Lewisporte, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Lewisporte, a town in Canada with a land area of 36.02 km2 and has a population density of 91.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Lewisporte location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Lewisporte

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Lewisporte is around 3,288 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Lewisporte in 2021 census have decreased -3.55% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,4093,288 --3.55%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,288 total population in Lewisporte, the largest gender is female with around 1,705 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,5801,705 -7.33%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,409 population in Lewisporte, majority of them are in the age of 70 to 74 years years old, with 8.90% of them are male and 10.30% female. While the median age of the whole population is 55.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years65 4.10%30 1.80% 53.85%95 2.90%
5 to 9 years70 4.40%60 3.50% 14.29%135 4.10%
10 to 14 years85 5.40%65 3.80% 23.53%150 4.60%
15 to 19 years95 6.00%75 4.40% 21.05%165 5.00%
20 to 24 years65 4.10%60 3.50% 7.69%120 3.60%
25 to 29 years50 3.20%45 2.60% 10.00%90 2.70%
30 to 34 years50 3.20%60 3.50% 16.67%105 3.20%
35 to 39 years60 3.80%70 4.10% 14.29%130 4.00%
40 to 44 years85 5.40%90 5.30% 5.56%175 5.30%
45 to 49 years105 6.60%120 7.00% 12.50%220 6.70%
50 to 54 years100 6.30%110 6.50% 9.09%210 6.40%
55 to 59 years125 7.90%120 7.00% 4.00%240 7.30%
60 to 64 years100 6.30%140 8.20% 28.57%245 7.40%
65 to 69 years140 8.90%165 9.70% 15.15%305 9.30%
70 to 74 years140 8.90%175 10.30% 20.00%315 9.60%
75 to 79 years110 7.00%120 7.00% 8.33%230 7.00%
80 to 84 years85 5.40%100 5.90% 15.00%185 5.60%
85 years and over50 3.20%110 6.50% 54.55%165 5.00%
85 to 89 years40 2.50%55 3.20% 27.27%95 2.90%
90 to 94 years20 1.30%45 2.60% 55.56%60 1.80%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.30% 100.00%5 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.30% 100.00%5 0.20%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lewisporte are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years14.20%9.40%11.70%
15 to 64 years52.50%51.30%51.80%
65 years and over33.50%39.30%36.50%
Average age of the population48.90%53.50%51.30%
Median age of the population53.20%58.00%55.60%

Explore Lewisporte Through Videos

Population of Lewisporte by Ethnicity and Origin

In Lewisporte, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Lewisporte embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Lewisporte's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Lewisporte.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English35.97%34.98%35.41%
Canadian24.75%29.41%27.11%
Irish12.21%11.76%11.96%
Caucasian (White)10.89%12.07%11.32%
Newfoundlander11.55%8.67%10.05%
British Isles7.59%7.74%7.66%
Scottish6.27%5.88%5.90%
Mi'kmaq3.96%3.41%3.67%
French2.97%3.10%2.87%
Inuit2.31%1.24%1.91%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Lewisporte, which totals 3,409, the majority, consisting of 1,120 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person37513.10%
2 persons66523.25%
3 persons2057.15%
4 persons1354.70%
5 or more persons501.75%

Income in Lewisporte

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Lewisporte, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Lewisporte is $31,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Lewisporte is $60,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Lewisporte provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Lewisporte.

Education Levels in Lewisporte

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Lewisporte.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher18525544511.05%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5456601,20529.05%
No certificate, diploma or degree41046587519.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9601,0752,04051.10%

Employment in Lewisporte

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Lewisporte's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 8.62% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate37.06%
Unemployment rate8.62%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Lewisporte working as an employee. Most of them (63.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Lewisporte working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6040100

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Lewisporte. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (20%) in Lewisporte are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting15102%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1501%
Utilities1501%
Construction75157%
Manufacturing10102%
Wholesale trade2503%
Retail trade6510013%
Transportation and warehousing105159%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance15354%
Real estate and rental and leasing1502%
Professional, scientific and technical services1001%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services30103%
Educational services30507%
Health care and social assistance6518020%
Arts, entertainment and recreation001%
Accommodation and food services30758%
Other services (except public administration)35255%
Public administration754010%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Lewisporte. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home4055909.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1003513513.40%
Usual place of work36041077577.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Lewisporte travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes69.20%
15 to 29 minutes9.30%
30 to 44 minutes7.70%
45 to 59 minutes7.70%
60 minutes and over5.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Lewisporte offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Lewisporte area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
64.83%
Married or living common-law
35.17%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Lewisporte, the most used official language is English. Around 3,220 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English3,220
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Lewisporte is Christian. Around 2,640 people in Lewisporte are Christian (1,250 males and 1,250 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian84.2%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%