Centreville, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Centreville census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 508
- −8.8% since 2016
- Density
- 190.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 2.67
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $56,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Centreville. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2.67 km2. The village has a population density of 190.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Centreville village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Centreville on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Centreville location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Centreville has a population of around 508 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Centreville has decreased by ▼ -8.80%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 557 | 508 | --8.80% |
2026 Population Projection
Centreville's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 508 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Centreville Population Trend & Context
Centreville is the 74th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 508 — a decline of 49 (▼ 8.80%) people from the 557 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Centreville compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 72nd Maisonnette 535
- 73rd Kingsclear 6 518
- 74th Centreville This village 508
- 75th Bath 440
- 76th Woodstock 23 435
Population By Genders
The male population of Centreville is around 235 while the female population is around 270.
Of the 508 total population in Centreville, the largest gender is female with around 270 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 235 | 270 | -12.96% |
Is Centreville a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Centreville compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Centreville Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Centreville compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Centreville | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $56,800 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.0% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.7% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Centreville has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The village median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.70% and 16.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Centreville are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 40.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.40% | 53.70% | 56.40% |
| 65 years and over | 21.30% | 29.60% | 26.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.10% | 14.80% | 16.80% |
Population of Centreville by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Centreville is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Centreville is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Centreville are Scottish, which accounts for 28.57% of the total population, followed by Irish (26.37%), English (24.18%), Canadian (18.68%), and Caucasian (White) (12.09%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Centreville include French, German, New Brunswicker, British Isles, and Nova Scotian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 20.51% | 33.33% | 28.57% |
| Irish | 23.08% | 25.93% | 26.37% |
| English | 20.51% | 25.93% | 24.18% |
| Canadian | 20.51% | 18.52% | 18.68% |
| Caucasian (White) | 12.82% | 11.11% | 12.09% |
| French | 12.82% | 5.56% | 8.79% |
| German | 10.26% | 7.41% | 8.79% |
| New Brunswicker | 7.69% | 5.56% | 6.59% |
| British Isles | 0.00% | 5.56% | 4.40% |
| Nova Scotian | 7.69% | 0.00% | 3.30% |
Indigenous Identity in Centreville
About 0.00% of Centreville's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Centreville's population profile.
About 7.7% of Centreville's population are immigrants (35 people).
The top countries of origin for Centreville's immigrant population are United Kingdom (15), United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 15 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
100.0% of Centreville's residents (455 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.0% are second generation, and 79.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 160 of Centreville's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 21.55% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.90%, 4.90%, and 1.95%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 110 | 21.55% |
| 2 persons | 85 | 16.65% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 4.90% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 4.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 1.95% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 260 occupied private dwellings in Centreville, 59.6% are owner-occupied (155) and 40.4% are rented (105). The median value of owned dwellings is $139,000 (average $184,000).
Period of Construction
32.7% of Centreville's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Centreville
Of census families in Centreville, 85.2% are couple families and 14.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
43.1% of households in Centreville are one-person households, 45.1% are couple-family households, 7.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 110 | 43.1% |
| Couple-family households | 115 | 45.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 7.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Centreville
Analyzing income distribution in Centreville can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Centreville is $36,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Centreville population or around 80 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 65 and 60 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Centreville's median household income is $56,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Centreville's median household income is 27,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Centreville
This data sheds light on the distribution of Centreville residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
56.30% or most of the Centreville population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 4.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 75 | 135 | 56.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 50 | 40 | 90 | 37.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 10 | 4.20% |
Below national average 16.7% of Centreville's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Centreville
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Centreville. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Centreville is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 56.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Centreville, 40.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 150 | 40.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 80 | 21.3% |
| Did not work | 150 | 40.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Centreville's population (around 72.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 30 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 30 | 20 | 45 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Centreville industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Centreville is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Centreville has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 35 | 15 | 23% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 14% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 0 | 11% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 9% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Centreville residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Centreville: Manufacturing (23%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Retail trade (11%)
Top occupation categories in Centreville: Sales and service occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 75 | 75 | 145 | 69.00% |
| Worked at home | 20 | 10 | 35 | 16.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 10 | 30 | 14.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Centreville residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Centreville residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Centreville spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 55.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 22.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.90% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Centreville shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Centreville's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Centreville. About 505 people living in the village speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 505 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.9% of Centreville's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 475 | 93.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 35 | 6.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.1% | 97.1% |
| Non-official languages | 2.9% | 2.0% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Centreville is predominantly Christian. About 315 of its population is Christian (120 males and 190 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Centreville
Parks
Places to Visit in Centreville
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Centreville
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Victory Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Villages to Centreville
- Bath 12.7 km away · 440 people
- Perth-Andover 34.2 km away · 1,574 people
- Aroostook 41.7 km away · 313 people
- Meductic 51.4 km away · 180 people
- Millville 51.8 km away · 274 people
- Plaster Rock 58.4 km away · 1,002 people
- Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska 93.7 km away · 891 people
- Harvey 95.0 km away · 402 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Centreville
What is the population of Centreville?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Centreville has a population of 508 people, making it the 74th village in New Brunswick. The population declined significantly from 557 in 2016, a decrease of 49 people or 8.80%. The village has a population density of 190.4 people per km² across a land area of 2.67 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Centreville growing?
Centreville's population declined by 8.80% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 557 to 508 people, a loss of 49 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (43.1%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Centreville?
Centreville has a population density of approximately 190.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Centreville?
Centreville covers a land area of approximately 2.67 km².
What is the median age in Centreville?
The median age of the population in Centreville is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Centreville?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Centreville is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Centreville?
The median household income in Centreville is $56,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Centreville?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Centreville.
What is the main religion in Centreville?
Christian is the predominant religion in Centreville.
What percentage of Centreville's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Centreville's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Centreville residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Centreville's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Centreville are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.8% of census families in Centreville, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Centreville?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Centreville, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Centreville's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.9% of Centreville's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Centreville's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Centreville, 40.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Centreville available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.