Yellowknife, Northwest Territories Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Yellowknife, a city in Canada with a land area of 103.37 km2 and has a population density of 196.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Yellowknife location on the map. View in Google Map

About Yellowknife

Yellowknife, the bustling capital of Canada’s Northwest Territories, is a remarkable city that stands as a testament to human resilience and ambition. The city’s position, north of the 60th parallel, has seen it withstand extreme climatic conditions while playing a pivotal role in shaping Canada’s northern narrative.

Once the epicenter of gold mining activity in the 1930s, Yellowknife has gracefully transitioned into a modern urban hub, facilitating a diverse set of economic activities. What’s most striking, perhaps, is its trajectory from a remote outpost to a city teeming with life, amidst one of the planet’s most challenging environments.

The population of Yellowknife, as of the last census, is just over 20,000. This number might seem modest when compared to sprawling metropolitans, but considering the city’s remote location, it’s an impressive figure. These inhabitants, affectionately referred to as ‘Yellowknifers’, bring a medley of cultural influences, offering a cosmopolitan flavor to this northern city.

Geographically, the landscape around Yellowknife is dominated by the expansive Canadian Shield, dense boreal forests, and numerous freshwater lakes. The Great Slave Lake, one of the largest freshwater bodies in the world, lies to its immediate south, offering residents and tourists an array of water-based recreational activities.

The Northwest Territories, a vast expanse covering over a million square kilometers, encapsulates an intriguing mix of indigenous cultures, pristine landscapes, and mineral wealth. Yellowknife, as its capital, serves not just as its administrative nerve center, but also as a gateway to the mysteries of Canada’s Arctic.

This city’s story isn’t just about geography or mining. It’s about the relentless human spirit. Yellowknifers, both indigenous and newcomers, share tales of courage, perseverance, and adaptation. Their stories, interwoven with the city’s growth, serve as a beacon to those who dream of making a life in Canada’s northern frontier.

Yellowknife’s strategic position in the Northwest Territories not only amplifies its importance but also reminds us of the limitless possibilities when humans and nature converge. As more individuals discover the charm and potential of Yellowknife, its population is poised to grow, cementing its status as a pivotal city in Canada’s vast northern expanse.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Yellowknife

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Yellowknife is around 20,340 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Yellowknife in 2021 census have increased 3.94% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
19,56920,340 +3.94%

Population By Genders

Of the 20,340 total population in Yellowknife, the largest gender is female with around 10,185 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
10,16010,185 +0.25%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 19,569 population in Yellowknife, majority of them are in the age of 30 to 34 years years old, with 8.80% of them are male and 9.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 35.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years695 6.80%670 6.60% 3.60%1,360 6.70%
5 to 9 years715 7.00%700 6.90% 2.10%1,420 7.00%
10 to 14 years670 6.60%670 6.60% 0.00%1,340 6.60%
15 to 19 years585 5.80%610 6.00% 4.10%1,195 5.90%
20 to 24 years705 6.90%610 6.00% 13.48%1,310 6.40%
25 to 29 years840 8.30%795 7.80% 5.36%1,630 8.00%
30 to 34 years890 8.80%960 9.40% 7.29%1,855 9.10%
35 to 39 years845 8.30%905 8.90% 6.63%1,745 8.60%
40 to 44 years790 7.80%880 8.60% 10.23%1,670 8.20%
45 to 49 years705 6.90%705 6.90% 0.00%1,410 6.90%
50 to 54 years665 6.50%655 6.40% 1.50%1,325 6.50%
55 to 59 years685 6.70%700 6.90% 2.14%1,385 6.80%
60 to 64 years590 5.80%525 5.20% 11.02%1,115 5.50%
65 to 69 years370 3.60%355 3.50% 4.05%725 3.60%
70 to 74 years235 2.30%195 1.90% 17.02%425 2.10%
75 to 79 years110 1.10%130 1.30% 15.38%235 1.20%
80 to 84 years40 0.40%55 0.50% 27.27%95 0.50%
85 years and over35 0.30%70 0.70% 50.00%105 0.50%
85 to 89 years15 0.10%20 0.20% 25.00%30 0.10%
90 to 94 years20 0.20%45 0.40% 55.56%70 0.30%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Yellowknife are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years20.50%20.00%20.30%
15 to 64 years71.80%72.00%71.90%
65 years and over7.70%7.90%7.80%
Average age of the population35.40%35.70%35.50%
Median age of the population34.80%35.60%35.20%

Explore Yellowknife Through Videos

Population of Yellowknife by Ethnicity and Origin

In Yellowknife, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Yellowknife embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Yellowknife's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Yellowknife.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English20.37%19.56%19.94%
Scottish16.78%18.36%17.55%
Irish17.14%16.42%16.80%
Canadian12.03%11.88%11.95%
French11.27%9.28%10.30%
German9.25%8.58%8.92%
Filipino5.92%6.89%6.40%
Dene3.13%4.44%3.79%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.29%3.84%3.57%
British Isles3.54%3.29%3.42%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Yellowknife, which totals 19,569, the majority, consisting of 3,335 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,78511.85%
2 persons2,30515.35%
3 persons1,3609.05%
4 persons1,3108.70%
5 or more persons7555.00%

Income in Yellowknife

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Yellowknife, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Yellowknife is $72,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Yellowknife is $148,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Yellowknife provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Yellowknife.

Education Levels in Yellowknife

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Yellowknife.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher3,8505,6409,49034.60%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate3,8353,3107,15025.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,7551,5803,34011.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree8,0709,16017,22562.70%

Employment in Yellowknife

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Yellowknife's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.56% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate74.42%
Unemployment rate4.56%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Yellowknife working as an employee. Most of them (74.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Yellowknife working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed535430965

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Yellowknife. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (30%) in Yellowknife are working in the public administration sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting3500%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction4651405%
Utilities65101%
Construction505605%
Manufacturing75501%
Wholesale trade160352%
Retail trade5954809%
Transportation and warehousing6602107%
Information and cultural industries1601102%
Finance and insurance751452%
Real estate and rental and leasing55551%
Professional, scientific and technical services4052956%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services3051554%
Educational services2006007%
Health care and social assistance2651,03010%
Arts, entertainment and recreation95952%
Accommodation and food services3903256%
Other services (except public administration)1851703%
Public administration1,6502,02530%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Yellowknife. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home6808651,54013.10%
Worked outside Canada100100.10%
No fixed workplace address9003251,22510.40%
Usual place of work4,4054,5808,98076.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Yellowknife travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes72.10%
15 to 29 minutes21.40%
30 to 44 minutes2.60%
45 to 59 minutes1.60%
60 minutes and over2.40%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Yellowknife offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Yellowknife area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
56.55%
Married or living common-law
43.45%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Yellowknife, the most used official language is English. Around 18,930 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English18,930
French875
English and French115
Neither English nor French95

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Yellowknife is Christian. Around 9,705 people in Yellowknife are Christian (4,450 males and 4,450 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist1.1%
Christian48.7%
Hindu0.7%
Jewish0.2%
Islam3.1%
Sikh0.5%