New Glasgow, Nova Scotia Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for New Glasgow, a town in Canada with a land area of 9.96 km2 and has a population density of 951.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

New Glasgow location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in New Glasgow

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in New Glasgow is around 9,471 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of New Glasgow in 2021 census have increased 4.36% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
9,0759,471 +4.36%

Population By Genders

Of the 9,471 total population in New Glasgow, the largest gender is female with around 5,080 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
4,3855,080 +13.68%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 9,075 population in New Glasgow, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 7.80% of them are male and 7.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 47.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years200 4.60%195 3.80% 2.50%395 4.20%
5 to 9 years230 5.20%220 4.30% 4.35%450 4.80%
10 to 14 years275 6.30%240 4.70% 12.73%520 5.50%
15 to 19 years235 5.40%240 4.70% 2.08%485 5.10%
20 to 24 years270 6.20%235 4.60% 12.96%510 5.40%
25 to 29 years250 5.70%245 4.80% 2.00%495 5.20%
30 to 34 years230 5.20%265 5.20% 13.21%490 5.20%
35 to 39 years230 5.20%280 5.50% 17.86%505 5.30%
40 to 44 years275 6.30%305 6.00% 9.84%580 6.10%
45 to 49 years240 5.50%295 5.80% 18.64%545 5.80%
50 to 54 years250 5.70%325 6.40% 23.08%575 6.10%
55 to 59 years310 7.10%390 7.70% 20.51%695 7.30%
60 to 64 years340 7.80%395 7.80% 13.92%740 7.80%
65 to 69 years330 7.50%385 7.60% 14.29%715 7.60%
70 to 74 years295 6.70%390 7.70% 24.36%690 7.30%
75 to 79 years190 4.30%230 4.50% 17.39%415 4.40%
80 to 84 years115 2.60%185 3.60% 37.84%295 3.10%
85 years and over110 2.50%255 5.00% 56.86%365 3.90%
85 to 89 years70 1.60%145 2.90% 51.72%210 2.20%
90 to 94 years35 0.80%75 1.50% 53.33%115 1.20%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%30 0.60% 100.00%30 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%10 0.20% 100.00%10 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in New Glasgow are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.10%13.00%14.40%
15 to 64 years60.20%58.70%59.30%
65 years and over23.70%28.40%26.30%
Average age of the population43.80%47.70%45.90%
Median age of the population44.80%50.40%47.60%

Explore New Glasgow Through Videos

Population of New Glasgow by Ethnicity and Origin

In New Glasgow, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. New Glasgow embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing New Glasgow's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in New Glasgow.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish44.19%47.76%46.06%
Irish20.12%23.27%21.81%
English19.19%22.55%21.04%
Canadian14.19%13.98%14.08%
French10.58%11.33%11.09%
Caucasian (White)6.74%7.14%6.91%
German5.58%4.39%4.95%
Nova Scotian3.26%3.98%3.64%
European2.79%2.45%2.61%
British Isles2.79%2.14%2.45%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in New Glasgow, which totals 9,075, the majority, consisting of 2,610 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 1 person.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,78520.10%
2 persons1,46516.50%
3 persons5906.65%
4 persons4104.60%
5 or more persons2002.25%

Income in New Glasgow

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within New Glasgow, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in New Glasgow is $36,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in New Glasgow is $58,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a New Glasgow provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within New Glasgow.

Education Levels in New Glasgow

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within New Glasgow.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher1,2101,7702,98024.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,8001,8653,66029.15%
No certificate, diploma or degree9559101,86014.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,9803,9356,92056.80%

Employment in New Glasgow

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of New Glasgow's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.51% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate48.18%
Unemployment rate6.51%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in New Glasgow working as an employee. Most of them (71.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in New Glasgow working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed195125320

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in New Glasgow. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (21%) in New Glasgow are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting40151%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1500%
Utilities2001%
Construction235156%
Manufacturing215656%
Wholesale trade50102%
Retail trade41047521%
Transportation and warehousing95103%
Information and cultural industries10301%
Finance and insurance25652%
Real estate and rental and leasing35352%
Professional, scientific and technical services1301106%
Management of companies and enterprises20151%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services150555%
Educational services952208%
Health care and social assistance14061018%
Arts, entertainment and recreation35452%
Accommodation and food services1251757%
Other services (except public administration)50753%
Public administration1201106%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within New Glasgow. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home23037060015.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address28012540510.70%
Usual place of work1,3151,4502,77073.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in New Glasgow travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes65.50%
15 to 29 minutes22.60%
30 to 44 minutes4.70%
45 to 59 minutes3.30%
60 minutes and over4.30%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within New Glasgow offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around New Glasgow area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
49.82%
Married or living common-law
50.18%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In New Glasgow, the most used official language is English. Around 9,150 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English9,150
French85
English and French5
Neither English nor French10

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in New Glasgow is Christian. Around 5,765 people in New Glasgow are Christian (2,480 males and 2,480 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.1%
Christian62.7%
Hindu0.2%
Jewish0.1%
Islam1.0%
Sikh0.0%