Flatrock, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Flatrock, a town in Canada with a land area of 18.10 km2 and has a population density of 95.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Flatrock location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Flatrock

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Flatrock is around 1,722 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Flatrock in 2021 census have increased 2.32% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,6831,722 +2.32%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,722 total population in Flatrock, the largest gender is female with around 880 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
845880 +3.98%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,683 population in Flatrock, majority of them are in the age of 35 to 39 years years old, with 7.70% of them are male and 10.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 40.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years50 5.90%60 6.80% 16.67%105 6.10%
5 to 9 years70 8.30%55 6.30% 21.43%125 7.20%
10 to 14 years60 7.10%60 6.80% 0.00%120 7.00%
15 to 19 years45 5.30%40 4.50% 11.11%85 4.90%
20 to 24 years30 3.60%40 4.50% 25.00%75 4.30%
25 to 29 years30 3.60%40 4.50% 25.00%70 4.10%
30 to 34 years60 7.10%50 5.70% 16.67%110 6.40%
35 to 39 years65 7.70%95 10.80% 31.58%165 9.60%
40 to 44 years75 8.90%70 8.00% 6.67%150 8.70%
45 to 49 years65 7.70%65 7.40% 0.00%135 7.80%
50 to 54 years60 7.10%65 7.40% 7.69%125 7.20%
55 to 59 years60 7.10%60 6.80% 0.00%120 7.00%
60 to 64 years55 6.50%55 6.30% 0.00%110 6.40%
65 to 69 years50 5.90%50 5.70% 0.00%100 5.80%
70 to 74 years30 3.60%30 3.40% 0.00%60 3.50%
75 to 79 years15 1.80%20 2.30% 25.00%40 2.30%
80 to 84 years5 0.60%5 0.60% 0.00%15 0.90%
85 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%5 0.30%
85 to 89 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Flatrock are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years20.70%19.90%20.30%
15 to 64 years66.30%66.50%66.70%
65 years and over13.00%13.10%12.80%
Average age of the population38.90%38.60%38.70%
Median age of the population40.80%39.20%40.00%

Explore Flatrock Through Videos

Population of Flatrock by Ethnicity and Origin

In Flatrock, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Flatrock embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Flatrock's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Flatrock.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish45.14%39.68%42.31%
English36.57%38.10%37.36%
Canadian24.57%25.93%25.27%
French8.00%4.23%5.77%
Caucasian (White)5.71%5.29%5.77%
Newfoundlander2.29%5.82%3.85%
Scottish2.29%3.17%3.02%
Norwegian2.86%2.65%2.75%
European2.29%1.59%2.20%
Christian, n.i.e.1.71%1.59%1.92%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Flatrock, which totals 1,683, the majority, consisting of 590 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1007.80%
2 persons22017.20%
3 persons13510.55%
4 persons13510.55%
5 or more persons403.15%

Income in Flatrock

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Flatrock, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Flatrock is $48,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Flatrock is $115,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Flatrock provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Flatrock.

Education Levels in Flatrock

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Flatrock.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher15529545518.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate36537073029.35%
No certificate, diploma or degree90701555.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7108551,56564.15%

Employment in Flatrock

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Flatrock's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.23% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.52%
Unemployment rate6.23%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Flatrock working as an employee. Most of them (73.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Flatrock working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed453580

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Flatrock. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Flatrock are working in the public administration sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting20103%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction35105%
Utilities000%
Construction7508%
Manufacturing2503%
Wholesale trade10102%
Retail trade406512%
Transportation and warehousing40206%
Information and cultural industries10102%
Finance and insurance0304%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services0203%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services40206%
Educational services20507%
Health care and social assistance2010013%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10102%
Accommodation and food services10304%
Other services (except public administration)15255%
Public administration707015%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Flatrock. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home2010512514.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1252515017.40%
Usual place of work23035058067.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Flatrock travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes11.60%
15 to 29 minutes51.40%
30 to 44 minutes30.10%
45 to 59 minutes3.40%
60 minutes and over3.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Flatrock offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Flatrock area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
70.07%
Married or living common-law
29.93%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Flatrock, the most used official language is English. Around 1,700 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,700
French15
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Flatrock is Christian. Around 1,505 people in Flatrock are Christian (730 males and 730 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian82.9%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%