Deer Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Deer Lake, a town in Canada with a land area of 73.26 km2 and has a population density of 66.40 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Deer Lake location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Deer Lake

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Deer Lake is around 4,864 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Deer Lake in 2021 census have decreased -7.33% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
5,2494,864 --7.33%

Population By Genders

Of the 4,864 total population in Deer Lake, the largest gender is female with around 2,525 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,3402,525 -7.33%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 5,249 population in Deer Lake, majority of them are in the age of 65 to 69 years years old, with 8.80% of them are male and 9.30% female. While the median age of the whole population is 51.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years90 3.80%70 2.80% 22.22%160 3.30%
5 to 9 years120 5.10%110 4.40% 8.33%230 4.70%
10 to 14 years140 6.00%115 4.60% 17.86%255 5.20%
15 to 19 years135 5.80%135 5.30% 0.00%275 5.70%
20 to 24 years105 4.50%95 3.80% 9.52%200 4.10%
25 to 29 years100 4.30%100 4.00% 0.00%205 4.20%
30 to 34 years100 4.30%115 4.60% 13.04%215 4.40%
35 to 39 years100 4.30%125 5.00% 20.00%225 4.60%
40 to 44 years115 4.90%130 5.10% 11.54%245 5.00%
45 to 49 years150 6.40%175 6.90% 14.29%325 6.70%
50 to 54 years155 6.60%190 7.50% 18.42%345 7.10%
55 to 59 years185 7.90%210 8.30% 11.90%395 8.10%
60 to 64 years195 8.30%220 8.70% 11.36%415 8.50%
65 to 69 years205 8.80%235 9.30% 12.77%440 9.00%
70 to 74 years175 7.50%180 7.10% 2.78%350 7.20%
75 to 79 years115 4.90%145 5.70% 20.69%265 5.40%
80 to 84 years85 3.60%95 3.80% 10.53%175 3.60%
85 years and over60 2.60%75 3.00% 20.00%140 2.90%
85 to 89 years45 1.90%40 1.60% 11.11%85 1.70%
90 to 94 years10 0.40%30 1.20% 66.67%45 0.90%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%5 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Deer Lake are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.20%11.70%13.30%
15 to 64 years57.70%59.20%58.50%
65 years and over27.40%29.10%28.30%
Average age of the population46.30%48.60%47.50%
Median age of the population50.40%52.40%51.60%

Explore Deer Lake Through Videos

Population of Deer Lake by Ethnicity and Origin

In Deer Lake, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Deer Lake embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Deer Lake's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Deer Lake.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English36.78%38.15%37.50%
Canadian27.31%28.71%28.05%
Mi'kmaq8.37%9.04%8.72%
Irish8.81%8.03%8.51%
Scottish7.27%7.23%7.25%
Newfoundlander5.29%6.22%5.78%
French4.85%6.43%5.67%
British Isles5.07%5.02%5.04%
Caucasian (White)4.85%3.82%4.31%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.52%4.22%3.89%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Deer Lake, which totals 5,249, the majority, consisting of 1,645 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person59013.80%
2 persons89020.80%
3 persons3357.85%
4 persons2405.60%
5 or more persons852.00%

Income in Deer Lake

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Deer Lake, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Deer Lake is $32,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Deer Lake is $62,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Deer Lake provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Deer Lake.

Education Levels in Deer Lake

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Deer Lake.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher23044067010.75%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate9401,2402,18033.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree5555851,15016.35%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,5251,6403,16550.05%

Employment in Deer Lake

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Deer Lake's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.12% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate39.76%
Unemployment rate8.12%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Deer Lake working as an employee. Most of them (66.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Deer Lake working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7060125

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Deer Lake. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (18%) in Deer Lake are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting40253%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction5503%
Utilities1001%
Construction155159%
Manufacturing35102%
Wholesale trade3502%
Retail trade12023518%
Transportation and warehousing110458%
Information and cultural industries10151%
Finance and insurance15152%
Real estate and rental and leasing15101%
Professional, scientific and technical services25353%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10151%
Educational services351158%
Health care and social assistance2023513%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10101%
Accommodation and food services7015011%
Other services (except public administration)35505%
Public administration90306%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Deer Lake. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home55551056.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address2008528017.10%
Usual place of work5007401,24576.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Deer Lake travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes72.80%
15 to 29 minutes11.10%
30 to 44 minutes7.90%
45 to 59 minutes4.30%
60 minutes and over3.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Deer Lake offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Deer Lake area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.78%
Married or living common-law
39.22%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Deer Lake, the most used official language is English. Around 4,850 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English4,850
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Deer Lake is Christian. Around 3,995 people in Deer Lake are Christian (1,855 males and 1,855 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian83.9%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%