Rothesay, New Brunswick Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Rothesay, a town in Canada with a land area of 34.59 km2 and has a population density of 346.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Rothesay location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Rothesay

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Rothesay is around 11,977 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Rothesay in 2021 census have increased 2.73% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
11,65911,977 +2.73%

Population By Genders

Of the 11,977 total population in Rothesay, the largest gender is female with around 6,235 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
5,7406,235 +7.94%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 11,659 population in Rothesay, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 8.00% of them are male and 7.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 45.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years275 4.80%265 4.30% 3.64%540 4.50%
5 to 9 years325 5.70%295 4.70% 9.23%620 5.20%
10 to 14 years360 6.30%360 5.80% 0.00%720 6.00%
15 to 19 years410 7.10%435 7.00% 5.75%850 7.10%
20 to 24 years350 6.10%330 5.30% 5.71%680 5.70%
25 to 29 years265 4.60%280 4.50% 5.36%545 4.60%
30 to 34 years275 4.80%325 5.20% 15.38%600 5.00%
35 to 39 years300 5.20%335 5.40% 10.45%635 5.30%
40 to 44 years310 5.40%400 6.40% 22.50%715 6.00%
45 to 49 years395 6.90%450 7.20% 12.22%845 7.10%
50 to 54 years450 7.80%465 7.50% 3.23%910 7.60%
55 to 59 years460 8.00%490 7.90% 6.12%950 7.90%
60 to 64 years395 6.90%450 7.20% 12.22%845 7.10%
65 to 69 years395 6.90%445 7.10% 11.24%840 7.00%
70 to 74 years315 5.50%355 5.70% 11.27%670 5.60%
75 to 79 years230 4.00%260 4.20% 11.54%490 4.10%
80 to 84 years130 2.30%170 2.70% 23.53%300 2.50%
85 years and over95 1.70%135 2.20% 29.63%235 2.00%
85 to 89 years70 1.20%95 1.50% 26.32%165 1.40%
90 to 94 years15 0.30%35 0.60% 57.14%50 0.40%
95 to 99 years5 0.10%10 0.20% 50.00%15 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rothesay are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.60%14.80%15.70%
15 to 64 years63.10%63.40%63.20%
65 years and over20.30%21.80%21.10%
Average age of the population42.40%43.90%43.20%
Median age of the population44.80%46.00%45.60%

Explore Rothesay Through Videos

Population of Rothesay by Ethnicity and Origin

In Rothesay, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Rothesay embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Rothesay's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Rothesay.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish33.63%34.30%34.01%
English27.50%29.15%28.42%
Scottish26.80%25.76%26.28%
Canadian18.91%18.68%18.81%
French14.71%14.65%14.69%
German5.69%6.36%6.05%
British Isles4.38%4.99%4.70%
Caucasian (White)4.29%4.59%4.45%
Acadian4.47%4.03%4.24%
Dutch3.50%3.78%3.65%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Rothesay, which totals 11,659, the majority, consisting of 3,675 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,17512.05%
2 persons1,88519.35%
3 persons7557.75%
4 persons7057.25%
5 or more persons3503.60%

Income in Rothesay

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Rothesay, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Rothesay is $47,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Rothesay is $100,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Rothesay provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Rothesay.

Education Levels in Rothesay

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Rothesay.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher2,7803,3556,14039.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,8452,1754,02024.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree5305751,1056.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5,1555,76510,92069.65%

Employment in Rothesay

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Rothesay's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.48% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate57.82%
Unemployment rate5.48%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Rothesay working as an employee. Most of them (69.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Rothesay working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed515315825

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Rothesay. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Rothesay are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55201%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction20151%
Utilities135152%
Construction280355%
Manufacturing3401007%
Wholesale trade165553%
Retail trade36533511%
Transportation and warehousing145353%
Information and cultural industries701003%
Finance and insurance852005%
Real estate and rental and leasing65602%
Professional, scientific and technical services3301708%
Management of companies and enterprises10100%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1351204%
Educational services1104208%
Health care and social assistance29075016%
Arts, entertainment and recreation60752%
Accommodation and food services1352406%
Other services (except public administration)1051053%
Public administration2602308%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Rothesay. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home5956901,28522.10%
Worked outside Canada1510250.40%
No fixed workplace address3651705359.20%
Usual place of work1,9152,0403,95568.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Rothesay travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes33.50%
15 to 29 minutes55.80%
30 to 44 minutes5.90%
45 to 59 minutes2.60%
60 minutes and over2.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Rothesay offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Rothesay area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
63.22%
Married or living common-law
36.78%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Rothesay, the most used official language is English. Around 11,530 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English11,530
French380
English and French40
Neither English nor French20

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Rothesay is Christian. Around 8,010 people in Rothesay are Christian (3,720 males and 3,720 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian67.2%
Hindu0.2%
Jewish0.8%
Islam0.3%
Sikh0.0%