Dalhousie, New Brunswick Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Dalhousie, a town in Canada with a land area of 15.12 km2 and has a population density of 213.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Dalhousie location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Dalhousie

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Dalhousie is around 3,223 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Dalhousie in 2021 census have increased 3.10% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,1263,223 +3.10%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,223 total population in Dalhousie, the largest gender is female with around 1,705 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,5151,705 +11.14%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,126 population in Dalhousie, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 11.20% of them are male and 9.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 58.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years65 4.30%50 2.90% 23.08%110 3.40%
5 to 9 years50 3.30%60 3.50% 16.67%120 3.70%
10 to 14 years60 4.00%70 4.10% 14.29%135 4.20%
15 to 19 years55 3.60%45 2.60% 18.18%105 3.30%
20 to 24 years60 4.00%50 2.90% 16.67%115 3.60%
25 to 29 years50 3.30%70 4.10% 28.57%120 3.70%
30 to 34 years65 4.30%65 3.80% 0.00%135 4.20%
35 to 39 years60 4.00%65 3.80% 7.69%120 3.70%
40 to 44 years65 4.30%65 3.80% 0.00%135 4.20%
45 to 49 years65 4.30%75 4.40% 13.33%145 4.50%
50 to 54 years105 6.90%90 5.30% 14.29%195 6.00%
55 to 59 years120 7.90%160 9.40% 25.00%280 8.70%
60 to 64 years170 11.20%160 9.40% 5.88%330 10.20%
65 to 69 years150 9.90%150 8.80% 0.00%300 9.30%
70 to 74 years115 7.60%155 9.10% 25.81%270 8.40%
75 to 79 years115 7.60%125 7.30% 8.00%245 7.60%
80 to 84 years75 5.00%85 5.00% 11.76%160 5.00%
85 years and over65 4.30%145 8.50% 55.17%210 6.50%
85 to 89 years45 3.00%75 4.40% 40.00%120 3.70%
90 to 94 years15 1.00%55 3.20% 72.73%70 2.20%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%15 0.90% 100.00%15 0.50%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Dalhousie are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years11.90%10.90%11.30%
15 to 64 years53.80%50.70%52.20%
65 years and over34.70%38.70%36.60%
Average age of the population51.20%53.90%52.70%
Median age of the population57.60%58.80%58.00%

Explore Dalhousie Through Videos

Population of Dalhousie by Ethnicity and Origin

In Dalhousie, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Dalhousie embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Dalhousie's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Dalhousie.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French27.24%25.08%26.09%
Canadian23.51%24.47%24.08%
Acadian20.90%21.15%21.07%
Irish16.04%19.03%17.73%
English16.04%10.88%13.21%
Scottish9.33%10.57%9.87%
Caucasian (White)5.60%8.16%7.19%
French Canadian7.09%5.74%6.35%
New Brunswicker2.99%3.32%3.18%
Mi'kmaq2.61%2.11%2.51%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Dalhousie, which totals 3,126, the majority, consisting of 1,115 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person56518.50%
2 persons63020.65%
3 persons1805.90%
4 persons1053.45%
5 or more persons351.15%

Income in Dalhousie

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Dalhousie, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Dalhousie is $34,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Dalhousie is $54,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Dalhousie provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Dalhousie.

Education Levels in Dalhousie

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Dalhousie.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher17031548512.05%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate4656451,11027.45%
No certificate, diploma or degree29536566514.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,0351,2702,31558.10%

Employment in Dalhousie

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Dalhousie's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.72% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate34.72%
Unemployment rate4.72%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Dalhousie working as an employee. Most of them (66.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Dalhousie working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6545105

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Dalhousie. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (26%) in Dalhousie are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting15102%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1001%
Utilities3003%
Construction7508%
Manufacturing40205%
Wholesale trade2002%
Retail trade555511%
Transportation and warehousing1501%
Information and cultural industries1001%
Finance and insurance0101%
Real estate and rental and leasing1001%
Professional, scientific and technical services20153%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10102%
Educational services257510%
Health care and social assistance6020526%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1001%
Accommodation and food services10506%
Other services (except public administration)30255%
Public administration505010%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Dalhousie. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home4035808.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address5535909.80%
Usual place of work33542075582.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Dalhousie travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes55.40%
15 to 29 minutes33.30%
30 to 44 minutes6.50%
45 to 59 minutes2.40%
60 minutes and over1.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Dalhousie offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Dalhousie area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
52.88%
Married or living common-law
47.12%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Dalhousie, the most used official language is English. Around 1,660 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,660
French1,380
English and French35
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Dalhousie is Christian. Around 2,400 people in Dalhousie are Christian (1,030 males and 1,030 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian80.1%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%