Skip to content
Canada Population

Bauline, Newfoundland and Labrador — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bauline census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
412
−8.8% since 2016
Density
25.7
people per km²
Land area
16.05
km²
Median age
44.8
years
Median household income
$86,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
14.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bauline. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 16.05 km2. The town has a population density of 25.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Bauline town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Bauline on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Bauline location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Bauline has a population of around 412 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bauline has decreased by ▼ -8.85%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
452412 --8.85%

2026 Population Projection

Bauline's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 412 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Bauline Population Trend & Context

Bauline is the 142nd-largest town in Newfoundland and Labrador, with a 2021 census population of 412 — a decline of 40 (▼ 8.85%) people from the 452 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Newfoundland and Labrador towns. The town's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Bauline compare to other Newfoundland and Labrador towns?

  1. 140th Small Point-Adam's Cove-Blackhead-Broad Cove 414
  2. 141st Port au Port East 413
  3. 142nd Bauline This town 412
  4. 143rd Sunnyside 407
  5. 144th Trepassey 405

Population By Genders

The male population of Bauline is around 215 while the female population is around 200.

Of the 412 total population in Bauline, the largest gender is male with around 215 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
215200 -6.98%

Is Bauline a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bauline compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Newfoundland and Labrador, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

14.3%
Unemployment rate
0.9 pts below the province
55.4%
Employment rate
7.9 pts above the province
62.5%
Participation rate
6.4 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$86,000
Median household income
$14,500 above the province
6.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
9.2 pts below the province

Commute

60.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
21.6 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
11.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
2.0 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
27.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
15.2%
One-person households
12.7 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Bauline Population Compared to Newfoundland and Labrador

Newfoundland and Labrador's population in 2021 was 510,550, spread across the area. Here's how Bauline compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorBaulineNewfoundland and Labrador
Median household income$86,000$71,500
Unemployment rate14.3%15.2%
Median age44.848.4
Bachelor's degree or higher10.6%18.7%
Immigrants (%)0.0%2.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Bauline has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.40% of the total population. The town median age is 44.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.30% and 15.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bauline are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over40.00%45.00%80.00%
0 to 14 years35.00%35.00%65.00%
15 to 64 years65.10%62.50%63.90%
65 years and over18.60%22.50%19.30%
0 to 14 years16.30%17.50%15.70%

Explore Bauline Through Videos

Population of Bauline by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Bauline is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Bauline is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Bauline are English, which accounts for 41.27% of the total population, followed by Canadian (26.98%), Irish (15.87%), Caucasian (White) (14.29%), and Scottish (6.35%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Bauline include French, Welsh, St. Lucian, Prince Edward Islander, and Maliseet.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English40.63%43.75%41.27%
Canadian25.00%25.00%26.98%
Irish21.88%12.50%15.87%
Caucasian (White)15.63%12.50%14.29%
Scottish6.25%9.38%6.35%
French6.25%0.00%6.35%
Welsh6.25%6.25%4.76%
St. Lucian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Prince Edward Islander0.00%0.00%0.00%
Maliseet0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Bauline

About 6.35% of Bauline's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.65% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (3.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity6.3%
Non-Indigenous identity93.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bauline's population profile.

About 0.0% of Bauline's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Bauline's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

98.4% of Bauline's residents (315 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.8% are second generation, and 95.2% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 160 of Bauline's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.10% of the population. 4 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.10%, 7.60%, and 3.05%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons7021.20%
3 persons309.10%
4 persons309.10%
1 person257.60%
5 or more persons103.05%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 140 occupied private dwellings in Bauline, 85.7% are owner-occupied (120) and 14.3% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $316,000).

Period of Construction

10.7% of Bauline's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Bauline

Of census families in Bauline, 85.2% are couple families and 14.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families85.2%
One-parent families14.8%

18.8% of households in Bauline are one-person households, 62.5% are couple-family households, 9.4% are one-parent-family households, and 3.1% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3018.8%
Couple-family households10062.5%
One-parent-family households159.4%
Multigenerational households53.1%

Income in Bauline

Analyzing income distribution in Bauline can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bauline is $42,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Bauline population or around 55 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 50 and 45 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Bauline's median household income is $86,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Bauline's median household income is 2,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Bauline

This data sheds light on the distribution of Bauline residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

78.90% or most of the Bauline population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 18.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree757515078.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate20103518.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree00105.30%

Below national average 10.5% of Bauline's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Bauline

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Bauline. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Bauline is at 13.89% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.36%
Unemployment rate13.89%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Bauline, 41.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time11541.1%
Worked part year and/or part time6021.4%
Did not work10035.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Bauline's population (around 69.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 0 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed01010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Bauline industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Bauline is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Bauline has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration151517%
Health care and social assistance02514%
Retail trade01011%
Construction1008%
Other services (except public administration)008%
Transportation and warehousing1006%
Professional, scientific and technical services006%
Accommodation and food services0106%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Bauline residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Bauline: Public administration (17%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Retail trade (11%)

Top occupation categories in Bauline: Sales and service occupations (28%), Business, finance and administration occupations (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work456511071.00%
Worked at home10253522.60%
No fixed workplace address100106.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Bauline residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bauline residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bauline spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes43.50%
30 to 44 minutes34.80%
Less than 15 minutes17.40%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Bauline shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bauline's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.7%
Not married and not living common-law33.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Bauline. About 410 people living in the town speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English410
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.4% of Bauline's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only40097.6%
French only00.0%
English and French102.4%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English100.0%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Bauline is predominantly Christian. About 250 of its population is Christian (120 males and 130 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian79.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Bauline

Community Centres

Nearest Towns to Bauline

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bauline

What is the population of Bauline?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bauline has a population of 412 people, making it the 142nd town in Newfoundland and Labrador. The population declined significantly from 452 in 2016, a decrease of 40 people or 8.85%. The town has a population density of 25.7 people per km² across a land area of 16.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Bauline growing?

Bauline's population declined by 8.85% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 452 to 412 people, a loss of 40 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Newfoundland and Labrador towns during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.2%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Bauline?

Bauline has a population density of approximately 25.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Bauline?

Bauline covers a land area of approximately 16.05 km².

What is the median age in Bauline?

The median age of the population in Bauline is 44.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Bauline?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Bauline is English.

What is the median household income in Bauline?

The median household income in Bauline is $86,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Bauline?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Bauline.

What is the main religion in Bauline?

Christian is the predominant religion in Bauline.

What percentage of Bauline's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 6.3% of Bauline's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Bauline residents are Canadian citizens?

98.4% of Bauline's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Bauline are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 14.8% of census families in Bauline, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Bauline?

Multigenerational households make up 3.1% of all households in Bauline, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Bauline's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.4% of Bauline's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Bauline's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Bauline, 41.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Bauline available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.