Port au Choix, Newfoundland and Labrador — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Port au Choix census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 742
- −6.0% since 2016
- Density
- 20.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 35.56
- km²
- Median age
- 54.8
- years
- Median household income
- $61,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 40.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Port au Choix. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 35.56 km2. The town has a population density of 20.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Port au Choix town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Port au Choix on the Map
- Places to visit (4)
- Green spaces (1)
Port au Choix location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Port au Choix has a population of around 742 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Port au Choix has decreased by ▼ -5.96%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 789 | 742 | --5.96% |
2026 Population Projection
Port au Choix's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 742 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Port au Choix Population Trend & Context
Port au Choix is the 79th-largest town in Newfoundland and Labrador, with a 2021 census population of 742 — a decline of 47 (▼ 5.96%) people from the 789 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Newfoundland and Labrador towns. The town's median age of 54.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Port au Choix compare to other Newfoundland and Labrador towns?
- 77th Carmanville 784
- 78th Salmon Cove 764
- 79th Port au Choix This town 742
- 80th Glenwood 739
- 81st Peterview 723
Population By Genders
The male population of Port au Choix is around 375 while the female population is around 365.
Of the 742 total population in Port au Choix, the largest gender is male with around 375 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 375 | 365 | -2.67% |
Is Port au Choix a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Port au Choix compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Newfoundland and Labrador, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Port au Choix Population Compared to Newfoundland and Labrador
Newfoundland and Labrador's population in 2021 was 510,550, spread across the area. Here's how Port au Choix compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Port au Choix | Newfoundland and Labrador |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,200 | $71,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 40.5% | 15.2% |
| Median age | 54.8 | 48.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.3% | 18.7% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.2% | 2.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Port au Choix has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 12.80% of the total population. The town median age is 54.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.40% and 10.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Port au Choix are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 50.00% | 30.00% | 80.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.30% | 61.60% | 59.50% |
| 65 years and over | 30.70% | 30.10% | 30.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.30% | 8.20% | 10.80% |
Explore Port au Choix Through Videos
Population of Port au Choix by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Port au Choix is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Port au Choix is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Port au Choix are English, which accounts for 30.77% of the total population, followed by French (21.15%), Canadian (19.23%), Irish (10.26%), and Mi'kmaq (7.69%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Port au Choix include Scottish, Caucasian (White), First Nations (North American Indian), European, and German.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 29.33% | 30.86% | 30.77% |
| French | 24.00% | 18.52% | 21.15% |
| Canadian | 18.67% | 20.99% | 19.23% |
| Irish | 10.67% | 11.11% | 10.26% |
| Mi'kmaq | 10.67% | 7.41% | 7.69% |
| Scottish | 6.67% | 6.17% | 7.05% |
| Caucasian (White) | 4.00% | 7.41% | 6.41% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 4.00% | 3.70% | 4.49% |
| European | 5.33% | 2.47% | 4.49% |
| German | 5.33% | 3.70% | 3.85% |
Indigenous Identity in Port au Choix
About 14.84% of Port au Choix's population (115 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 85.16% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (5.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Port au Choix's population profile.
About 3.2% of Port au Choix's population are immigrants (25 people).
The top countries of origin for Port au Choix's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
99.4% of Port au Choix's residents (775 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.8% are second generation, and 92.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 300 of Port au Choix's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.85% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.95% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.25%, 4.15%, and 1.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 150 | 20.85% |
| 1 person | 115 | 15.95% |
| 3 persons | 45 | 6.25% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 4.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 1.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 395 occupied private dwellings in Port au Choix, 84.8% are owner-occupied (335) and 15.2% are rented (60). The median value of owned dwellings is $90,000 (average $96,800).
Period of Construction
7.6% of Port au Choix's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Port au Choix
Of census families in Port au Choix, 85.1% are couple families and 14.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
31.9% of households in Port au Choix are one-person households, 52.8% are couple-family households, 6.9% are one-parent-family households, and 2.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 115 | 31.9% |
| Couple-family households | 190 | 52.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 6.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 2.8% |
Income in Port au Choix
Analyzing income distribution in Port au Choix can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Port au Choix is $34,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Port au Choix population or around 165 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 75 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Port au Choix's median household income is $61,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Port au Choix's median household income is 22,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Port au Choix
This data sheds light on the distribution of Port au Choix residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
46.90% or most of the Port au Choix population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 22.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 110 | 190 | 46.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 80 | 120 | 29.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 30 | 90 | 22.20% |
Below national average 14.8% of Port au Choix's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Port au Choix
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Port au Choix. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Port au Choix is at 40.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 35.42% |
| Unemployment rate | 40.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Port au Choix, 15.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 45.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 38.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 110 | 15.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 330 | 45.8% |
| Did not work | 280 | 38.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Port au Choix's population (around 45.20%) are working temporary position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 50 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 70.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 20 | 70 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Port au Choix industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Port au Choix is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Port au Choix has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (27%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Accommodation and food services at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 85 | 30 | 27% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 55 | 14% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 25 | 11% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 25 | 10% |
| Educational services | 0 | 25 | 7% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 25 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Port au Choix residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Port au Choix: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (27%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Accommodation and food services (11%)
Top occupation categories in Port au Choix: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (23%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 60 | 120 | 180 | 70.60% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 25 | 40 | 15.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 25 | 35 | 13.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Port au Choix residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Port au Choix residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Port au Choix spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 83.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 9.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Port au Choix shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Port au Choix's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Port au Choix. About 735 people living in the town speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 735 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.7% of Port au Choix's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 735 | 98.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 98.7% | 99.3% |
| French | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.7% | 0.0% |
Religion
Port au Choix is predominantly Christian. About 685 of its population is Christian (325 males and 355 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 87.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Port au Choix
Museums
Attractions
Green Spaces in Port au Choix
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Lieu historique national de Port au Choix | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Port au Choix
- Port Saunders 8.1 km away · 678 people
- River of Ponds 19.3 km away · 173 people
- Bellburns 43.6 km away · 52 people
- Bird Cove 49.0 km away · 175 people
- Daniel's Harbour 54.0 km away · 220 people
- Anchor Point 71.0 km away · 305 people
- Parson's Pond 77.9 km away · 368 people
- Flower's Cove 78.8 km away · 272 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Port au Choix
What is the population of Port au Choix?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Port au Choix has a population of 742 people, making it the 79th town in Newfoundland and Labrador. The population declined significantly from 789 in 2016, a decrease of 47 people or 5.96%. The town has a population density of 20.9 people per km² across a land area of 35.56 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Port au Choix growing?
Port au Choix's population declined by 5.96% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 789 to 742 people, a loss of 47 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Newfoundland and Labrador towns during this period. The median age of 54.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Port au Choix?
Port au Choix has a population density of approximately 20.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Port au Choix?
Port au Choix covers a land area of approximately 35.56 km².
What is the median age in Port au Choix?
The median age of the population in Port au Choix is 54.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Port au Choix?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Port au Choix is English.
What is the median household income in Port au Choix?
The median household income in Port au Choix is $61,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Port au Choix?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Port au Choix.
What is the main religion in Port au Choix?
Christian is the predominant religion in Port au Choix.
What percentage of Port au Choix's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 14.6% of Port au Choix's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Port au Choix residents are Canadian citizens?
99.4% of Port au Choix's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Port au Choix are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.9% of census families in Port au Choix, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Port au Choix?
Multigenerational households make up 2.8% of all households in Port au Choix, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Port au Choix's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.7% of Port au Choix's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Port au Choix's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Port au Choix, 15.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Port au Choix available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.