Saint John, New Brunswick Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Saint John, a city in Canada with a land area of 315.59 km2 and has a population density of 221.50 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Saint John location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Saint John

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Saint John is around 69,895 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Saint John in 2021 census have increased 3.43% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
67,57569,895 +3.43%

Population By Genders

Of the 69,895 total population in Saint John, the largest gender is female with around 36,060 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
33,83536,060 +6.17%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 67,575 population in Saint John, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 8.20% of them are male and 8.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 44.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years1,565 4.60%1,480 4.10% 5.43%3,045 4.40%
5 to 9 years1,730 5.10%1,740 4.80% 0.57%3,475 5.00%
10 to 14 years1,925 5.70%1,745 4.80% 9.35%3,670 5.30%
15 to 19 years1,765 5.20%1,625 4.50% 7.93%3,390 4.90%
20 to 24 years2,270 6.70%2,070 5.70% 8.81%4,340 6.20%
25 to 29 years2,500 7.40%2,460 6.80% 1.60%4,955 7.10%
30 to 34 years2,220 6.60%2,260 6.30% 1.77%4,480 6.40%
35 to 39 years2,110 6.20%2,180 6.00% 3.21%4,290 6.10%
40 to 44 years2,000 5.90%2,145 5.90% 6.76%4,145 5.90%
45 to 49 years2,080 6.10%2,215 6.10% 6.09%4,295 6.10%
50 to 54 years2,075 6.10%2,335 6.50% 11.13%4,415 6.30%
55 to 59 years2,760 8.20%2,870 8.00% 3.83%5,625 8.00%
60 to 64 years2,545 7.50%2,875 8.00% 11.48%5,420 7.80%
65 to 69 years2,155 6.40%2,455 6.80% 12.22%4,610 6.60%
70 to 74 years1,790 5.30%2,070 5.70% 13.53%3,860 5.50%
75 to 79 years1,115 3.30%1,400 3.90% 20.36%2,520 3.60%
80 to 84 years680 2.00%1,015 2.80% 33.00%1,695 2.40%
85 years and over545 1.60%1,125 3.10% 51.56%1,670 2.40%
85 to 89 years375 1.10%655 1.80% 42.75%1,030 1.50%
90 to 94 years130 0.40%325 0.90% 60.00%455 0.70%
95 to 99 years35 0.10%115 0.30% 69.57%150 0.20%
100 years and over5 0.00%25 0.10% 80.00%30 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Saint John are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.40%13.80%14.60%
15 to 64 years66.00%63.90%64.90%
65 years and over18.60%22.40%20.50%
Average age of the population42.00%44.60%43.30%
Median age of the population42.00%45.60%44.00%

Explore Saint John Through Videos

Population of Saint John by Ethnicity and Origin

In Saint John, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Saint John embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Saint John's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Saint John.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish27.42%31.45%29.50%
English23.17%24.96%24.09%
Scottish21.02%21.98%21.52%
Canadian19.46%18.94%19.19%
French16.03%17.27%16.67%
Caucasian (White)5.29%4.99%5.13%
German4.56%5.08%4.83%
Acadian4.00%4.44%4.23%
New Brunswicker2.37%2.68%2.53%
British Isles2.32%2.45%2.39%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Saint John, which totals 67,575, the majority, consisting of 12,750 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 1 person.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person11,44017.95%
2 persons11,35017.85%
3 persons4,5407.15%
4 persons2,9254.60%
5 or more persons1,5752.45%

Income in Saint John

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Saint John, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Saint John is $36,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Saint John is $62,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Saint John provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Saint John.

Education Levels in Saint John

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Saint John.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher8,82511,12019,94521.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15,27516,50531,77533.25%
No certificate, diploma or degree6,6256,34512,96512.90%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree23,55026,71050,26053.85%

Employment in Saint John

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Saint John's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.63% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.07%
Unemployment rate6.63%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Saint John working as an employee. Most of them (74.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Saint John working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1,5301,0802,605

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Saint John. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Saint John are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting250851%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction85650%
Utilities450952%
Construction2,0052757%
Manufacturing1,6255006%
Wholesale trade5603953%
Retail trade2,1752,69514%
Transportation and warehousing1,3054105%
Information and cultural industries5102702%
Finance and insurance5007053%
Real estate and rental and leasing3051301%
Professional, scientific and technical services1,2308756%
Management of companies and enterprises15250%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,3401,1607%
Educational services6851,5156%
Health care and social assistance1,1104,61016%
Arts, entertainment and recreation2752101%
Accommodation and food services1,1001,4607%
Other services (except public administration)6857104%
Public administration9658805%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Saint John. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home2,5003,0055,50517.50%
Worked outside Canada1010250.10%
No fixed workplace address2,6101,0753,68511.70%
Usual place of work10,43011,73522,16570.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Saint John travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes51.40%
15 to 29 minutes37.60%
30 to 44 minutes6.80%
45 to 59 minutes2.20%
60 minutes and over2.00%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Saint John offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Saint John area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
49.97%
Married or living common-law
50.03%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Saint John, the most used official language is English. Around 65,790 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English65,790
French2,380
English and French300
Neither English nor French370

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Saint John is Christian. Around 39,890 people in Saint John are Christian (17,860 males and 17,860 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.2%
Christian58.5%
Hindu1.0%
Jewish0.2%
Islam3.1%
Sikh0.3%