Marystown, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Marystown, a town in Canada with a land area of 62.23 km2 and has a population density of 83.60 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Marystown location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Marystown

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Marystown is around 5,204 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Marystown in 2021 census have decreased -2.11% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
5,3165,204 --2.11%

Population By Genders

Of the 5,204 total population in Marystown, the largest gender is female with around 2,665 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,5402,665 -4.69%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 5,316 population in Marystown, majority of them are in the age of 65 to 69 years years old, with 9.80% of them are male and 8.30% female. While the median age of the whole population is 50.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years105 4.10%100 3.80% 4.76%200 3.80%
5 to 9 years95 3.70%95 3.60% 0.00%195 3.80%
10 to 14 years165 6.50%120 4.50% 27.27%290 5.60%
15 to 19 years125 4.90%155 5.80% 19.35%280 5.40%
20 to 24 years135 5.30%115 4.30% 14.81%260 5.00%
25 to 29 years95 3.70%110 4.10% 13.64%205 3.90%
30 to 34 years100 3.90%110 4.10% 9.09%215 4.10%
35 to 39 years115 4.50%130 4.90% 11.54%250 4.80%
40 to 44 years125 4.90%165 6.20% 24.24%295 5.70%
45 to 49 years150 5.90%205 7.70% 26.83%355 6.80%
50 to 54 years210 8.30%220 8.30% 4.55%435 8.40%
55 to 59 years225 8.90%220 8.30% 2.22%445 8.60%
60 to 64 years205 8.10%230 8.60% 10.87%435 8.40%
65 to 69 years250 9.80%220 8.30% 12.00%470 9.00%
70 to 74 years215 8.50%210 7.90% 2.33%430 8.30%
75 to 79 years105 4.10%105 3.90% 0.00%205 3.90%
80 to 84 years80 3.10%85 3.20% 5.88%160 3.10%
85 years and over25 1.00%65 2.40% 61.54%85 1.60%
85 to 89 years15 0.60%50 1.90% 70.00%60 1.20%
90 to 94 years10 0.40%10 0.40% 0.00%15 0.30%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.20% 100.00%5 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Marystown are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years14.40%11.60%13.10%
15 to 64 years58.90%62.70%60.90%
65 years and over26.80%25.50%26.20%
Average age of the population46.20%47.20%46.70%
Median age of the population51.20%50.40%50.80%

Explore Marystown Through Videos

Population of Marystown by Ethnicity and Origin

In Marystown, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Marystown embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Marystown's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Marystown.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English36.11%37.16%36.61%
Irish30.02%27.59%28.74%
Canadian27.38%28.54%27.95%
Caucasian (White)6.69%6.51%6.59%
Newfoundlander4.67%7.09%5.91%
Scottish4.46%5.94%5.22%
French4.87%5.17%5.02%
Mi'kmaq1.83%1.72%1.77%
British Isles1.62%1.53%1.67%
German1.62%1.15%1.38%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Marystown, which totals 5,316, the majority, consisting of 1,725 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person67014.40%
2 persons98021.05%
3 persons3808.15%
4 persons2104.50%
5 or more persons851.80%

Income in Marystown

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Marystown, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Marystown is $32,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Marystown is $60,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Marystown provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Marystown.

Education Levels in Marystown

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Marystown.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher26542570010.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5401,0451,58522.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree5607451,30517.65%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,1401,8904,02559.45%

Employment in Marystown

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Marystown's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 10.05% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate39.50%
Unemployment rate10.05%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Marystown working as an employee. Most of them (62.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Marystown working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6050110

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Marystown. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (19%) in Marystown are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting75154%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction105105%
Utilities2501%
Construction2104011%
Manufacturing75305%
Wholesale trade2001%
Retail trade15019016%
Transportation and warehousing45153%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance0352%
Real estate and rental and leasing1001%
Professional, scientific and technical services40303%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services30102%
Educational services401057%
Health care and social assistance8033019%
Arts, entertainment and recreation20102%
Accommodation and food services501107%
Other services (except public administration)50555%
Public administration35554%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Marystown. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home40801206.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1559525014.40%
Usual place of work6257401,36078.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Marystown travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes72.00%
15 to 29 minutes16.10%
30 to 44 minutes6.50%
45 to 59 minutes3.40%
60 minutes and over2.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Marystown offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Marystown area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
59.96%
Married or living common-law
40.04%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Marystown, the most used official language is English. Around 5,065 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English5,065
French15
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Marystown is Christian. Around 4,585 people in Marystown are Christian (2,200 males and 2,200 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian90.3%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%