Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Happy Valley-Goose Bay, a town in Canada with a land area of 304.52 km2 and has a population density of 26.40 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Happy Valley-Goose Bay location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Happy Valley-Goose Bay

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Happy Valley-Goose Bay is around 8,040 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Happy Valley-Goose Bay in 2021 census have decreased -0.85% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
8,1098,040 --0.85%

Population By Genders

Of the 8,040 total population in Happy Valley-Goose Bay, the largest gender is male with around 4,085 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
4,0853,955 -3.18%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 8,109 population in Happy Valley-Goose Bay, majority of them are in the age of 30 to 34 years years old, with 8.10% of them are male and 7.70% female. While the median age of the whole population is 39.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years205 5.00%190 4.80% 7.32%395 4.90%
5 to 9 years255 6.20%260 6.60% 1.92%515 6.40%
10 to 14 years255 6.20%235 5.90% 7.84%490 6.10%
15 to 19 years260 6.40%220 5.60% 15.38%480 6.00%
20 to 24 years265 6.50%210 5.30% 20.75%480 6.00%
25 to 29 years280 6.90%250 6.30% 10.71%525 6.50%
30 to 34 years330 8.10%305 7.70% 7.58%630 7.80%
35 to 39 years270 6.60%295 7.50% 8.47%565 7.00%
40 to 44 years275 6.70%280 7.10% 1.79%560 7.00%
45 to 49 years285 7.00%315 8.00% 9.52%595 7.40%
50 to 54 years325 8.00%290 7.30% 10.77%620 7.70%
55 to 59 years325 8.00%305 7.70% 6.15%630 7.80%
60 to 64 years255 6.20%245 6.20% 3.92%500 6.20%
65 to 69 years185 4.50%175 4.40% 5.41%360 4.50%
70 to 74 years125 3.10%145 3.70% 13.79%275 3.40%
75 to 79 years105 2.60%105 2.70% 0.00%215 2.70%
80 to 84 years50 1.20%60 1.50% 16.67%110 1.40%
85 years and over35 0.90%45 1.10% 22.22%80 1.00%
85 to 89 years30 0.70%30 0.80% 0.00%55 0.70%
90 to 94 years10 0.20%10 0.30% 0.00%20 0.20%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.10% 100.00%5 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Happy Valley-Goose Bay are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years17.40%17.40%17.50%
15 to 64 years70.40%68.80%69.60%
65 years and over12.10%13.70%12.90%
Average age of the population38.70%39.70%39.20%
Median age of the population38.40%40.00%39.20%

Explore Happy Valley-Goose Bay Through Videos

Population of Happy Valley-Goose Bay by Ethnicity and Origin

In Happy Valley-Goose Bay, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Happy Valley-Goose Bay embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Happy Valley-Goose Bay's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Happy Valley-Goose Bay.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Inuit30.70%32.90%31.81%
English17.52%17.36%17.50%
Irish13.18%13.21%13.19%
Canadian14.23%11.66%13.00%
Scottish8.70%7.25%8.03%
Newfoundlander5.40%5.57%5.49%
French4.74%4.66%4.70%
Caucasian (White)3.69%5.31%4.51%
Filipino3.56%5.05%4.38%
Innu/Montagnais4.87%3.63%4.25%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Happy Valley-Goose Bay, which totals 8,109, the majority, consisting of 1,970 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person70011.40%
2 persons1,14518.60%
3 persons5609.10%
4 persons4507.30%
5 or more persons2153.50%

Income in Happy Valley-Goose Bay

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Happy Valley-Goose Bay, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Happy Valley-Goose Bay is $52,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Happy Valley-Goose Bay is $107,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Happy Valley-Goose Bay provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Happy Valley-Goose Bay.

Education Levels in Happy Valley-Goose Bay

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Happy Valley-Goose Bay.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher6151,3701,98018.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,2351,1352,37022.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree8707101,57514.15%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree3,1253,5756,70563.85%

Employment in Happy Valley-Goose Bay

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Happy Valley-Goose Bay's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.95% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate64.59%
Unemployment rate6.95%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Happy Valley-Goose Bay working as an employee. Most of them (73.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Happy Valley-Goose Bay working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7590160

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Happy Valley-Goose Bay. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (17%) in Happy Valley-Goose Bay are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting30151%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction155505%
Utilities70252%
Construction315508%
Manufacturing25251%
Wholesale trade65352%
Retail trade23028011%
Transportation and warehousing235607%
Information and cultural industries0150%
Finance and insurance0301%
Real estate and rental and leasing20151%
Professional, scientific and technical services50553%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1851257%
Educational services501855%
Health care and social assistance13561017%
Arts, entertainment and recreation15151%
Accommodation and food services1401957%
Other services (except public administration)70753%
Public administration39531516%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Happy Valley-Goose Bay. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home702152857.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address295953909.70%
Usual place of work1,6151,7453,36083.20%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Happy Valley-Goose Bay travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes71.20%
15 to 29 minutes17.20%
30 to 44 minutes5.50%
45 to 59 minutes2.80%
60 minutes and over3.30%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Happy Valley-Goose Bay offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Happy Valley-Goose Bay area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
59.19%
Married or living common-law
40.81%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Happy Valley-Goose Bay, the most used official language is English. Around 7,720 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English7,720
French70
English and French10
Neither English nor French10

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Happy Valley-Goose Bay is Christian. Around 6,155 people in Happy Valley-Goose Bay are Christian (2,970 males and 2,970 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian80.4%
Hindu0.5%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.5%
Sikh0.7%