Massey Drive, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Massey Drive, a town in Canada with a land area of 2.45 km2 and has a population density of 655.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Massey Drive location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Massey Drive

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Massey Drive is around 1,606 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Massey Drive in 2021 census have decreased -1.59% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,6321,606 --1.59%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,606 total population in Massey Drive, the largest gender is female with around 815 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
790815 -3.07%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,632 population in Massey Drive, majority of them are in the age of 40 to 44 years years old, with 9.50% of them are male and 10.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 39.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years40 5.10%35 4.30% 12.50%80 5.00%
5 to 9 years45 5.70%55 6.70% 18.18%100 6.20%
10 to 14 years65 8.20%50 6.10% 23.08%110 6.90%
15 to 19 years55 7.00%55 6.70% 0.00%110 6.90%
20 to 24 years40 5.10%65 8.00% 38.46%110 6.90%
25 to 29 years55 7.00%45 5.50% 18.18%105 6.50%
30 to 34 years50 6.30%55 6.70% 9.09%105 6.50%
35 to 39 years50 6.30%55 6.70% 9.09%105 6.50%
40 to 44 years75 9.50%85 10.40% 11.76%155 9.70%
45 to 49 years70 8.90%70 8.60% 0.00%140 8.70%
50 to 54 years55 7.00%60 7.40% 8.33%120 7.50%
55 to 59 years60 7.60%50 6.10% 16.67%115 7.20%
60 to 64 years50 6.30%45 5.50% 10.00%90 5.60%
65 to 69 years35 4.40%40 4.90% 12.50%80 5.00%
70 to 74 years20 2.50%25 3.10% 20.00%45 2.80%
75 to 79 years10 1.30%15 1.80% 33.33%20 1.20%
80 to 84 years10 1.30%10 1.20% 0.00%20 1.20%
85 years and over5 0.60%5 0.60% 0.00%10 0.60%
85 to 89 years5 0.60%0 0.00% 100.00%5 0.30%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Massey Drive are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.40%17.20%18.10%
15 to 64 years71.50%71.20%71.30%
65 years and over10.10%11.00%10.60%
Average age of the population38.00%37.80%37.90%
Median age of the population39.60%38.40%39.20%

Explore Massey Drive Through Videos

Population of Massey Drive by Ethnicity and Origin

In Massey Drive, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Massey Drive embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Massey Drive's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Massey Drive.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English36.08%31.29%33.96%
Canadian27.85%33.13%30.53%
Irish15.82%14.72%15.26%
Mi'kmaq10.13%12.27%11.21%
First Nations (North American Indian)5.70%9.20%7.79%
Qalipu Mi'kmaq7.59%5.52%6.85%
Newfoundlander8.23%5.52%6.85%
French6.33%4.91%5.92%
Caucasian (White)4.43%5.52%5.30%
European1.90%2.45%2.18%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Massey Drive, which totals 1,632, the majority, consisting of 395 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person13010.40%
2 persons21016.80%
3 persons14011.20%
4 persons1159.20%
5 or more persons352.80%

Income in Massey Drive

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Massey Drive, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Massey Drive is $50,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Massey Drive is $109,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Massey Drive provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Massey Drive.

Education Levels in Massey Drive

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Massey Drive.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher29544574033.10%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate24018042518.15%
No certificate, diploma or degree115952058.45%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7858501,63572.75%

Employment in Massey Drive

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Massey Drive's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.68% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate68.94%
Unemployment rate5.68%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Massey Drive working as an employee. Most of them (70.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Massey Drive working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed351545

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Massey Drive. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (25%) in Massey Drive are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1001%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1502%
Utilities1001%
Construction60108%
Manufacturing5005%
Wholesale trade15102%
Retail trade555011%
Transportation and warehousing35104%
Information and cultural industries10102%
Finance and insurance0203%
Real estate and rental and leasing1001%
Professional, scientific and technical services1503%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15103%
Educational services657514%
Health care and social assistance4020525%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1001%
Accommodation and food services0152%
Other services (except public administration)10355%
Public administration55208%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Massey Drive. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home4040808.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address954013514.90%
Usual place of work32036568075.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Massey Drive travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes70.60%
15 to 29 minutes19.60%
30 to 44 minutes3.10%
45 to 59 minutes3.10%
60 minutes and over3.10%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Massey Drive offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Massey Drive area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
66.54%
Married or living common-law
33.46%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Massey Drive, the most used official language is English. Around 1,605 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,605
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Massey Drive is Christian. Around 1,390 people in Massey Drive are Christian (660 males and 660 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian86.3%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%