Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 820
- −6.7% since 2016
- Density
- 51.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 15.84
- km²
- Median age
- 56.8
- years
- Median household income
- $58,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 16.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 15.84 km2. The village has a population density of 51.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael has a population of around 820 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael has decreased by ▼ -6.71%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 879 | 820 | --6.71% |
2026 Population Projection
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 820 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael Population Trend & Context
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is the 60th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 820 — a decline of 59 (▼ 6.71%) people from the 879 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 56.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 58th Rexton 874
- 59th Pointe-Verte 865
- 60th Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael This village 820
- 61st Saint-Isidore 810
- 62nd Doaktown 808
Population By Genders
The male population of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is around 425 while the female population is around 395.
Of the 820 total population in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael, the largest gender is male with around 425 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 425 | 395 | -7.06% |
Is Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $58,800 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 16.1% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 56.8 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.0% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.3% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.20% of the total population. The village median age is 56.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 50 11.80% | 55 13.90% | 9.09% | 100 12.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 29.90% and 9.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 30.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.40% | 60.80% | 61.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.90% | 32.90% | 29.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 9.40% | 7.60% | 9.10% |
Population of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael are Acadian, which accounts for 42.38% of the total population, followed by Canadian (29.14%), French (15.23%), French Canadian (8.61%), and New Brunswicker (7.28%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael include Mi'kmaq, Caucasian (White), First Nations (North American Indian), North American Indigenous, and Czech.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian | 41.98% | 40.85% | 42.38% |
| Canadian | 30.86% | 26.76% | 29.14% |
| French | 14.81% | 15.49% | 15.23% |
| French Canadian | 9.88% | 7.04% | 8.61% |
| New Brunswicker | 11.11% | 2.82% | 7.28% |
| Mi'kmaq | 6.17% | 5.63% | 6.62% |
| Caucasian (White) | 2.47% | 5.63% | 4.64% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 0.00% | 4.23% | 3.31% |
| North American Indigenous | 3.70% | 0.00% | 3.31% |
| Czech | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael
About 12.58% of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population (95 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 87.42% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (2.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population profile.
About 1.3% of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
99.3% of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's residents (750 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.3% are second generation, and 98.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 360 of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.85%, 3.15%, and 1.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 155 | 19.60% |
| 1 person | 135 | 17.10% |
| 3 persons | 70 | 8.85% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 3.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 1.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 390 occupied private dwellings in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael, 87.2% are owner-occupied (340) and 14.1% are rented (55). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $116,800).
Period of Construction
25.6% of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael
Of census families in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael, 75.0% are couple families and 25.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
32.9% of households in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael are one-person households, 44.3% are couple-family households, 11.4% are one-parent-family households, and 3.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 130 | 32.9% |
| Couple-family households | 175 | 44.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 45 | 11.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 3.8% |
Income in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael
Analyzing income distribution in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is $31,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael population or around 200 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 80 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's median household income is $58,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's median household income is 25,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael
This data sheds light on the distribution of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.10% or most of the Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 15.90% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 100 | 90 | 185 | 45.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 80 | 75 | 160 | 39.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 30 | 65 | 15.90% |
Below national average 13.4% of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is at 15.87% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 37.32% |
| Unemployment rate | 15.87% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael, 9.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 38.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 51.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 65 | 9.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 270 | 38.3% |
| Did not work | 365 | 51.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population (around 47.60%) are working temporary position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 20 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 25.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 20 | 10 | 25 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 19%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 0 | 22% |
| Manufacturing | 30 | 30 | 19% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 11% |
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 10 | 6% |
| Educational services | 20 | 0 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (22%), Manufacturing (19%), Health care and social assistance (11%)
Top occupation categories in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Health occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 95 | 85 | 180 | 66.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 50 | 15 | 70 | 25.90% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 20 | 7.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 44.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 38.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 4.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael. About 805 people living in the village speak French, 10 people speak English, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 805 |
| English | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 23.2% of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 0.0% know English only, 76.8% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 0 | 0.0% |
| French only | 630 | 76.8% |
| English and French | 190 | 23.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 98.2% | 98.2% |
| English | 0.6% | 1.2% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is predominantly Christian. About 685 of its population is Christian (370 males and 320 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 90.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael
Schools
Nearest Villages to Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael
- Le Goulet 14.8 km away · 749 people
- Bas-Caraquet 19.8 km away · 1,311 people
- Maisonnette 33.3 km away · 535 people
- Bertrand 37.6 km away · 1,153 people
- Saint-Isidore 44.6 km away · 810 people
- Saint-Leolin 44.8 km away · 615 people
- Grande-Anse 45.7 km away · 731 people
- Neguac 71.8 km away · 1,692 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael
What is the population of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael has a population of 820 people, making it the 60th village in New Brunswick. The population declined significantly from 879 in 2016, a decrease of 59 people or 6.71%. The village has a population density of 51.8 people per km² across a land area of 15.84 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael growing?
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population declined by 6.71% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 879 to 820 people, a loss of 59 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 56.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (34.2%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael?
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael has a population density of approximately 51.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael?
Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael covers a land area of approximately 15.84 km².
What is the median age in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael?
The median age of the population in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is 56.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is Acadian.
What is the median household income in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael?
The median household income in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael is $58,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael.
What is the main religion in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael?
Christian is the predominant religion in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael.
What percentage of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 12.5% of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael residents are Canadian citizens?
99.3% of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 25.0% of census families in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael?
Multigenerational households make up 3.8% of all households in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population is bilingual in English and French?
23.2% of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael, 9.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.