New-Wes-Valley, Newfoundland and Labrador — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official New-Wes-Valley census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 2,044
- −5.9% since 2016
- Density
- 15.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 133
- km²
- Median age
- 56.8
- years
- Median household income
- $69,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 13.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of New-Wes-Valley. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 132.70 km2. The town has a population density of 15.40 people per km2.
We highlight the New-Wes-Valley town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
New-Wes-Valley on the Map
New-Wes-Valley location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, New-Wes-Valley has a population of around 2,044 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of New-Wes-Valley has decreased by ▼ -5.89%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,172 | 2,044 | --5.89% |
2026 Population Projection
New-Wes-Valley's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 2,044 people recorded in the 2021 census.
New-Wes-Valley Population Trend & Context
New-Wes-Valley is the 36th-largest town in Newfoundland and Labrador, with a 2021 census population of 2,044 — a decline of 128 (▼ 5.89%) people from the 2,172 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Newfoundland and Labrador towns. The town's median age of 56.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does New-Wes-Valley compare to other Newfoundland and Labrador towns?
- 34th Fogo Island 2,117
- 35th Pouch Cove 2,063
- 36th New-Wes-Valley This town 2,044
- 37th Wabush 1,964
- 38th Glovertown 1,948
Population By Genders
The male population of New-Wes-Valley is around 1,005 while the female population is around 1,045.
Of the 2,044 total population in New-Wes-Valley, the largest gender is female with around 1,045 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,005 | 1,045 | -3.83% |
Is New-Wes-Valley a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how New-Wes-Valley compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Newfoundland and Labrador, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
New-Wes-Valley Population Compared to Newfoundland and Labrador
Newfoundland and Labrador's population in 2021 was 510,550, spread across the area. Here's how New-Wes-Valley compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | New-Wes-Valley | Newfoundland and Labrador |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,000 | $71,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 13.6% | 15.2% |
| Median age | 56.8 | 48.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.9% | 18.7% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.8% | 2.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
New-Wes-Valley has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 12.70% of the total population. The town median age is 56.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 years | 110 10.90% | 150 14.40% | 26.67% | 260 12.70% |
| 60 to 64 years | 110 10.90% | 100 9.60% | 9.09% | 215 10.50% |
| 70 to 74 years | 120 11.90% | 95 9.10% | 20.83% | 210 10.30% |
| 55 to 59 years | 110 10.90% | 95 9.10% | 13.64% | 205 10.00% |
| 50 to 54 years | 85 8.50% | 90 8.60% | 5.56% | 170 8.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 55 5.50% | 60 5.70% | 8.33% | 110 5.40% |
| 15 to 19 years | 60 6.00% | 50 4.80% | 16.67% | 105 5.10% |
| 40 to 44 years | 50 5.00% | 60 5.70% | 16.67% | 105 5.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 33.70% and 9.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in New-Wes-Valley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 58.20% | 55.00% | 56.50% |
| 65 years and over | 30.80% | 36.40% | 33.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.40% | 8.60% | 9.50% |
Explore New-Wes-Valley Through Videos
Population of New-Wes-Valley by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of New-Wes-Valley is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. New-Wes-Valley is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in New-Wes-Valley are English, which accounts for 37.37% of the total population, followed by Canadian (35.35%), Newfoundlander (10.61%), Irish (7.58%), and British Isles (4.29%).
Other ethnicities and origins in New-Wes-Valley include Scottish, Caucasian (White), French, European, and German.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 36.50% | 38.97% | 37.37% |
| Canadian | 37.50% | 33.33% | 35.35% |
| Newfoundlander | 11.00% | 10.26% | 10.61% |
| Irish | 8.50% | 6.15% | 7.58% |
| British Isles | 4.00% | 4.62% | 4.29% |
| Scottish | 3.00% | 4.62% | 3.54% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.50% | 3.08% | 3.03% |
| French | 3.00% | 2.56% | 2.53% |
| European | 0.00% | 1.54% | 1.01% |
| German | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.76% |
Indigenous Identity in New-Wes-Valley
About 1.52% of New-Wes-Valley's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.48% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of New-Wes-Valley's population profile.
About 0.8% of New-Wes-Valley's population are immigrants (15 people).
The top countries of origin for New-Wes-Valley's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
98.0% of New-Wes-Valley's residents (1,935 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.0% are second generation, and 95.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 840 of New-Wes-Valley's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 26.25% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.65%, 4.15%, and 1.95%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 475 | 26.25% |
| 1 person | 205 | 11.35% |
| 3 persons | 120 | 6.65% |
| 4 persons | 75 | 4.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 1.95% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 905 occupied private dwellings in New-Wes-Valley, 84.5% are owner-occupied (765) and 15.5% are rented (140). The median value of owned dwellings is $110,000 (average $137,600).
Period of Construction
32.0% of New-Wes-Valley's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 1.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in New-Wes-Valley
Of census families in New-Wes-Valley, 85.6% are couple families and 14.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
22.8% of households in New-Wes-Valley are one-person households, 63.9% are couple-family households, 8.3% are one-parent-family households, and 1.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 205 | 22.8% |
| Couple-family households | 575 | 63.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 75 | 8.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.1% |
Income in New-Wes-Valley
Analyzing income distribution in New-Wes-Valley can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within New-Wes-Valley is $36,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of New-Wes-Valley population or around 410 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 180 and 155 people, respectively.
Household Income
The New-Wes-Valley's median household income is $69,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average New-Wes-Valley's median household income is 15,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in New-Wes-Valley
This data sheds light on the distribution of New-Wes-Valley residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.20% or most of the New-Wes-Valley population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 15.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 250 | 270 | 520 | 50.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 170 | 185 | 355 | 34.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 100 | 60 | 165 | 15.90% |
Below national average 11.6% of New-Wes-Valley's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in New-Wes-Valley
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in New-Wes-Valley. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in New-Wes-Valley is at 13.64% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 47.50% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.64% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in New-Wes-Valley, 15.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 41.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 43.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 275 | 15.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 755 | 41.9% |
| Did not work | 775 | 43.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of New-Wes-Valley's population (around 48.20%) are working temporary position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 45 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 15 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The New-Wes-Valley industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in New-Wes-Valley is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
New-Wes-Valley has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (26%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 155 | 105 | 26% |
| Retail trade | 25 | 95 | 12% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 100 | 10 | 11% |
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 90 | 11% |
| Educational services | 10 | 65 | 8% |
| Public administration | 45 | 20 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 45 | 15 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 0 | 4% |
| Construction | 35 | 0 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 15 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 15 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 0 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where New-Wes-Valley residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in New-Wes-Valley: Manufacturing (26%), Retail trade (12%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (11%)
Top occupation categories in New-Wes-Valley: Sales and service occupations (22%), Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (20%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 245 | 365 | 615 | 71.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 175 | 40 | 215 | 25.10% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 15 | 25 | 2.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how New-Wes-Valley residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of New-Wes-Valley residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of New-Wes-Valley spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 66.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 18.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 1.80% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in New-Wes-Valley shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into New-Wes-Valley's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in New-Wes-Valley. About 1,995 people living in the town speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,995 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.0% of New-Wes-Valley's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,975 | 98.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 20 | 1.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 99.0% | 99.5% |
| Non-official languages | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| French | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Religion
New-Wes-Valley is predominantly Christian. About 1,690 of its population is Christian (845 males and 845 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 85.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to New-Wes-Valley
- Greenspond 9.8 km away · 257 people
- Lumsden 15.9 km away · 535 people
- Indian Bay 21.6 km away · 172 people
- Centreville-Wareham-Trinity 24.4 km away · 1,116 people
- St. Brendan's 32.2 km away · 125 people
- Dover 40.1 km away · 579 people
- Musgrave Harbour 41.3 km away · 946 people
- Salvage 52.1 km away · 108 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about New-Wes-Valley
What is the population of New-Wes-Valley?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, New-Wes-Valley has a population of 2,044 people, making it the 36th town in Newfoundland and Labrador. The population declined significantly from 2,172 in 2016, a decrease of 128 people or 5.89%. The town has a population density of 15.4 people per km² across a land area of 132.70 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of New-Wes-Valley growing?
New-Wes-Valley's population declined by 5.89% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 2,172 to 2,044 people, a loss of 128 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Newfoundland and Labrador towns during this period. The median age of 56.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of New-Wes-Valley?
New-Wes-Valley has a population density of approximately 15.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is New-Wes-Valley?
New-Wes-Valley covers a land area of approximately 132.70 km².
What is the median age in New-Wes-Valley?
The median age of the population in New-Wes-Valley is 56.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in New-Wes-Valley?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in New-Wes-Valley is English.
What is the median household income in New-Wes-Valley?
The median household income in New-Wes-Valley is $69,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in New-Wes-Valley?
English is the most common first official language spoken in New-Wes-Valley.
What is the main religion in New-Wes-Valley?
Christian is the predominant religion in New-Wes-Valley.
What percentage of New-Wes-Valley's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.5% of New-Wes-Valley's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of New-Wes-Valley residents are Canadian citizens?
98.0% of New-Wes-Valley's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in New-Wes-Valley are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.4% of census families in New-Wes-Valley, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in New-Wes-Valley?
Multigenerational households make up 1.1% of all households in New-Wes-Valley, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of New-Wes-Valley's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.0% of New-Wes-Valley's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of New-Wes-Valley's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in New-Wes-Valley, 15.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for New-Wes-Valley available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.