Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Mount Pearl, a city in Canada with a land area of 15.65 km2 and has a population density of 1436.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Mount Pearl location on the map. View in Google Map

About Mount Pearl

Upon first hearing, the name Mount Pearl might evoke visions of towering mountains or sparkling gemstones. In reality, Mount Pearl is an integral part of the Canadian landscape, representing one of the most significant cities in Newfoundland and Labrador.

The history of Mount Pearl is rich and layered. Like many cities, its character has been shaped over the years by its residents, its geographical location, and the socio-economic events that have unfolded within its boundaries. As one delves into the nuances of this city, a few aspects demand particular attention.

Central to understanding Mount Pearl is its population. With a diverse range of residents, it showcases a vibrant blend of cultures, backgrounds, and histories. This diversity has played a pivotal role in making the city what it is today—a melting pot of traditions, experiences, and innovations.

A testament to Mount Pearl’s growth and dynamism is its status as a city. Gaining this designation is no small feat and is indicative of its significance in the broader context of Newfoundland and Labrador. A city title not only speaks to its size but also underscores the infrastructure, governance, and community spirit present. It serves as a mark of distinction, signaling that Mount Pearl has crossed certain thresholds in terms of development and prominence.

However, no discussion about Mount Pearl would be complete without acknowledging its location within the province of Newfoundland and Labrador. As a part of this province, the city shares in its larger narrative—be it the maritime heritage, the unique cultural expressions, or the challenges and opportunities presented by the North Atlantic environment. This positioning gives Mount Pearl a distinct flavor, setting it apart from other Canadian cities.

Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador, is a city that defies simplistic descriptions. Its intricate tapestry of history, population dynamics, and provincial ties makes it a compelling study for anyone interested in Canadian urban development. While its name might be poetic, the real story of Mount Pearl is grounded in the grit, determination, and vibrancy of its people.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Mount Pearl

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Mount Pearl is around 22,477 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Mount Pearl in 2021 census have decreased -2.78% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
23,12022,477 --2.78%

Population By Genders

Of the 22,477 total population in Mount Pearl, the largest gender is female with around 11,665 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
10,81011,665 -7.33%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 23,120 population in Mount Pearl, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.90% of them are male and 9.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 46.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years440 4.10%405 3.50% 7.95%850 3.80%
5 to 9 years490 4.50%455 3.90% 7.14%950 4.20%
10 to 14 years525 4.90%510 4.40% 2.86%1,035 4.60%
15 to 19 years535 4.90%520 4.50% 2.80%1,055 4.70%
20 to 24 years660 6.10%610 5.20% 7.58%1,265 5.60%
25 to 29 years710 6.60%685 5.90% 3.52%1,390 6.20%
30 to 34 years745 6.90%745 6.40% 0.00%1,490 6.60%
35 to 39 years730 6.80%755 6.50% 3.31%1,480 6.60%
40 to 44 years645 6.00%735 6.30% 12.24%1,385 6.20%
45 to 49 years695 6.40%755 6.50% 7.95%1,450 6.50%
50 to 54 years735 6.80%855 7.30% 14.04%1,590 7.10%
55 to 59 years855 7.90%1,045 9.00% 18.18%1,895 8.40%
60 to 64 years845 7.80%945 8.10% 10.58%1,790 8.00%
65 to 69 years835 7.70%955 8.20% 12.57%1,790 8.00%
70 to 74 years625 5.80%720 6.20% 13.19%1,345 6.00%
75 to 79 years400 3.70%490 4.20% 18.37%885 3.90%
80 to 84 years210 1.90%280 2.40% 25.00%490 2.20%
85 years and over130 1.20%200 1.70% 35.00%325 1.40%
85 to 89 years100 0.90%140 1.20% 28.57%235 1.00%
90 to 94 years25 0.20%50 0.40% 50.00%70 0.30%
95 to 99 years5 0.00%5 0.00% 0.00%15 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.00% 100.00%5 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mount Pearl are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years13.50%11.70%12.60%
15 to 64 years66.20%65.60%65.90%
65 years and over20.40%22.70%21.60%
Average age of the population43.40%45.60%44.50%
Median age of the population44.40%47.60%46.00%

Explore Mount Pearl Through Videos

Population of Mount Pearl by Ethnicity and Origin

In Mount Pearl, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Mount Pearl embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Mount Pearl's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Mount Pearl.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English38.00%35.95%36.95%
Irish32.11%31.94%32.05%
Canadian25.29%26.89%26.12%
Scottish7.38%7.47%7.43%
Newfoundlander6.50%6.52%6.51%
Caucasian (White)5.57%6.30%5.95%
French4.87%3.67%4.23%
British Isles3.81%3.71%3.76%
Mi'kmaq1.95%2.33%2.12%
European1.53%1.55%1.57%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Mount Pearl, which totals 23,120, the majority, consisting of 4,505 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2,71013.65%
2 persons3,97520.00%
3 persons1,7708.90%
4 persons1,1055.55%
5 or more persons3701.85%

Income in Mount Pearl

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Mount Pearl, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Mount Pearl is $42,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Mount Pearl is $81,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Mount Pearl provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Mount Pearl.

Education Levels in Mount Pearl

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Mount Pearl.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher2,6503,9006,55020.95%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate4,5604,3658,92027.20%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,5801,5003,0809.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9,14010,93520,08563.80%

Employment in Mount Pearl

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Mount Pearl's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.05% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.59%
Unemployment rate6.05%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Mount Pearl working as an employee. Most of them (71.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Mount Pearl working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed505375880

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Mount Pearl. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Mount Pearl are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting90351%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction185652%
Utilities60551%
Construction725657%
Manufacturing3351354%
Wholesale trade3151254%
Retail trade84587515%
Transportation and warehousing4451005%
Information and cultural industries105601%
Finance and insurance1002153%
Real estate and rental and leasing65451%
Professional, scientific and technical services4402506%
Management of companies and enterprises0200%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services3201654%
Educational services2905457%
Health care and social assistance3251,56516%
Arts, entertainment and recreation95651%
Accommodation and food services3153606%
Other services (except public administration)2303355%
Public administration53571011%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Mount Pearl. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home7151,0001,71016.00%
Worked outside Canada00100.10%
No fixed workplace address8103451,15510.80%
Usual place of work3,7254,0907,81573.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Mount Pearl travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes45.50%
15 to 29 minutes46.90%
30 to 44 minutes3.70%
45 to 59 minutes1.10%
60 minutes and over2.80%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Mount Pearl offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Mount Pearl area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
58.71%
Married or living common-law
41.29%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Mount Pearl, the most used official language is English. Around 22,340 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English22,340
French60
English and French5
Neither English nor French20

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Mount Pearl is Christian. Around 18,215 people in Mount Pearl are Christian (8,645 males and 8,645 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian81.5%
Hindu0.1%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.1%
Sikh0.0%