McAdam, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official McAdam census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,173
- +1.9% since 2016
- Density
- 82.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 14.19
- km²
- Median age
- 54.0
- years
- Median household income
- $55,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of McAdam. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 14.19 km2. The village has a population density of 82.70 people per km2.
We highlight the McAdam village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
McAdam on the Map
- Points of interest (5)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (2)
McAdam location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, McAdam has a population of around 1,173 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of McAdam has increased by ▲ 1.91%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,151 | 1,173 | +1.91% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.38% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, McAdam's population is projected to reach approximately 1,195 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 84.21 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,173 | 1,195 | 84.21 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
McAdam Population Trend & Context
McAdam is the 45th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 1,173 — an increase of 22 (▲ 1.91%) people from the 1,151 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 54 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does McAdam compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 43rd Lameque 1,301
- 44th Esgenoopetitj 14 1,223
- 45th McAdam This village 1,173
- 46th Bertrand 1,153
- 47th Tobique 20 1,080
Population By Genders
The male population of McAdam is around 565 while the female population is around 605.
Of the 1,173 total population in McAdam, the largest gender is female with around 605 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 565 | 605 | +6.61% |
Is McAdam a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how McAdam compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
McAdam Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how McAdam compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | McAdam | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $55,200 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.0% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 54 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 4.6% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.9% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
McAdam has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.10% of the total population. The village median age is 54.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 60 10.60% | 70 11.60% | 14.29% | 130 11.10% |
| 65 to 69 years | 55 9.70% | 60 9.90% | 8.33% | 115 9.80% |
| 55 to 59 years | 50 8.80% | 60 9.90% | 16.67% | 110 9.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.50% and 14.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in McAdam are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.50% | 57.00% | 57.40% |
| 65 years and over | 27.40% | 29.80% | 28.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.90% | 12.40% | 14.00% |
Population of McAdam by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of McAdam is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. McAdam is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in McAdam are English, which accounts for 28.51% of the total population, followed by Canadian (25.44%), Scottish (25.44%), Irish (14.91%), and French (13.60%).
Other ethnicities and origins in McAdam include German, Caucasian (White), American, Welsh, and European.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 26.96% | 29.46% | 28.51% |
| Canadian | 24.35% | 26.79% | 25.44% |
| Scottish | 25.22% | 26.79% | 25.44% |
| Irish | 16.52% | 13.39% | 14.91% |
| French | 12.17% | 13.39% | 13.60% |
| German | 12.17% | 7.14% | 9.65% |
| Caucasian (White) | 5.22% | 8.04% | 6.58% |
| American | 4.35% | 2.68% | 3.95% |
| Welsh | 2.61% | 4.46% | 3.51% |
| European | 2.61% | 1.79% | 2.63% |
Indigenous Identity in McAdam
About 2.20% of McAdam's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.80% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of McAdam's population profile.
About 3.9% of McAdam's population are immigrants (45 people).
The top countries of origin for McAdam's immigrant population are United States of America (30), United Kingdom (10), Algeria (0), Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 30 |
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Algeria | 0 |
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
| Egypt | 0 |
96.9% of McAdam's residents (1,105 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.5% are not.
By generation status, 5.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.0% are second generation, and 88.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 495 of McAdam's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.60%, 3.75%, and 3.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 230 | 21.50% |
| 1 person | 175 | 16.35% |
| 3 persons | 60 | 5.60% |
| 4 persons | 40 | 3.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 3.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 535 occupied private dwellings in McAdam, 83.2% are owner-occupied (445) and 15.9% are rented (85). The median value of owned dwellings is $80,000 (average $100,400).
Period of Construction
70.1% of McAdam's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 1.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in McAdam
Of census families in McAdam, 83.1% are couple families and 16.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
33.0% of households in McAdam are one-person households, 53.8% are couple-family households, 9.4% are one-parent-family households, and 1.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 175 | 33.0% |
| Couple-family households | 285 | 53.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 50 | 9.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.9% |
Income in McAdam
Analyzing income distribution in McAdam can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within McAdam is $32,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of McAdam population or around 140 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and Under $10,000 with around 140 and 95 people, respectively.
Household Income
The McAdam's median household income is $55,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average McAdam's median household income is 28,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in McAdam
This data sheds light on the distribution of McAdam residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.80% or most of the McAdam population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 135 | 170 | 305 | 50.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 115 | 105 | 225 | 37.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 30 | 65 | 10.80% |
Below national average 5.0% of McAdam's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in McAdam
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in McAdam. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in McAdam is at 11.83% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 42.71% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.83% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in McAdam, 24.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 52.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 230 | 24.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 230 | 24.0% |
| Did not work | 500 | 52.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of McAdam's population (around 75.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 30 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 60.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 30 | 25 | 60 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The McAdam industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in McAdam is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
McAdam has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 16%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 80 | 17% |
| Manufacturing | 70 | 0 | 16% |
| Construction | 35 | 10 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 25 | 8% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20 | 20 | 8% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 25 | 10 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 20 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 10 | 15 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where McAdam residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in McAdam: Health care and social assistance (17%), Manufacturing (16%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in McAdam: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Sales and service occupations (22%), Health occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 170 | 145 | 310 | 75.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 50 | 15 | 65 | 15.90% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 25 | 35 | 8.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how McAdam residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of McAdam residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of McAdam spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 66.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 9.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 2.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in McAdam shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into McAdam's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in McAdam. About 1,120 people living in the village speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,120 |
| French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.1% of McAdam's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,105 | 97.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 35 | 3.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.4% | 100.0% |
| French | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Religion
McAdam is predominantly Christian. About 765 of its population is Christian (365 males and 400 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 67.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in McAdam
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Places to Visit in McAdam
Museums
Green Spaces in McAdam
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| H.S. Scott Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Whistle Stop Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Villages to McAdam
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about McAdam
What is the population of McAdam?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, McAdam has a population of 1,173 people, making it the 45th village in New Brunswick. The population increased moderately from 1,151 in 2016, an increase of 22 people or 1.91%. The village has a population density of 82.7 people per km² across a land area of 14.19 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of McAdam growing?
McAdam's population grew by 1.91% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,151 to 1,173 people, a gain of 22 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 54.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of McAdam?
McAdam has a population density of approximately 82.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is McAdam?
McAdam covers a land area of approximately 14.19 km².
What is the median age in McAdam?
The median age of the population in McAdam is 54.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in McAdam?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in McAdam is English.
What is the median household income in McAdam?
The median household income in McAdam is $55,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in McAdam?
English is the most common first official language spoken in McAdam.
What is the main religion in McAdam?
Christian is the predominant religion in McAdam.
What percentage of McAdam's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.2% of McAdam's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of McAdam residents are Canadian citizens?
96.9% of McAdam's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in McAdam are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 16.9% of census families in McAdam, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in McAdam?
Multigenerational households make up 1.9% of all households in McAdam, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of McAdam's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.1% of McAdam's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of McAdam's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in McAdam, 24.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for McAdam available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.