Rexton, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rexton census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 874
- +5.3% since 2016
- Density
- 138.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 6.29
- km²
- Median age
- 56.0
- years
- Median household income
- $63,600
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 16.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rexton. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 6.29 km2. The village has a population density of 138.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Rexton village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Rexton on the Map
- Points of interest (8)
- Green spaces (1)
Rexton location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rexton has a population of around 874 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rexton has increased by ▲ 5.30%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 830 | 874 | +5.30% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.04% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rexton's population is projected to reach approximately 920 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 146.26 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 874 | 920 | 146.26 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Rexton Population Trend & Context
Rexton is the 58th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 874 — an increase of 44 (▲ 5.30%) people from the 830 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 56 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Rexton compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 56th Dorchester 906
- 57th Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska 891
- 58th Rexton This village 874
- 59th Pointe-Verte 865
- 60th Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael 820
Population By Genders
The male population of Rexton is around 430 while the female population is around 445.
Of the 874 total population in Rexton, the largest gender is female with around 445 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 430 | 445 | +3.37% |
Is Rexton a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rexton compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rexton Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Rexton compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rexton | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,600 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 16.8% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 56 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.8% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.7% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rexton has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.30% of the total population. The village median age is 56.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 32.00% and 9.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rexton are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 50.00% | 35.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 58.10% | 58.40% | 58.30% |
| 65 years and over | 30.20% | 34.80% | 32.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.60% | 7.90% | 9.70% |
Population of Rexton by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rexton is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Rexton is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rexton are Scottish, which accounts for 25.56% of the total population, followed by Acadian (22.22%), Irish (20.56%), Canadian (18.33%), and French (17.22%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rexton include English, Mi'kmaq, New Brunswicker, Caucasian (White), and Filipino.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 25.53% | 25.58% | 25.56% |
| Acadian | 20.21% | 24.42% | 22.22% |
| Irish | 24.47% | 16.28% | 20.56% |
| Canadian | 19.15% | 17.44% | 18.33% |
| French | 15.96% | 19.77% | 17.22% |
| English | 15.96% | 15.12% | 15.00% |
| Mi'kmaq | 7.45% | 5.81% | 7.22% |
| New Brunswicker | 5.32% | 6.98% | 6.67% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.19% | 8.14% | 5.56% |
| Filipino | 4.26% | 4.65% | 4.44% |
Indigenous Identity in Rexton
About 8.33% of Rexton's population (75 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.67% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 50 people (5.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rexton's population profile.
About 6.7% of Rexton's population are immigrants (60 people).
The top countries of origin for Rexton's immigrant population are Philippines (35), United States of America (15), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 35 |
| United States of America | 15 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
95.0% of Rexton's residents (850 people) are Canadian citizens, and 5.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.7% are second generation, and 86.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 295 of Rexton's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.45% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.95%, 3.80%, and 2.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 165 | 20.90% |
| 1 person | 130 | 16.45% |
| 3 persons | 55 | 6.95% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 3.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 2.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 410 occupied private dwellings in Rexton, 79.3% are owner-occupied (325) and 20.7% are rented (85). The median value of owned dwellings is $174,000 (average $193,000).
Period of Construction
26.8% of Rexton's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Rexton
Of census families in Rexton, 86.3% are couple families and 13.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
31.6% of households in Rexton are one-person households, 50.6% are couple-family households, 7.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 125 | 31.6% |
| Couple-family households | 200 | 50.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 30 | 7.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.3% |
Income in Rexton
Analyzing income distribution in Rexton can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rexton is $36,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rexton population or around 135 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 120 and 80 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rexton's median household income is $63,600, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Rexton's median household income is 20,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rexton
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rexton residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
62.20% or most of the Rexton population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 145 | 140 | 280 | 62.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 80 | 50 | 125 | 27.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 15 | 45 | 10.00% |
Below national average 15.6% of Rexton's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rexton
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rexton. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rexton is at 16.83% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.91% |
| Unemployment rate | 16.83% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rexton, 33.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 38.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 280 | 33.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 230 | 27.7% |
| Did not work | 320 | 38.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Rexton's population (around 66.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 20 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 40.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rexton industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rexton is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rexton has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Construction at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 70 | 30 | 20% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 60 | 14% |
| Construction | 50 | 0 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 25 | 15 | 8% |
| Educational services | 0 | 35 | 8% |
| Public administration | 30 | 0 | 7% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 20 | 10 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 20 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 10 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rexton residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rexton: Manufacturing (20%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Construction (11%)
Top occupation categories in Rexton: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 175 | 185 | 355 | 83.50% |
| Worked at home | 25 | 15 | 40 | 9.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 10 | 25 | 5.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rexton residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rexton residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rexton spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 57.10% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 23.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 9.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 3.90% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rexton shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rexton's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rexton. About 590 people living in the village speak English, 240 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 590 |
| French | 240 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 46.4% of Rexton's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 53.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 445 | 53.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 390 | 46.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 64.3% | 78.0% |
| French | 28.6% | 17.3% |
| Non-official languages | 4.2% | 2.4% |
Religion
Rexton is predominantly Christian. About 765 of its population is Christian (375 males and 390 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 85.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Rexton
Schools
- Bonar Law Memorial School
- Rexton Elementary School
- Eleanor W. Graham Middle School
- Bonar Law Memorial School
- Bonar Law High School
- Eleanor W. Graham Middle School
- Rexton Elementary School
Parks
Green Spaces in Rexton
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| MacNarin Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Villages to Rexton
- Saint-Louis de Kent 13.5 km away · 981 people
- Saint-Antoine 32.2 km away · 1,791 people
- Cap-Pele 65.6 km away · 2,441 people
- Neguac 69.2 km away · 1,692 people
- Memramcook 77.4 km away · 5,029 people
- Hillsborough 81.7 km away · 1,348 people
- Petitcodiac 82.4 km away · 1,476 people
- Dorchester 86.7 km away · 906 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rexton
What is the population of Rexton?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rexton has a population of 874 people, making it the 58th village in New Brunswick. The population increased significantly from 830 in 2016, an increase of 44 people or 5.30%. The village has a population density of 138.9 people per km² across a land area of 6.29 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Rexton growing?
Rexton's population grew by 5.30% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 830 to 874 people, a gain of 44 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 56.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Rexton?
Rexton has a population density of approximately 138.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Rexton?
Rexton covers a land area of approximately 6.29 km².
What is the median age in Rexton?
The median age of the population in Rexton is 56.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Rexton?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rexton is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Rexton?
The median household income in Rexton is $63,600, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Rexton?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rexton.
What is the main religion in Rexton?
Christian is the predominant religion in Rexton.
What percentage of Rexton's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.3% of Rexton's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Rexton residents are Canadian citizens?
95.0% of Rexton's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Rexton are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.7% of census families in Rexton, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Rexton?
Multigenerational households make up 1.3% of all households in Rexton, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Rexton's population is bilingual in English and French?
46.4% of Rexton's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Rexton's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rexton, 33.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Rexton available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.