St. Anthony, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for St. Anthony, a town in Canada with a land area of 37.46 km2 and has a population density of 58.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

St. Anthony location on the map. View in Google Map

About St. Anthony

St. Anthony, located in Newfoundland and Labrador, stands as a witness to Canada’s rich maritime heritage. This northernmost town is more than just a dot on the map; it’s a region ripe with history and a burgeoning modern-day presence.

Diving into the demographics, St. Anthony boasts a population of approximately 2,180 residents. It might be perceived as a small figure on the national scale, yet this number is emblematic of the tight-knit community that forms the backbone of the town. In this locale, everyone likely knows everyone, creating a community where camaraderie and mutual support are the orders of the day.

As we shift our gaze to the economy of St. Anthony, there’s an intriguing blend of the traditional and the new. Historically, the town’s economic sustenance stemmed from the fishing industry. The cool, abundant waters of the North Atlantic provided a bounty that supported generations of fishermen and their families. Today, while fishing continues to play a vital role, St. Anthony has diversified its economic interests.

The healthcare sector stands out as a significant contributor to the town’s contemporary economy. The presence of a major health centre ensures not only the well-being of the local populace but also generates employment opportunities for many. Beyond healthcare and fishing, the city has been making strides in the tourism sector. The rugged landscape, teeming with nature’s wonders, attracts a steady stream of visitors each year. From iceberg watching to hiking trails, St. Anthony offers a unique blend of activities for the nature enthusiast.

Furthermore, the cultural fabric of St. Anthony deserves a nod. Rooted deeply in its maritime traditions, the town’s cultural events, and local folklore offer a glimpse into the lives and tales of the brave souls who’ve called this place home. From tales of seafaring adventures to the legacy of the indigenous peoples, St. Anthony is a treasure trove of stories waiting to be told.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in St. Anthony

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in St. Anthony is around 2,180 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of St. Anthony in 2021 census have decreased -3.45% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
2,2582,180 --3.45%

Population By Genders

Of the 2,180 total population in St. Anthony, the largest gender is female with around 1,165 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,0151,165 -12.88%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 2,258 population in St. Anthony, majority of them are in the age of 65 to 69 years years old, with 8.40% of them are male and 9.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 51.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years45 4.40%35 3.00% 22.22%80 3.70%
5 to 9 years45 4.40%45 3.90% 0.00%90 4.10%
10 to 14 years65 6.40%45 3.90% 30.77%105 4.80%
15 to 19 years40 3.90%50 4.30% 20.00%95 4.40%
20 to 24 years40 3.90%50 4.30% 20.00%90 4.10%
25 to 29 years40 3.90%45 3.90% 11.11%80 3.70%
30 to 34 years40 3.90%60 5.20% 33.33%95 4.40%
35 to 39 years55 5.40%60 5.20% 8.33%110 5.00%
40 to 44 years50 4.90%70 6.00% 28.57%125 5.70%
45 to 49 years85 8.40%80 6.90% 5.88%165 7.60%
50 to 54 years85 8.40%95 8.20% 10.53%180 8.30%
55 to 59 years85 8.40%90 7.70% 5.56%175 8.00%
60 to 64 years80 7.90%80 6.90% 0.00%160 7.30%
65 to 69 years85 8.40%110 9.40% 22.73%185 8.50%
70 to 74 years80 7.90%85 7.30% 5.88%160 7.30%
75 to 79 years50 4.90%75 6.40% 33.33%130 6.00%
80 to 84 years35 3.40%50 4.30% 30.00%80 3.70%
85 years and over30 3.00%40 3.40% 25.00%65 3.00%
85 to 89 years20 2.00%20 1.70% 0.00%40 1.80%
90 to 94 years5 0.50%15 1.30% 66.67%20 0.90%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.40% 100.00%5 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in St. Anthony are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years14.80%10.70%12.60%
15 to 64 years58.60%58.80%58.50%
65 years and over27.10%30.50%28.90%
Average age of the population46.90%49.40%48.20%
Median age of the population50.80%52.00%51.60%

Explore St. Anthony Through Videos

Population of St. Anthony by Ethnicity and Origin

In St. Anthony, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. St. Anthony embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing St. Anthony's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in St. Anthony.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English40.63%39.73%40.38%
Canadian27.60%25.45%26.44%
Irish9.38%10.27%9.86%
Newfoundlander6.77%6.70%6.73%
Caucasian (White)6.77%5.80%6.49%
Scottish4.17%5.36%4.81%
French4.17%4.91%4.57%
British Isles3.65%3.57%3.61%
Inuit2.60%4.46%3.37%
Indian (India)2.08%3.57%3.13%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in St. Anthony, which totals 2,258, the majority, consisting of 740 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person23012.45%
2 persons41022.15%
3 persons1508.10%
4 persons1105.95%
5 or more persons251.35%

Income in St. Anthony

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within St. Anthony, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in St. Anthony is $39,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in St. Anthony is $77,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a St. Anthony provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within St. Anthony.

Education Levels in St. Anthony

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within St. Anthony.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher14531545516.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate34538072024.45%
No certificate, diploma or degree28520049016.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6809751,66059.80%

Employment in St. Anthony

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of St. Anthony's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 10.00% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate43.89%
Unemployment rate10.00%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in St. Anthony working as an employee. Most of them (56.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in St. Anthony working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed401560

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in St. Anthony. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (33%) in St. Anthony are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting4505%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1502%
Utilities10102%
Construction6007%
Manufacturing45106%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade705011%
Transportation and warehousing20103%
Information and cultural industries1002%
Finance and insurance0102%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services2003%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15153%
Educational services10556%
Health care and social assistance5026533%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1502%
Accommodation and food services25457%
Other services (except public administration)20204%
Public administration1502%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within St. Anthony. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home2525506.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address802010012.70%
Usual place of work24539564581.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in St. Anthony travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes83.80%
15 to 29 minutes6.80%
30 to 44 minutes7.40%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over1.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within St. Anthony offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around St. Anthony area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
65.97%
Married or living common-law
34.03%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In St. Anthony, the most used official language is English. Around 2,130 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,130
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in St. Anthony is Christian. Around 1,725 people in St. Anthony are Christian (765 males and 765 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist1.2%
Christian83.1%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%