Bay Bulls, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Bay Bulls, a town in Canada with a land area of 30.60 km2 and has a population density of 51.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Bay Bulls location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Bay Bulls

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Bay Bulls is around 1,566 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Bay Bulls in 2021 census have increased 4.40% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,5001,566 +4.40%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,566 total population in Bay Bulls, the largest gender is female with around 795 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
765795 +3.77%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,500 population in Bay Bulls, majority of them are in the age of 40 to 44 years years old, with 10.50% of them are male and 9.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 41.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years40 5.20%55 6.90% 27.27%95 6.10%
5 to 9 years60 7.80%55 6.90% 8.33%110 7.00%
10 to 14 years40 5.20%60 7.50% 33.33%95 6.10%
15 to 19 years55 7.20%35 4.40% 36.36%90 5.80%
20 to 24 years40 5.20%30 3.80% 25.00%70 4.50%
25 to 29 years25 3.30%30 3.80% 16.67%60 3.80%
30 to 34 years40 5.20%40 5.00% 0.00%80 5.10%
35 to 39 years60 7.80%75 9.40% 20.00%130 8.30%
40 to 44 years80 10.50%75 9.40% 6.25%150 9.60%
45 to 49 years50 6.50%45 5.70% 10.00%95 6.10%
50 to 54 years65 8.50%45 5.70% 30.77%105 6.70%
55 to 59 years50 6.50%45 5.70% 10.00%95 6.10%
60 to 64 years45 5.90%65 8.20% 30.77%105 6.70%
65 to 69 years45 5.90%50 6.30% 10.00%95 6.10%
70 to 74 years50 6.50%50 6.30% 0.00%100 6.40%
75 to 79 years20 2.60%30 3.80% 33.33%50 3.20%
80 to 84 years10 1.30%20 2.50% 50.00%25 1.60%
85 years and over10 1.30%5 0.60% 50.00%15 1.00%
85 to 89 years5 0.70%5 0.60% 0.00%10 0.60%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%5 0.30%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bay Bulls are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years17.00%20.80%18.80%
15 to 64 years66.00%59.70%62.60%
65 years and over17.60%19.50%18.20%
Average age of the population40.70%41.00%40.80%
Median age of the population41.60%41.20%41.20%

Explore Bay Bulls Through Videos

Population of Bay Bulls by Ethnicity and Origin

In Bay Bulls, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Bay Bulls embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Bay Bulls's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Bay Bulls.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish52.90%49.37%51.12%
English30.32%31.65%30.67%
Canadian20.65%24.68%22.68%
Newfoundlander9.68%6.96%8.31%
Caucasian (White)3.87%5.70%4.79%
Scottish3.23%5.70%4.47%
British Isles1.29%1.90%1.60%
French1.29%1.90%1.28%
German1.94%1.27%1.28%
Italian1.94%0.00%1.28%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Bay Bulls, which totals 1,500, the majority, consisting of 555 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person12510.40%
2 persons20517.10%
3 persons957.90%
4 persons14011.65%
5 or more persons403.35%

Income in Bay Bulls

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Bay Bulls, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Bay Bulls is $44,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Bay Bulls is $100,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Bay Bulls provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Bay Bulls.

Education Levels in Bay Bulls

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Bay Bulls.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher8524533516.75%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate29022551524.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree1507522510.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5857101,30064.85%

Employment in Bay Bulls

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Bay Bulls's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.47% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate52.02%
Unemployment rate8.47%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Bay Bulls working as an employee. Most of them (68.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Bay Bulls working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed403075

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Bay Bulls. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Bay Bulls are working in the public administration sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting35106%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3004%
Utilities1502%
Construction85013%
Manufacturing30106%
Wholesale trade15103%
Retail trade20256%
Transportation and warehousing5007%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance0101%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services15104%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10103%
Educational services15559%
Health care and social assistance157012%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services15154%
Other services (except public administration)15103%
Public administration457516%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Bay Bulls. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home507512018.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address653510015.40%
Usual place of work22519542565.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Bay Bulls travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes29.50%
15 to 29 minutes22.90%
30 to 44 minutes34.30%
45 to 59 minutes7.60%
60 minutes and over4.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Bay Bulls offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Bay Bulls area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
63.89%
Married or living common-law
36.11%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Bay Bulls, the most used official language is English. Around 1,565 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,565
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Bay Bulls is Christian. Around 1,395 people in Bay Bulls are Christian (690 males and 690 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian89.1%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%