Skip to content
Canada Population

Harvey, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Harvey census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
402
+12.3% since 2016
Density
163.5
people per km²
Land area
2.46
km²
Median age
44.8
years
Median household income
$63,600
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Harvey. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2.46 km2. The village has a population density of 163.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Harvey village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Harvey on the Map

  • Points of interest (7)
  • Places to visit (8)
  • Green spaces (6)

Harvey location on the map. View in Google Maps

About Harvey

Harvey, New Brunswick stands as a witness to the enduring spirit of Canadian villages. Located within the vast expanse of Canada, this small yet vibrant village holds its own unique charm. We’re about to take a journey through the heart of Harvey, exploring its population, economy, and much more.

We find that Harvey’s population remains a close-knit community. Residents share strong ties with one another, forming a bond that makes visitors feel right at home. With each passing year, we notice a steady influx of newcomers, drawn to the village’s inviting aura.

But what drives the economy in Harvey? It’s an interesting mix of local businesses and agriculture. We see many local artisans and craftsmen making their mark. Their hard work ensures the village remains self-sufficient, and their products are sought after far and wide. Additionally, farming plays a significant role. The fertile lands around the village yield high-quality produce that not only feeds the local community but also contributes to the broader New Brunswick region.

For those of us who love the outdoors, Harvey doesn’t disappoint. Numerous trails and parks beckon nature enthusiasts. We find families picnicking, kids playing, and friends catching up, all against the backdrop of Harvey’s natural beauty.

What makes Harvey stand out, though, is its commitment to progress while retaining its essence. We find a blend of tradition and modernity. Old homes stand proudly next to new establishments, a reminder of the village’s rich history and its promise for the future.

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Harvey has a population of around 402 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Harvey has increased by ▲ 12.29%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
358402 +12.29%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.35% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Harvey's population is projected to reach approximately 451 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 183.33 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
402451183.33

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Harvey Population Trend & Context

Harvey is the 77th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 402 — an increase of 44 (▲ 12.29%) people from the 358 recorded in 2016.

The village's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Harvey compare to other New Brunswick villages?

  1. 75th Bath 440
  2. 76th Woodstock 23 435
  3. 77th Harvey This village 402
  4. 78th Red Bank 4 400
  5. 79th Port Elgin 381

Population By Genders

The male population of Harvey is around 205 while the female population is around 195.

Of the 402 total population in Harvey, the largest gender is male with around 205 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
205195 +4.88%

Is Harvey a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Harvey compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.3 pts below the province
50.0%
Employment rate
3.9 pts below the province
50.0%
Participation rate
10.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$63,600
Median household income
$6,400 below the province
15.2%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.0 pts above the province

Commute

33.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
47.3 pts below the province
93.3%
Commute by car
1.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.5 pts below the province

Housing Character

73.5%
Single-detached houses
5.7 pts above the province
26.4%
Apartments (any building size)
5.6 pts above the province

Household Composition

2.20 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
32.4%
One-person households
2.6 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Harvey Population Compared to New Brunswick

New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Harvey compares to the village's key indicators:

IndicatorHarveyNew Brunswick
Median household income$63,600$70,000
Unemployment rate0.0%10.3%
Median age44.846.8
Bachelor's degree or higher20.0%21.3%
Immigrants (%)0.0%5.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Harvey has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 40 to 44 years old, accounting for 8.60% of the total population. The village median age is 44.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.90% and 18.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Harvey are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years45.00%30.00%75.00%
15 to 64 years53.70%59.00%55.60%
65 years and over24.40%28.20%25.90%
0 to 14 years22.00%15.40%18.50%

Explore Harvey Through Videos

Population of Harvey by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Harvey is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Harvey is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Harvey are Scottish, which accounts for 42.67% of the total population, followed by English (37.33%), Irish (28.00%), Canadian (22.67%), and French (8.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Harvey include Welsh, German, Caucasian (White), Algonquin, and West Indian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish43.24%41.03%42.67%
English37.84%35.90%37.33%
Irish24.32%33.33%28.00%
Canadian16.22%25.64%22.67%
French5.41%7.69%8.00%
Welsh10.81%5.13%8.00%
German0.00%7.69%5.33%
Caucasian (White)5.41%5.13%4.00%
Algonquin0.00%0.00%0.00%
West Indian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Harvey

About 0.00% of Harvey's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Harvey's population profile.

About 0.0% of Harvey's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Harvey's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Harvey's residents (375 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 5.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.0% are second generation, and 90.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 125 of Harvey's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.20% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.90%, 4.40%, and 2.95%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons7020.60%
1 person5516.20%
3 persons205.90%
4 persons154.40%
5 or more persons102.95%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 185 occupied private dwellings in Harvey, 67.6% are owner-occupied (125) and 32.4% are rented (60). The median value of owned dwellings is $159,000 (average $164,000).

Period of Construction

48.6% of Harvey's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Harvey

Of census families in Harvey, 85.7% are couple families and 14.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families85.7%
One-parent families14.3%

31.4% of households in Harvey are one-person households, 54.3% are couple-family households, 11.4% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households5531.4%
Couple-family households9554.3%
One-parent-family households2011.4%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Harvey

Analyzing income distribution in Harvey can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Harvey is $37,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Harvey population or around 50 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 40 and 35 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Harvey's median household income is $63,600, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Harvey's median household income is 20,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Harvey

This data sheds light on the distribution of Harvey residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

67.60% or most of the Harvey population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree457011567.60%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate35205029.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 20.6% of Harvey's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Harvey

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Harvey. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Harvey is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate50.00%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Harvey, 25.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time8025.8%
Worked part year and/or part time10032.3%
Did not work13041.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Harvey's population (around 80.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the village, there are 0 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 15.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed01015

Employment Industry Sectors

The Harvey industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Harvey is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Harvey has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 16%, followed by Educational services at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance103529%
Retail trade101516%
Educational services01513%
Utilities15010%
Public administration01010%
Manufacturing1007%
Wholesale trade1007%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Construction000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Harvey residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Harvey: Health care and social assistance (29%), Retail trade (16%), Educational services (13%)

Top occupation categories in Harvey: Health occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (19%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work507512077.40%
No fixed workplace address3003019.40%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Harvey residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Harvey residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Harvey spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes60.00%
Less than 15 minutes26.70%
15 to 29 minutes6.70%
45 to 59 minutes6.70%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Harvey shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Harvey's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law56.7%
Not married and not living common-law43.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Harvey. About 370 people living in the village speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English370
French15
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 13.2% of Harvey's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 86.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only33086.8%
French only00.0%
English and French5013.2%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.4%96.1%
French3.9%1.3%
Non-official languages2.6%0.0%

Religion

Harvey is predominantly Christian. About 315 of its population is Christian (145 males and 175 females).

The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian84.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Harvey

Schools

Parks

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Harvey

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Theatres

Green Spaces in Harvey

NameTypeApprox. Area
Taylor FieldParks1.8 ha
David Bell Memorial ParkParks9.1 ha
Kings Landing Historical SettlementParks85.8 ha
Quilli's Family Fun WaterparkParks7.1 ha
Woolastook Provincial ParkNature Reserves—
Louis W Bassett Nature PreserveNature Reserves97.6 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Villages to Harvey

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Harvey

What is the population of Harvey?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Harvey has a population of 402 people, making it the 77th village in New Brunswick. The population increased significantly from 358 in 2016, an increase of 44 people or 12.29%. The village has a population density of 163.5 people per km² across a land area of 2.46 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Harvey growing?

Harvey's population grew by 12.29% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 358 to 402 people, a gain of 44 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Harvey?

Harvey has a population density of approximately 163.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Harvey?

Harvey covers a land area of approximately 2.46 km².

What is the median age in Harvey?

The median age of the population in Harvey is 44.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Harvey?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Harvey is Scottish.

What is the median household income in Harvey?

The median household income in Harvey is $63,600, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Harvey?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Harvey.

What is the main religion in Harvey?

Christian is the predominant religion in Harvey.

What percentage of Harvey's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Harvey's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Harvey residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Harvey's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Harvey are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 13.0% of census families in Harvey, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Harvey?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Harvey, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Harvey's population is bilingual in English and French?

13.2% of Harvey's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Harvey's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Harvey, 25.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Harvey available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.