Caraquet, New Brunswick Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Caraquet, a town in Canada with a land area of 68.13 km2 and has a population density of 62.90 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Caraquet location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Caraquet

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Caraquet is around 4,285 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Caraquet in 2021 census have increased 0.87% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
4,2484,285 +0.87%

Population By Genders

Of the 4,285 total population in Caraquet, the largest gender is female with around 2,240 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,0502,240 +8.48%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 4,248 population in Caraquet, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 10.50% of them are male and 10.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 54.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years40 2.00%60 2.70% 33.33%105 2.50%
5 to 9 years85 4.10%80 3.60% 5.88%165 3.90%
10 to 14 years85 4.10%85 3.80% 0.00%170 4.00%
15 to 19 years95 4.60%90 4.00% 5.26%180 4.20%
20 to 24 years90 4.40%75 3.30% 16.67%170 4.00%
25 to 29 years85 4.10%80 3.60% 5.88%165 3.90%
30 to 34 years75 3.70%90 4.00% 16.67%165 3.90%
35 to 39 years105 5.10%115 5.10% 8.70%220 5.10%
40 to 44 years115 5.60%115 5.10% 0.00%230 5.40%
45 to 49 years120 5.90%140 6.30% 14.29%255 6.00%
50 to 54 years170 8.30%175 7.80% 2.86%345 8.10%
55 to 59 years150 7.30%190 8.50% 21.05%335 7.80%
60 to 64 years215 10.50%225 10.00% 4.44%440 10.30%
65 to 69 years195 9.50%220 9.80% 11.36%420 9.80%
70 to 74 years170 8.30%180 8.00% 5.56%355 8.30%
75 to 79 years115 5.60%115 5.10% 0.00%230 5.40%
80 to 84 years55 2.70%75 3.30% 26.67%130 3.00%
85 years and over75 3.70%130 5.80% 42.31%205 4.80%
85 to 89 years50 2.40%65 2.90% 23.08%115 2.70%
90 to 94 years15 0.70%40 1.80% 62.50%55 1.30%
95 to 99 years10 0.50%20 0.90% 50.00%30 0.70%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.20% 100.00%5 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Caraquet are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years10.70%10.00%10.30%
15 to 64 years59.50%57.60%58.70%
65 years and over29.80%32.10%31.20%
Average age of the population49.50%51.40%50.50%
Median age of the population53.60%55.60%54.40%

Explore Caraquet Through Videos

Population of Caraquet by Ethnicity and Origin

In Caraquet, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Caraquet embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Caraquet's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Caraquet.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Acadian55.96%53.44%54.62%
Canadian20.98%22.02%21.41%
French15.28%14.45%14.84%
French Canadian6.22%7.80%7.06%
Irish4.66%5.05%4.87%
Mi'kmaq2.85%2.75%2.80%
New Brunswicker2.59%2.06%2.31%
Caucasian (White)2.07%2.52%2.31%
Scottish1.30%2.75%2.19%
English1.30%0.92%1.22%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Caraquet, which totals 4,248, the majority, consisting of 1,495 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person70517.75%
2 persons78519.75%
3 persons2506.30%
4 persons1904.80%
5 or more persons651.65%

Income in Caraquet

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Caraquet, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Caraquet is $37,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Caraquet is $65,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Caraquet provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Caraquet.

Education Levels in Caraquet

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Caraquet.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher6708751,55027.35%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5607601,32022.75%
No certificate, diploma or degree5654651,02016.55%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,5951,8753,46560.60%

Employment in Caraquet

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Caraquet's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.10% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate50.96%
Unemployment rate7.10%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Caraquet working as an employee. Most of them (55.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Caraquet working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed130125255

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Caraquet. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (17%) in Caraquet are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting70154%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1501%
Utilities000%
Construction145158%
Manufacturing1457510%
Wholesale trade2001%
Retail trade601359%
Transportation and warehousing30102%
Information and cultural industries40253%
Finance and insurance60606%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services60405%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services20202%
Educational services551459%
Health care and social assistance9026517%
Arts, entertainment and recreation15302%
Accommodation and food services501258%
Other services (except public administration)65405%
Public administration60606%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Caraquet. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home10516527014.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address130351658.80%
Usual place of work6707601,43076.70%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Caraquet travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes64.90%
15 to 29 minutes17.20%
30 to 44 minutes11.90%
45 to 59 minutes4.10%
60 minutes and over1.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Caraquet offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Caraquet area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
53.45%
Married or living common-law
46.55%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Caraquet, the most used official language is French. Around 4,035 people in the area speak French.

LanguagePopulation
English120
French4,035
English and French20
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Caraquet is Christian. Around 3,635 people in Caraquet are Christian (1,690 males and 1,690 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.4%
Christian88.6%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.2%
Sikh0.0%