New-Wes-Valley, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for New-Wes-Valley, a town in Canada with a land area of 132.70 km2 and has a population density of 15.40 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

New-Wes-Valley location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in New-Wes-Valley

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in New-Wes-Valley is around 2,044 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of New-Wes-Valley in 2021 census have decreased -5.89% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
2,1722,044 --5.89%

Population By Genders

Of the 2,044 total population in New-Wes-Valley, the largest gender is female with around 1,045 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,0051,045 -3.83%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 2,172 population in New-Wes-Valley, majority of them are in the age of 65 to 69 years years old, with 10.90% of them are male and 14.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 56.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years40 4.00%35 3.30% 12.50%75 3.70%
5 to 9 years30 3.00%25 2.40% 16.67%50 2.40%
10 to 14 years40 4.00%30 2.90% 25.00%75 3.70%
15 to 19 years60 6.00%50 4.80% 16.67%105 5.10%
20 to 24 years25 2.50%30 2.90% 16.67%55 2.70%
25 to 29 years35 3.50%35 3.30% 0.00%70 3.40%
30 to 34 years35 3.50%25 2.40% 28.57%60 2.90%
35 to 39 years25 2.50%35 3.30% 28.57%60 2.90%
40 to 44 years50 5.00%60 5.70% 16.67%105 5.10%
45 to 49 years55 5.50%60 5.70% 8.33%110 5.40%
50 to 54 years85 8.50%90 8.60% 5.56%170 8.30%
55 to 59 years110 10.90%95 9.10% 13.64%205 10.00%
60 to 64 years110 10.90%100 9.60% 9.09%215 10.50%
65 to 69 years110 10.90%150 14.40% 26.67%260 12.70%
70 to 74 years120 11.90%95 9.10% 20.83%210 10.30%
75 to 79 years45 4.50%45 4.30% 0.00%90 4.40%
80 to 84 years20 2.00%35 3.30% 42.86%55 2.70%
85 years and over20 2.00%55 5.30% 63.64%70 3.40%
85 to 89 years15 1.50%35 3.30% 57.14%45 2.20%
90 to 94 years5 0.50%15 1.40% 66.67%20 1.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.50% 100.00%5 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in New-Wes-Valley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years10.40%8.60%9.50%
15 to 64 years58.20%55.00%56.50%
65 years and over30.80%36.40%33.70%
Average age of the population50.30%52.90%51.60%
Median age of the population56.40%57.60%56.80%

Explore New-Wes-Valley Through Videos

Population of New-Wes-Valley by Ethnicity and Origin

In New-Wes-Valley, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. New-Wes-Valley embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing New-Wes-Valley's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in New-Wes-Valley.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English36.50%38.97%37.37%
Canadian37.50%33.33%35.35%
Newfoundlander11.00%10.26%10.61%
Irish8.50%6.15%7.58%
British Isles4.00%4.62%4.29%
Scottish3.00%4.62%3.54%
Caucasian (White)3.50%3.08%3.03%
French3.00%2.56%2.53%
European0.00%1.54%1.01%
German0.00%0.00%0.76%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in New-Wes-Valley, which totals 2,172, the majority, consisting of 840 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person20511.35%
2 persons47526.25%
3 persons1206.65%
4 persons754.15%
5 or more persons351.95%

Income in New-Wes-Valley

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within New-Wes-Valley, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in New-Wes-Valley is $36,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in New-Wes-Valley is $69,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a New-Wes-Valley provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within New-Wes-Valley.

Education Levels in New-Wes-Valley

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within New-Wes-Valley.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher701852659.85%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate45549595033.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree37028066021.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6006301,23044.80%

Employment in New-Wes-Valley

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of New-Wes-Valley's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.50% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate47.50%
Unemployment rate7.50%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in New-Wes-Valley working as an employee. Most of them (48.20%) are working temporary position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in New-Wes-Valley working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed451565

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in New-Wes-Valley. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (26%) in New-Wes-Valley are working in the manufacturing sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1001011%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3004%
Utilities000%
Construction3504%
Manufacturing15510526%
Wholesale trade1001%
Retail trade259512%
Transportation and warehousing45156%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1502%
Educational services10658%
Health care and social assistance209011%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services15154%
Other services (except public administration)10153%
Public administration45207%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within New-Wes-Valley. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1515252.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1754021525.10%
Usual place of work24536561571.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in New-Wes-Valley travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes66.90%
15 to 29 minutes18.70%
30 to 44 minutes1.80%
45 to 59 minutes2.40%
60 minutes and over10.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within New-Wes-Valley offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around New-Wes-Valley area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
65.85%
Married or living common-law
34.15%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In New-Wes-Valley, the most used official language is English. Around 1,995 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,995
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in New-Wes-Valley is Christian. Around 1,690 people in New-Wes-Valley are Christian (845 males and 845 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian85.4%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%