Clarenville, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Clarenville, a town in Canada with a land area of 139.91 km2 and has a population density of 47.90 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Clarenville location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Clarenville

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Clarenville is around 6,704 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Clarenville in 2021 census have increased 6.56% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
6,2916,704 +6.56%

Population By Genders

Of the 6,704 total population in Clarenville, the largest gender is female with around 3,525 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
3,1803,525 +9.79%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 6,291 population in Clarenville, majority of them are in the age of 50 to 54 years years old, with 7.90% of them are male and 7.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 45.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years140 4.40%130 3.70% 7.14%270 4.00%
5 to 9 years205 6.40%180 5.10% 12.20%380 5.70%
10 to 14 years205 6.40%190 5.40% 7.32%390 5.80%
15 to 19 years195 6.10%190 5.40% 2.56%390 5.80%
20 to 24 years170 5.30%175 5.00% 2.86%345 5.10%
25 to 29 years155 4.90%175 5.00% 11.43%330 4.90%
30 to 34 years155 4.90%210 6.00% 26.19%365 5.40%
35 to 39 years175 5.50%225 6.40% 22.22%395 5.90%
40 to 44 years210 6.60%260 7.40% 19.23%475 7.10%
45 to 49 years255 8.00%245 7.00% 3.92%495 7.40%
50 to 54 years250 7.90%260 7.40% 3.85%515 7.70%
55 to 59 years210 6.60%240 6.80% 12.50%455 6.80%
60 to 64 years190 6.00%200 5.70% 5.00%390 5.80%
65 to 69 years215 6.80%235 6.70% 8.51%450 6.70%
70 to 74 years175 5.50%205 5.80% 14.63%385 5.70%
75 to 79 years135 4.20%140 4.00% 3.57%275 4.10%
80 to 84 years75 2.40%125 3.50% 40.00%195 2.90%
85 years and over70 2.20%135 3.80% 48.15%205 3.10%
85 to 89 years45 1.40%70 2.00% 35.71%120 1.80%
90 to 94 years20 0.60%50 1.40% 60.00%70 1.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%15 0.40% 100.00%15 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.10% 100.00%5 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Clarenville are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years17.10%14.20%15.50%
15 to 64 years61.80%62.00%62.00%
65 years and over21.20%23.50%22.40%
Average age of the population42.80%44.80%43.80%
Median age of the population44.80%45.60%45.20%

Explore Clarenville Through Videos

Population of Clarenville by Ethnicity and Origin

In Clarenville, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Clarenville embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Clarenville's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Clarenville.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English38.56%39.10%38.81%
Canadian31.04%30.98%30.91%
Irish15.20%15.64%15.34%
Newfoundlander10.40%9.62%10.07%
Scottish4.48%6.62%5.58%
Caucasian (White)4.16%4.81%4.49%
British Isles4.16%4.21%4.11%
French2.08%2.11%2.09%
Mi'kmaq2.24%1.50%1.86%
European1.76%1.80%1.70%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Clarenville, which totals 6,291, the majority, consisting of 1,835 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person77513.80%
2 persons1,06018.90%
3 persons4708.40%
4 persons3906.95%
5 or more persons1101.95%

Income in Clarenville

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Clarenville, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Clarenville is $37,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Clarenville is $72,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Clarenville provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Clarenville.

Education Levels in Clarenville

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Clarenville.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher5959101,50517.55%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,0651,2702,33526.25%
No certificate, diploma or degree6406951,34014.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,4902,6355,12059.55%

Employment in Clarenville

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Clarenville's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.05% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.02%
Unemployment rate8.05%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Clarenville working as an employee. Most of them (68.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Clarenville working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed130140270

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Clarenville. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (19%) in Clarenville are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting3001%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction7002%
Utilities20101%
Construction225207%
Manufacturing150356%
Wholesale trade25101%
Retail trade26535519%
Transportation and warehousing165155%
Information and cultural industries2001%
Finance and insurance10301%
Real estate and rental and leasing10201%
Professional, scientific and technical services80654%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services55303%
Educational services701707%
Health care and social assistance9050018%
Arts, entertainment and recreation30302%
Accommodation and food services1151257%
Other services (except public administration)70955%
Public administration1301157%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Clarenville. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home951352307.90%
Worked outside Canada100100.30%
No fixed workplace address29512042014.40%
Usual place of work1,0451,2202,26077.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Clarenville travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes77.10%
15 to 29 minutes7.40%
30 to 44 minutes7.10%
45 to 59 minutes2.60%
60 minutes and over5.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Clarenville offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Clarenville area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.64%
Married or living common-law
39.36%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Clarenville, the most used official language is English. Around 6,535 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English6,535
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Clarenville is Christian. Around 5,230 people in Clarenville are Christian (2,500 males and 2,500 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian81.0%
Hindu0.5%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.8%
Sikh0.3%