Port Hawkesbury, Nova Scotia Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Port Hawkesbury, a town in Canada with a land area of 8.10 km2 and has a population density of 396.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Port Hawkesbury location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Port Hawkesbury

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Port Hawkesbury is around 3,210 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Port Hawkesbury in 2021 census have decreased -0.12% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,2143,210 --0.12%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,210 total population in Port Hawkesbury, the largest gender is female with around 1,685 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,5251,685 -9.50%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,214 population in Port Hawkesbury, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.20% of them are male and 8.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 46.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years50 3.30%60 3.60% 16.67%110 3.40%
5 to 9 years70 4.60%70 4.20% 0.00%145 4.50%
10 to 14 years90 5.90%90 5.30% 0.00%180 5.60%
15 to 19 years105 6.90%90 5.30% 14.29%195 6.10%
20 to 24 years105 6.90%90 5.30% 14.29%200 6.20%
25 to 29 years75 4.90%85 5.00% 11.76%160 5.00%
30 to 34 years95 6.20%90 5.30% 5.26%185 5.80%
35 to 39 years75 4.90%70 4.20% 6.67%150 4.70%
40 to 44 years90 5.90%115 6.80% 21.74%205 6.40%
45 to 49 years105 6.90%110 6.50% 4.55%215 6.70%
50 to 54 years90 5.90%110 6.50% 18.18%195 6.10%
55 to 59 years110 7.20%150 8.90% 26.67%265 8.30%
60 to 64 years100 6.60%120 7.10% 16.67%220 6.90%
65 to 69 years110 7.20%105 6.20% 4.55%215 6.70%
70 to 74 years115 7.50%120 7.10% 4.17%230 7.20%
75 to 79 years55 3.60%75 4.50% 26.67%135 4.20%
80 to 84 years40 2.60%65 3.90% 38.46%105 3.30%
85 years and over30 2.00%65 3.90% 53.85%90 2.80%
85 to 89 years25 1.60%45 2.70% 44.44%70 2.20%
90 to 94 years5 0.30%15 0.90% 66.67%15 0.50%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.30% 100.00%10 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Port Hawkesbury are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years13.80%12.80%13.20%
15 to 64 years63.60%61.40%62.30%
65 years and over23.00%25.50%24.30%
Average age of the population43.70%46.40%45.10%
Median age of the population45.20%48.40%46.80%

Explore Port Hawkesbury Through Videos

Population of Port Hawkesbury by Ethnicity and Origin

In Port Hawkesbury, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Port Hawkesbury embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Port Hawkesbury's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Port Hawkesbury.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish45.82%47.88%47.06%
Irish28.09%28.18%27.98%
English16.72%19.39%17.97%
French14.38%17.27%15.90%
Canadian13.71%13.33%13.51%
Acadian7.69%9.70%8.59%
German5.02%5.45%5.25%
Nova Scotian3.68%3.33%3.66%
Dutch3.68%2.73%3.18%
Caucasian (White)3.01%3.03%3.02%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Port Hawkesbury, which totals 3,214, the majority, consisting of 820 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person46016.25%
2 persons50517.85%
3 persons2207.75%
4 persons1455.10%
5 or more persons752.65%

Income in Port Hawkesbury

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Port Hawkesbury, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Port Hawkesbury is $34,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Port Hawkesbury is $65,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Port Hawkesbury provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Port Hawkesbury.

Education Levels in Port Hawkesbury

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Port Hawkesbury.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher32052084519.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5456801,23028.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree27523050010.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,2601,3852,64561.50%

Employment in Port Hawkesbury

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Port Hawkesbury's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 10.56% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate46.85%
Unemployment rate10.56%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Port Hawkesbury working as an employee. Most of them (69.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Port Hawkesbury working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed5545100

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Port Hawkesbury. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (19%) in Port Hawkesbury are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting15101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2002%
Utilities1001%
Construction7005%
Manufacturing110208%
Wholesale trade2502%
Retail trade16513019%
Transportation and warehousing60205%
Information and cultural industries10151%
Finance and insurance0201%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services45305%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services25303%
Educational services351109%
Health care and social assistance2012510%
Arts, entertainment and recreation15202%
Accommodation and food services809511%
Other services (except public administration)20253%
Public administration50456%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Port Hawkesbury. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home40751159.10%
Worked outside Canada100100.80%
No fixed workplace address75351058.30%
Usual place of work5355001,03581.80%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Port Hawkesbury travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes69.30%
15 to 29 minutes15.80%
30 to 44 minutes7.00%
45 to 59 minutes6.10%
60 minutes and over2.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Port Hawkesbury offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Port Hawkesbury area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
50.99%
Married or living common-law
49.01%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Port Hawkesbury, the most used official language is English. Around 3,060 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English3,060
French75
English and French0
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Port Hawkesbury is Christian. Around 2,305 people in Port Hawkesbury are Christian (1,065 males and 1,065 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian73.4%
Hindu0.5%
Jewish0.0%
Islam1.3%
Sikh0.0%