Victoria, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Victoria, a town in Canada with a land area of 17.96 km2 and has a population density of 92.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Victoria location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Victoria

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Victoria is around 1,658 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Victoria in 2021 census have decreased -7.89% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,8001,658 --7.89%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,658 total population in Victoria, the largest gender is female with around 855 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
805855 -5.85%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,800 population in Victoria, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 9.30% of them are male and 9.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 51.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years25 3.10%30 3.50% 16.67%50 3.00%
5 to 9 years35 4.30%30 3.50% 14.29%60 3.60%
10 to 14 years45 5.60%45 5.30% 0.00%90 5.40%
15 to 19 years50 6.20%50 5.80% 0.00%100 6.00%
20 to 24 years35 4.30%30 3.50% 14.29%70 4.20%
25 to 29 years25 3.10%20 2.30% 20.00%45 2.70%
30 to 34 years30 3.70%40 4.70% 25.00%65 3.90%
35 to 39 years35 4.30%40 4.70% 12.50%70 4.20%
40 to 44 years55 6.80%55 6.40% 0.00%110 6.60%
45 to 49 years60 7.50%70 8.20% 14.29%125 7.60%
50 to 54 years70 8.70%75 8.80% 6.67%145 8.80%
55 to 59 years75 9.30%80 9.40% 6.25%155 9.40%
60 to 64 years65 8.10%75 8.80% 13.33%140 8.50%
65 to 69 years70 8.70%75 8.80% 6.67%140 8.50%
70 to 74 years60 7.50%75 8.80% 20.00%130 7.90%
75 to 79 years45 5.60%50 5.80% 10.00%95 5.70%
80 to 84 years20 2.50%20 2.30% 0.00%35 2.10%
85 years and over10 1.20%10 1.20% 0.00%15 0.90%
85 to 89 years5 0.60%5 0.60% 0.00%10 0.60%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%5 0.30%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Victoria are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years13.00%11.70%12.40%
15 to 64 years62.10%62.60%62.20%
65 years and over24.80%26.30%25.40%
Average age of the population46.50%47.70%47.10%
Median age of the population50.80%52.00%51.20%

Explore Victoria Through Videos

Population of Victoria by Ethnicity and Origin

In Victoria, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Victoria embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Victoria's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Victoria.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English39.10%39.43%39.27%
Irish22.44%26.86%24.77%
Canadian22.44%19.43%21.15%
Newfoundlander14.74%16.57%15.71%
Scottish9.62%9.71%9.37%
Caucasian (White)3.85%5.14%4.53%
British Isles4.49%2.86%3.63%
French2.56%0.00%1.81%
Inuit0.00%1.71%0.91%
Italian0.00%1.14%0.91%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Victoria, which totals 1,800, the majority, consisting of 665 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person16011.20%
2 persons32022.40%
3 persons1258.75%
4 persons855.95%
5 or more persons302.10%

Income in Victoria

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Victoria, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Victoria is $30,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Victoria is $61,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Victoria provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Victoria.

Education Levels in Victoria

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Victoria.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher901001959.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate19531550522.95%
No certificate, diploma or degree21532053522.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5855351,12554.10%

Employment in Victoria

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Victoria's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 9.29% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate38.57%
Unemployment rate9.29%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Victoria working as an employee. Most of them (53.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Victoria working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed251535

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Victoria. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (22%) in Victoria are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction85013%
Manufacturing40158%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade457518%
Transportation and warehousing1502%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services002%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10155%
Educational services10255%
Health care and social assistance2512022%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services15155%
Other services (except public administration)4008%
Public administration25156%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Victoria. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1525356.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address65208515.70%
Usual place of work19022041075.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Victoria travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes52.00%
15 to 29 minutes17.00%
30 to 44 minutes8.00%
45 to 59 minutes2.00%
60 minutes and over19.00%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Victoria offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Victoria area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
63.79%
Married or living common-law
36.21%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Victoria, the most used official language is English. Around 1,655 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,655
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Victoria is Christian. Around 1,465 people in Victoria are Christian (700 males and 700 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian88.3%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%