Eel River Crossing, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Eel River Crossing census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,844
- −5.6% since 2016
- Density
- 28.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 65.26
- km²
- Median age
- 52.0
- years
- Median household income
- $62,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Eel River Crossing. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 65.26 km2. The village has a population density of 28.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Eel River Crossing village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Eel River Crossing on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Eel River Crossing location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Eel River Crossing has a population of around 1,844 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Eel River Crossing has decreased by ▼ -5.58%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,953 | 1,844 | --5.58% |
2026 Population Projection
Eel River Crossing's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,844 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Eel River Crossing Population Trend & Context
Eel River Crossing is the 30th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 1,844 — a decline of 109 (▼ 5.58%) people from the 1,953 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 52 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Eel River Crossing compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 28th Richibucto 15 2,062
- 29th Petit-Rocher 1,954
- 30th Eel River Crossing This village 1,844
- 31st Saint-Antoine 1,791
- 32nd Neguac 1,692
Population By Genders
The male population of Eel River Crossing is around 925 while the female population is around 920.
Of the 1,844 total population in Eel River Crossing, the largest gender is male with around 925 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 925 | 920 | -0.54% |
Is Eel River Crossing a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Eel River Crossing compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Eel River Crossing Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Eel River Crossing compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Eel River Crossing | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,400 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.0% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 52 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.0% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.1% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Eel River Crossing has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.30% of the total population. The village median age is 52.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 100 10.80% | 90 9.80% | 10.00% | 190 10.30% |
| 60 to 64 years | 95 10.30% | 95 10.30% | 0.00% | 190 10.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 80 8.60% | 75 8.20% | 6.25% | 155 8.40% |
| 50 to 54 years | 70 7.60% | 80 8.70% | 12.50% | 150 8.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 60 6.50% | 60 6.50% | 0.00% | 120 6.50% |
| 45 to 49 years | 50 5.40% | 50 5.40% | 0.00% | 100 5.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.10% and 12.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Eel River Crossing are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.20% | 63.60% | 63.40% |
| 65 years and over | 23.80% | 24.50% | 24.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.40% | 12.00% | 12.20% |
Population of Eel River Crossing by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Eel River Crossing is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Eel River Crossing is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Eel River Crossing are Canadian, which accounts for 36.64% of the total population, followed by Acadian (28.37%), French (17.08%), Caucasian (White) (8.26%), and Irish (5.79%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Eel River Crossing include French Canadian, Scottish, English, Mi'kmaq, and New Brunswicker.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 37.22% | 36.07% | 36.64% |
| Acadian | 26.67% | 29.51% | 28.37% |
| French | 17.22% | 16.94% | 17.08% |
| Caucasian (White) | 8.33% | 8.20% | 8.26% |
| Irish | 5.00% | 7.10% | 5.79% |
| French Canadian | 5.00% | 4.37% | 4.68% |
| Scottish | 5.00% | 3.28% | 4.41% |
| English | 3.33% | 4.37% | 4.13% |
| Mi'kmaq | 1.11% | 2.73% | 1.93% |
| New Brunswicker | 1.67% | 1.64% | 1.65% |
Indigenous Identity in Eel River Crossing
About 6.87% of Eel River Crossing's population (125 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.13% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (1.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Eel River Crossing's population profile.
About 1.1% of Eel River Crossing's population are immigrants (20 people).
The top countries of origin for Eel River Crossing's immigrant population are United States of America (15), Guyana (0), Haiti (0), Jamaica (0), Mexico (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 15 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
| Jamaica | 0 |
| Mexico | 0 |
99.7% of Eel River Crossing's residents (1,810 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.6% are not.
By generation status, 1.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.4% are second generation, and 97.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 745 of Eel River Crossing's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.90% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.45%, 5.35%, and 1.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 355 | 21.15% |
| 1 person | 250 | 14.90% |
| 3 persons | 125 | 7.45% |
| 4 persons | 90 | 5.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 1.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 840 occupied private dwellings in Eel River Crossing, 88.7% are owner-occupied (745) and 11.3% are rented (95). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $121,200).
Period of Construction
18.5% of Eel River Crossing's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 1.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Eel River Crossing
Of census families in Eel River Crossing, 82.3% are couple families and 17.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
29.2% of households in Eel River Crossing are one-person households, 52.4% are couple-family households, 10.1% are one-parent-family households, and 1.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 245 | 29.2% |
| Couple-family households | 440 | 52.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 85 | 10.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.2% |
Income in Eel River Crossing
Analyzing income distribution in Eel River Crossing can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Eel River Crossing is $35,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Eel River Crossing population or around 285 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 250 and 155 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Eel River Crossing's median household income is $62,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Eel River Crossing's median household income is 21,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Eel River Crossing
This data sheds light on the distribution of Eel River Crossing residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.10% or most of the Eel River Crossing population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 240 | 320 | 560 | 57.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 165 | 125 | 290 | 29.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 60 | 130 | 13.30% |
Below national average 9.2% of Eel River Crossing's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Eel River Crossing
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Eel River Crossing. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Eel River Crossing is at 11.96% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 49.85% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.96% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Eel River Crossing, 28.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 460 | 28.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 495 | 30.6% |
| Did not work | 665 | 41.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Eel River Crossing's population (around 67.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 20 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 40.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Eel River Crossing industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Eel River Crossing is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Eel River Crossing has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (21%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 14%, followed by Educational services at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 55 | 130 | 21% |
| Retail trade | 60 | 65 | 14% |
| Educational services | 30 | 55 | 9% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 55 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 50 | 15 | 7% |
| Public administration | 35 | 25 | 7% |
| Construction | 50 | 0 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 25 | 15 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 25 | 15 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 20 | 25 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 20 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 20 | 0 | 2% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Eel River Crossing residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Eel River Crossing: Health care and social assistance (21%), Retail trade (14%), Educational services (9%)
Top occupation categories in Eel River Crossing: Sales and service occupations (32%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 290 | 325 | 615 | 75.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 90 | 25 | 110 | 13.50% |
| Worked at home | 25 | 55 | 85 | 10.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Eel River Crossing residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Eel River Crossing residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Eel River Crossing spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 45.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 42.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 7.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 4.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 1.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Eel River Crossing shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Eel River Crossing's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Eel River Crossing. About 1,485 people living in the village speak French, 310 people speak English, 20 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 1,485 |
| English | 310 |
| English and French | 20 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 71.6% of Eel River Crossing's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 9.1% know English only, 19.3% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 165 | 9.1% |
| French only | 350 | 19.3% |
| English and French | 1,300 | 71.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 80.2% | 79.1% |
| English | 15.7% | 18.5% |
| Non-official languages | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Eel River Crossing is predominantly Christian. About 1,545 of its population is Christian (750 males and 795 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 85.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Eel River Crossing
Schools
Nearest Villages to Eel River Crossing
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eel River Crossing
What is the population of Eel River Crossing?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Eel River Crossing has a population of 1,844 people, making it the 30th village in New Brunswick. The population declined significantly from 1,953 in 2016, a decrease of 109 people or 5.58%. The village has a population density of 28.3 people per km² across a land area of 65.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Eel River Crossing growing?
Eel River Crossing's population declined by 5.58% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,953 to 1,844 people, a loss of 109 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 52.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Eel River Crossing?
Eel River Crossing has a population density of approximately 28.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Eel River Crossing?
Eel River Crossing covers a land area of approximately 65.26 km².
What is the median age in Eel River Crossing?
The median age of the population in Eel River Crossing is 52.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Eel River Crossing?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Eel River Crossing is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Eel River Crossing?
The median household income in Eel River Crossing is $62,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Eel River Crossing?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Eel River Crossing.
What is the main religion in Eel River Crossing?
Christian is the predominant religion in Eel River Crossing.
What percentage of Eel River Crossing's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 6.9% of Eel River Crossing's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Eel River Crossing residents are Canadian citizens?
99.7% of Eel River Crossing's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Eel River Crossing are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 17.7% of census families in Eel River Crossing, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Eel River Crossing?
Multigenerational households make up 1.2% of all households in Eel River Crossing, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Eel River Crossing's population is bilingual in English and French?
71.6% of Eel River Crossing's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Eel River Crossing's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Eel River Crossing, 28.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Eel River Crossing available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.