Skip to content
Canada Population

Natuashish 2, Newfoundland and Labrador — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Natuashish 2 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
856
−8.7% since 2016
Density
19.5
people per km²
Land area
44.01
km²
Median age
21.2
years
Median household income
$108,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
17.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Natuashish 2. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 44.01 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 19.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Natuashish 2 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Natuashish 2 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Natuashish 2 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Natuashish 2 has a population of around 856 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Natuashish 2 has decreased by ▼ -8.74%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
938856 --8.74%

2026 Population Projection

Natuashish 2's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 856 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Natuashish 2 Population Trend & Context

Natuashish 2 is the 72nd-largest Indian reserve in Newfoundland and Labrador, with a 2021 census population of 856 — a decline of 82 (▼ 8.74%) people from the 938 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Newfoundland and Labrador Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 21.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Natuashish 2 compare to other Newfoundland and Labrador Indian reserves?

  1. 70th Hare Bay 925
  2. 71st Triton 896
  3. 72nd Natuashish 2 This Indian reserve 856
  4. 73rd Nain 847
  5. 74th LaScie 820

Population By Genders

The male population of Natuashish 2 is around 420 while the female population is around 435.

Of the 856 total population in Natuashish 2, the largest gender is female with around 435 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
420435 -3.45%

Is Natuashish 2 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Natuashish 2 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Newfoundland and Labrador, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

17.5%
Unemployment rate
2.3 pts above the province
44.9%
Employment rate
2.6 pts below the province
53.3%
Participation rate
2.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$108,000
Median household income
$36,500 above the province
9.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.8 pts below the province

Commute

97.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
15.4 pts above the province
66.0%
Commute by car
22.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
2.0 pts below the province

Housing Character

79.5%
Single-detached houses
7.2 pts above the province
12.8%
Apartments (any building size)
5.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

4.40 people
Average household size
2.10people above the province
12.8%
One-person households
15.1 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Natuashish 2 Population Compared to Newfoundland and Labrador

Newfoundland and Labrador's population in 2021 was 510,550, spread across the area. Here's how Natuashish 2 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorNatuashish 2Newfoundland and Labrador
Median household income$108,000$71,500
Unemployment rate17.5%15.2%
Median age21.248.4
Bachelor's degree or higher4.5%18.7%
Immigrants (%)0.0%2.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Natuashish 2 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 12.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 21.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years50 11.90%60 13.80% 16.67%110 12.80%
5 to 9 years50 11.90%65 14.90% 23.08%110 12.80%

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 37.20% and 2.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Natuashish 2 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years61.90%58.60%59.30%
0 to 14 years35.70%39.10%37.20%
65 years and over5.00%15.00%20.00%
65 years and over1.20%3.40%2.30%

Population of Natuashish 2 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Natuashish 2 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Natuashish 2 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Natuashish 2 are Innu/Montagnais, which accounts for 57.31% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (34.50%), Inuit (5.85%), English (1.17%), and Irish (1.17%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Natuashish 2 include Scottish, Filipino, Caucasian (White), Christian, n.i.e., and Basque.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Innu/Montagnais56.47%57.47%57.31%
First Nations (North American Indian)31.76%36.78%34.50%
Inuit7.06%5.75%5.85%
English2.35%2.30%1.17%
Irish2.35%2.30%1.17%
Scottish0.00%0.00%1.17%
Filipino0.00%0.00%1.17%
Caucasian (White)2.35%0.00%1.17%
Christian, n.i.e.2.35%0.00%1.17%
Basque0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Natuashish 2

About 95.88% of Natuashish 2's population (815 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 4.12% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 785 people (91.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity95.9%
Non-Indigenous identity4.1%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Natuashish 2's population profile.

About 0.0% of Natuashish 2's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Natuashish 2's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Natuashish 2's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 1.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 97.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 155 of Natuashish 2's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.

Household Size

About 23.10% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 7.70% of the population. 1 person, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.40%, 6.40%, and 5.15%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
5 or more persons9023.10%
2 persons307.70%
1 person256.40%
4 persons256.40%
3 persons205.15%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 195 occupied private dwellings in Natuashish 2, 5.1% are owner-occupied (10) and 12.8% are rented (25).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Natuashish 2's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Natuashish 2

Of census families in Natuashish 2, 62.5% are couple families and 37.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.6 people.

Couple families62.5%
One-parent families37.5%

15.4% of households in Natuashish 2 are one-person households, 35.9% are couple-family households, 10.3% are one-parent-family households, and 17.9% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3015.4%
Couple-family households7035.9%
One-parent-family households2010.3%
Multigenerational households3517.9%

Income in Natuashish 2

Analyzing income distribution in Natuashish 2 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Natuashish 2 is $40,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Natuashish 2 population or around 100 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 75 and 65 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Natuashish 2's median household income is $108,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Natuashish 2's median household income is 24,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Natuashish 2

This data sheds light on the distribution of Natuashish 2 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

51.40% or most of the Natuashish 2 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 36.10% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 13.90% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree859518551.40%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree656513036.10%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate25255013.90%

Below national average 4.2% of Natuashish 2's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Natuashish 2

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Natuashish 2. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Natuashish 2 is at 17.24% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate44.86%
Unemployment rate17.24%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Natuashish 2, 36.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 39.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time19536.4%
Worked part year and/or part time21039.3%
Did not work13024.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Natuashish 2's population (around 74.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed0010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Natuashish 2 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Natuashish 2 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Natuashish 2 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (38%) works in the public administration sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 16%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 16%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration654538%
Educational services203016%
Health care and social assistance104016%
Construction1507%
Retail trade0105%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting003%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction003%
Utilities003%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services003%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10103%
Accommodation and food services0103%
Other services (except public administration)003%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Natuashish 2 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Natuashish 2: Public administration (38%), Educational services (16%), Health care and social assistance (16%)

Top occupation categories in Natuashish 2: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (35%), Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work10011521589.60%
No fixed workplace address100208.30%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Natuashish 2 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Natuashish 2 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Natuashish 2 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes89.40%
15 to 29 minutes8.50%
30 to 44 minutes4.30%
45 to 59 minutes4.30%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Natuashish 2 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Natuashish 2's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law47.7%
Not married and not living common-law52.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Natuashish 2. About 840 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 10 people speak Neither English nor French, 5 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English840
Neither English nor French10
French5
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.2% of Natuashish 2's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.2% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only83597.7%
French only00.0%
English and French101.2%
Neither English nor French101.2%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
Non-official languages81.3%70.2%
English12.3%15.8%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Natuashish 2 is predominantly Christian. About 755 of its population is Christian (365 males and 395 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Muslim with 1.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian88.3%
Islam1.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Natuashish 2

Schools

Nearest Indian Reserves to Natuashish 2

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Natuashish 2

What is the population of Natuashish 2?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Natuashish 2 has a population of 856 people, making it the 72nd Indian reserve in Newfoundland and Labrador. The population declined significantly from 938 in 2016, a decrease of 82 people or 8.74%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 19.5 people per km² across a land area of 44.01 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Natuashish 2 growing?

Natuashish 2's population declined by 8.74% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 938 to 856 people, a loss of 82 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Newfoundland and Labrador Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 21.20 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (12.8%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Natuashish 2?

Natuashish 2 has a population density of approximately 19.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Natuashish 2?

Natuashish 2 covers a land area of approximately 44.01 km².

What is the median age in Natuashish 2?

The median age of the population in Natuashish 2 is 21.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Natuashish 2?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Natuashish 2 is Innu/Montagnais.

What is the median household income in Natuashish 2?

The median household income in Natuashish 2 is $108,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Natuashish 2?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Natuashish 2.

What is the main religion in Natuashish 2?

Christian is the predominant religion in Natuashish 2.

What percentage of Natuashish 2's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 95.3% of Natuashish 2's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Natuashish 2 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Natuashish 2's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Natuashish 2 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 37.5% of census families in Natuashish 2, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Natuashish 2?

Multigenerational households make up 17.9% of all households in Natuashish 2, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Natuashish 2's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.2% of Natuashish 2's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Natuashish 2's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Natuashish 2, 36.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Natuashish 2 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.