Witless Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Witless Bay, a town in Canada with a land area of 17.61 km2 and has a population density of 93.10 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Witless Bay location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Witless Bay

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Witless Bay is around 1,640 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Witless Bay in 2021 census have increased 1.30% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,6191,640 +1.30%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,640 total population in Witless Bay, the largest gender is female with around 835 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
805835 +3.59%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,619 population in Witless Bay, majority of them are in the age of 30 to 34 years years old, with 7.50% of them are male and 8.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 41.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years40 5.00%50 6.00% 20.00%95 5.80%
5 to 9 years60 7.50%60 7.20% 0.00%120 7.30%
10 to 14 years65 8.10%45 5.40% 30.77%110 6.70%
15 to 19 years30 3.70%40 4.80% 25.00%70 4.30%
20 to 24 years30 3.70%30 3.60% 0.00%60 3.70%
25 to 29 years30 3.70%35 4.20% 14.29%65 4.00%
30 to 34 years60 7.50%70 8.40% 14.29%135 8.20%
35 to 39 years70 8.70%65 7.80% 7.14%135 8.20%
40 to 44 years50 6.20%50 6.00% 0.00%100 6.10%
45 to 49 years60 7.50%50 6.00% 16.67%110 6.70%
50 to 54 years55 6.80%40 4.80% 27.27%90 5.50%
55 to 59 years60 7.50%60 7.20% 0.00%125 7.60%
60 to 64 years65 8.10%65 7.80% 0.00%130 7.90%
65 to 69 years50 6.20%45 5.40% 10.00%100 6.10%
70 to 74 years40 5.00%40 4.80% 0.00%85 5.20%
75 to 79 years25 3.10%20 2.40% 20.00%40 2.40%
80 to 84 years5 0.60%20 2.40% 75.00%25 1.50%
85 years and over15 1.90%35 4.20% 57.14%50 3.00%
85 to 89 years15 1.90%15 1.80% 0.00%30 1.80%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%15 1.80% 100.00%15 0.90%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Witless Bay are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years20.50%19.20%20.10%
15 to 64 years62.70%61.70%62.20%
65 years and over16.10%19.20%17.70%
Average age of the population40.60%41.80%41.30%
Median age of the population41.60%41.20%41.60%

Explore Witless Bay Through Videos

Population of Witless Bay by Ethnicity and Origin

In Witless Bay, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Witless Bay embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Witless Bay's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Witless Bay.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish55.41%51.88%53.46%
English26.11%28.13%27.36%
Canadian24.20%30.00%26.73%
Newfoundlander12.74%12.50%12.58%
Scottish2.55%7.50%5.35%
French1.27%3.13%2.52%
Mi'kmaq2.55%1.88%1.89%
European2.55%1.25%1.89%
Caucasian (White)1.91%1.25%1.57%
Welsh2.55%1.25%1.57%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Witless Bay, which totals 1,619, the majority, consisting of 595 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1108.95%
2 persons21017.05%
3 persons13010.55%
4 persons13511.00%
5 or more persons252.05%

Income in Witless Bay

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Witless Bay, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Witless Bay is $47,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Witless Bay is $103,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Witless Bay provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Witless Bay.

Education Levels in Witless Bay

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Witless Bay.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher9031540518.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate23524548521.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree1709026011.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6857751,46067.20%

Employment in Witless Bay

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Witless Bay's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 10.08% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate57.36%
Unemployment rate10.08%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Witless Bay working as an employee. Most of them (60.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Witless Bay working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed454080

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Witless Bay. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (17%) in Witless Bay are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting40156%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction4006%
Utilities10152%
Construction1153017%
Manufacturing20255%
Wholesale trade001%
Retail trade30206%
Transportation and warehousing2504%
Information and cultural industries001%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services25256%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15204%
Educational services25508%
Health care and social assistance09512%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0102%
Accommodation and food services0254%
Other services (except public administration)20154%
Public administration206510%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Witless Bay. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home2012013518.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address952011515.50%
Usual place of work21027048064.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Witless Bay travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes22.70%
15 to 29 minutes12.60%
30 to 44 minutes49.60%
45 to 59 minutes6.70%
60 minutes and over7.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Witless Bay offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Witless Bay area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
66.79%
Married or living common-law
33.21%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Witless Bay, the most used official language is English. Around 1,635 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,635
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Witless Bay is Christian. Around 1,485 people in Witless Bay are Christian (730 males and 730 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian93.4%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%