.30% | 6.25% | 150 6.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 70 6.00% | 70 5.50% | 0.00% | 135 5.50% |
| 10 to 14 years | 60 5.20% | 70 5.50% | 14.29% | 130 5.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 65 5.60% | 60 4.70% | 7.69% | 125 5.10% |
| 75 to 79 years | 45 3.90% | 60 4.70% | 25.00% | 105 4.30% |
| 15 to 19 years | 45 3.90% | 60 4.70% | 25.00% | 100 4.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 60 5.20% | 40 3.10% | 33.33% | 100 4.10% |
| 25 to 29 years | 55 4.70% | 45 3.50% | 18.18% | 100 4.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.80% and 12.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cap-Pele are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 62.10% | 60.20% | 60.70% |
| 65 years and over | 25.90% | 27.30% | 26.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.60% | 12.50% | 12.50% |
Population of Cap-Pele by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Cap-Pele is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Cap-Pele is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cap-Pele are Acadian, which accounts for 41.05% of the total population, followed by Canadian (27.16%), French (18.32%), Irish (4.21%), and English (3.37%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Cap-Pele include Caucasian (White), New Brunswicker, Filipino, French Canadian, and Scottish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian | 40.34% | 41.74% | 41.05% |
| Canadian | 26.61% | 27.69% | 27.16% |
| French | 17.17% | 19.42% | 18.32% |
| Irish | 3.43% | 5.37% | 4.21% |
| English | 3.86% | 2.89% | 3.37% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.86% | 3.31% | 3.37% |
| New Brunswicker | 3.00% | 2.89% | 2.95% |
| Filipino | 2.15% | 3.72% | 2.95% |
| French Canadian | 3.00% | 2.89% | 2.95% |
| Scottish | 3.86% | 1.65% | 2.74% |
Indigenous Identity in Cap-Pele
About 2.32% of Cap-Pele's population (55 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.68% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cap-Pele's population profile.
About 6.9% of Cap-Pele's population are immigrants (165 people).
The top countries of origin for Cap-Pele's immigrant population are Philippines (50), Jamaica (35), Mexico (30), United States of America (10), Brazil (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 50 |
| Jamaica | 35 |
| Mexico | 30 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
92.8% of Cap-Pele's residents (2,205 people) are Canadian citizens, and 7.4% are not.
By generation status, 9.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.8% are second generation, and 86.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 765 of Cap-Pele's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.65%, 6.45%, and 2.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 420 | 20.80% |
| 1 person | 250 | 12.40% |
| 3 persons | 155 | 7.65% |
| 4 persons | 130 | 6.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 55 | 2.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,010 occupied private dwellings in Cap-Pele, 76.7% are owner-occupied (775) and 23.3% are rented (235). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $216,800).
Period of Construction
14.4% of Cap-Pele's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Cap-Pele
Of census families in Cap-Pele, 87.6% are couple families and 12.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
24.8% of households in Cap-Pele are one-person households, 56.9% are couple-family households, 5.9% are one-parent-family households, and 2.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 250 | 24.8% |
| Couple-family households | 575 | 56.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 60 | 5.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 25 | 2.5% |
Income in Cap-Pele
Analyzing income distribution in Cap-Pele can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cap-Pele is $38,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Cap-Pele population or around 515 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 345 and 255 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Cap-Pele's median household income is $76,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Cap-Pele's median household income is 8,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Cap-Pele
This data sheds light on the distribution of Cap-Pele residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Cap-Pele population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 260 | 395 | 655 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 260 | 220 | 480 | 36.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 120 | 60 | 175 | 13.40% |
Below national average 8.8% of Cap-Pele's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Cap-Pele
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cap-Pele. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cap-Pele is at 13.67% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 53.25% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.67% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cap-Pele, 24.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 39.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 515 | 24.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 735 | 35.4% |
| Did not work | 820 | 39.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Cap-Pele's population (around 57.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 70 men and 65 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 130.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 70 | 65 | 130 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Cap-Pele industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cap-Pele is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Cap-Pele has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (31%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 9%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 245 | 145 | 31% |
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 105 | 9% |
| Construction | 95 | 20 | 9% |
| Public administration | 35 | 70 | 9% |
| Finance and insurance | 40 | 35 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 50 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 35 | 20 | 5% |
| Educational services | 20 | 45 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 45 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 0 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 15 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 25 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 15 | 20 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 10 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Cap-Pele residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Cap-Pele: Manufacturing (31%), Health care and social assistance (9%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Cap-Pele: Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Sales and service occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 390 | 405 | 790 | 71.50% |
| Worked at home | 50 | 130 | 175 | 15.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 110 | 20 | 135 | 12.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Cap-Pele residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cap-Pele residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cap-Pele spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 56.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 16.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Cap-Pele shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cap-Pele's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Cap-Pele. About 1,815 people living in the village speak French, 595 people speak English, 20 people speak English and French language, and 10 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 1,815 |
| English | 595 |
| English and French | 20 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 75.6% of Cap-Pele's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 18.0% know English only, 5.9% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 440 | 18.0% |
| French only | 145 | 5.9% |
| English and French | 1,845 | 75.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 10 | 0.4% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 73.6% | 71.9% |
| English | 16.2% | 20.1% |
| Non-official languages | 6.8% | 4.9% |
Religion
Cap-Pele is predominantly Christian. About 1,910 of its population is Christian (915 males and 995 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 80.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Cap-Pele
Libraries
Nearest Villages to Cap-Pele
- Port Elgin 22.8 km away · 381 people
- Memramcook 34.9 km away · 5,029 people
- Dorchester 39.9 km away · 906 people
- Saint-Antoine 40.3 km away · 1,791 people
- Hillsborough 43.4 km away · 1,348 people
- Riverside-Albert 63.4 km away · 348 people
- Rexton 65.6 km away · 874 people
- Petitcodiac 76.3 km away · 1,476 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cap-Pele
What is the population of Cap-Pele?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cap-Pele has a population of 2,441 people, making it the 26th village in New Brunswick. The population increased slightly from 2,425 in 2016, an increase of 16 people or 0.66%. The village has a population density of 106.3 people per km² across a land area of 22.96 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Cap-Pele growing?
Cap-Pele's population grew by 0.66% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 2,425 to 2,441 people, a gain of 16 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 50.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Cap-Pele?
Cap-Pele has a population density of approximately 106.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Cap-Pele?
Cap-Pele covers a land area of approximately 22.96 km².
What is the median age in Cap-Pele?
The median age of the population in Cap-Pele is 50.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Cap-Pele?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cap-Pele is Acadian.
What is the median household income in Cap-Pele?
The median household income in Cap-Pele is $76,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Cap-Pele?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Cap-Pele.
What is the main religion in Cap-Pele?
Christian is the predominant religion in Cap-Pele.
What percentage of Cap-Pele's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.3% of Cap-Pele's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Cap-Pele residents are Canadian citizens?
92.8% of Cap-Pele's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Cap-Pele are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 12.5% of census families in Cap-Pele, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Cap-Pele?
Multigenerational households make up 2.5% of all households in Cap-Pele, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Cap-Pele's population is bilingual in English and French?
75.6% of Cap-Pele's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Cap-Pele's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cap-Pele, 24.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Cap-Pele available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.