Berwick, Nova Scotia Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Berwick, a town in Canada with a land area of 6.53 km2 and has a population density of 375.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Berwick location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Berwick

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Berwick is around 2,455 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Berwick in 2021 census have decreased -2.15% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
2,5092,455 --2.15%

Population By Genders

Of the 2,455 total population in Berwick, the largest gender is female with around 1,350 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,1101,350 -17.78%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 2,509 population in Berwick, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 9.90% of them are male and 8.50% female. While the median age of the whole population is 56.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years45 4.10%45 3.30% 0.00%95 3.90%
5 to 9 years50 4.50%40 3.00% 20.00%85 3.50%
10 to 14 years60 5.40%45 3.30% 25.00%105 4.30%
15 to 19 years55 5.00%60 4.40% 8.33%110 4.50%
20 to 24 years45 4.10%45 3.30% 0.00%95 3.90%
25 to 29 years55 5.00%45 3.30% 18.18%100 4.10%
30 to 34 years40 3.60%55 4.10% 27.27%100 4.10%
35 to 39 years45 4.10%70 5.20% 35.71%120 4.90%
40 to 44 years55 5.00%55 4.10% 0.00%110 4.50%
45 to 49 years45 4.10%60 4.40% 25.00%105 4.30%
50 to 54 years75 6.80%80 5.90% 6.25%150 6.10%
55 to 59 years65 5.90%105 7.80% 38.10%170 6.90%
60 to 64 years110 9.90%115 8.50% 4.35%225 9.20%
65 to 69 years75 6.80%110 8.10% 31.82%185 7.50%
70 to 74 years100 9.00%95 7.00% 5.00%200 8.10%
75 to 79 years55 5.00%110 8.10% 50.00%160 6.50%
80 to 84 years80 7.20%75 5.60% 6.25%150 6.10%
85 years and over55 5.00%135 10.00% 59.26%190 7.70%
85 to 89 years40 3.60%65 4.80% 38.46%100 4.10%
90 to 94 years15 1.40%40 3.00% 62.50%55 2.20%
95 to 99 years5 0.50%30 2.20% 83.33%30 1.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.40% 100.00%5 0.20%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Berwick are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years14.40%9.60%11.60%
15 to 64 years53.20%51.90%52.30%
65 years and over32.40%38.90%35.80%
Average age of the population49.20%53.80%51.80%
Median age of the population53.60%58.40%56.80%

Explore Berwick Through Videos

Population of Berwick by Ethnicity and Origin

In Berwick, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Berwick embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Berwick's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Berwick.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English31.16%31.22%31.42%
Scottish28.14%25.74%26.61%
Irish22.61%25.32%24.08%
Canadian19.60%19.41%19.50%
German13.07%13.50%13.53%
French11.06%11.81%11.47%
Caucasian (White)3.52%5.91%4.82%
Acadian4.02%5.06%4.59%
Dutch3.02%5.49%4.36%
British Isles4.52%4.22%4.13%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Berwick, which totals 2,509, the majority, consisting of 645 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person37017.70%
2 persons42020.10%
3 persons1205.75%
4 persons854.05%
5 or more persons502.40%

Income in Berwick

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Berwick, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Berwick is $35,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Berwick is $60,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Berwick provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Berwick.

Education Levels in Berwick

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Berwick.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher35035071025.45%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate33042576025.55%
No certificate, diploma or degree23021044513.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7759551,72560.55%

Employment in Berwick

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Berwick's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.26% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate43.42%
Unemployment rate5.26%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Berwick working as an employee. Most of them (68.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Berwick working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6040100

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Berwick. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (20%) in Berwick are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting10153%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction6007%
Manufacturing1004516%
Wholesale trade10102%
Retail trade506512%
Transportation and warehousing30105%
Information and cultural industries1002%
Finance and insurance0101%
Real estate and rental and leasing1001%
Professional, scientific and technical services20305%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15102%
Educational services30509%
Health care and social assistance4014020%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services15355%
Other services (except public administration)25103%
Public administration40105%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Berwick. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home605512014.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address5515708.50%
Usual place of work30034064077.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Berwick travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes51.40%
15 to 29 minutes35.20%
30 to 44 minutes7.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over4.90%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Berwick offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Berwick area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
52.53%
Married or living common-law
47.47%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Berwick, the most used official language is English. Around 2,215 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,215
French30
English and French0
Neither English nor French10

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Berwick is Christian. Around 1,285 people in Berwick are Christian (550 males and 550 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian58.9%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%