Richmond, Subd. B, Nova Scotia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Richmond, Subd. B census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,610
- +6.5% since 2016
- Density
- 2.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 646
- km²
- Median age
- 59.2
- years
- Median household income
- $59,600
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 23.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Richmond, Subd. B. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 646.26 km2. The township has a population density of 2.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Richmond, Subd. B township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Richmond, Subd. B has a population of around 1,610 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Richmond, Subd. B has increased by ▲ 6.48%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,512 | 1,610 | +6.48% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.26% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Richmond, Subd. B's population is projected to reach approximately 1,714 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.65 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,610 | 1,714 | 2.65 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Richmond, Subd. B Population Trend & Context
Richmond, Subd. B is the 47th-largest township in Nova Scotia, with a 2021 census population of 1,610 — an increase of 98 (▲ 6.48%) people from the 1,512 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Nova Scotia townships. The township's median age of 59.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Richmond, Subd. B compare to other Nova Scotia townships?
Population By Genders
The male population of Richmond, Subd. B is around 820 while the female population is around 790.
Of the 1,610 total population in Richmond, Subd. B, the largest gender is male with around 820 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 820 | 790 | +3.66% |
Is Richmond, Subd. B a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Richmond, Subd. B compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Nova Scotia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Richmond, Subd. B Population Compared to Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia's population in 2021 was 969,383, spread across the area. Here's how Richmond, Subd. B compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Richmond, Subd. B | Nova Scotia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,600 | $71,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 23.6% | 12.7% |
| Median age | 59.2 | 45.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.3% | 27.1% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.2% | 7.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Richmond, Subd. B has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 13.00% of the total population. The township median age is 59.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 years | 120 14.60% | 90 11.40% | 25.00% | 210 13.00% |
| 60 to 64 years | 80 9.80% | 100 12.70% | 20.00% | 180 11.20% |
| 70 to 74 years | 95 11.60% | 75 9.50% | 21.05% | 170 10.60% |
| 55 to 59 years | 80 9.80% | 85 10.80% | 5.88% | 160 9.90% |
| 50 to 54 years | 65 7.90% | 55 7.00% | 15.38% | 125 7.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 36.30% and 8.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Richmond, Subd. B are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 52.40% | 58.20% | 55.30% |
| 65 years and over | 39.00% | 32.90% | 36.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 8.50% | 8.90% | 8.40% |
Population of Richmond, Subd. B by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Richmond, Subd. B is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Richmond, Subd. B is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Richmond, Subd. B are French, which accounts for 36.34% of the total population, followed by Scottish (31.37%), Irish (19.25%), English (17.39%), and Acadian (16.46%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Richmond, Subd. B include Canadian, Caucasian (White), German, Cape Bretoner, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 34.78% | 37.65% | 36.34% |
| Scottish | 31.68% | 31.48% | 31.37% |
| Irish | 18.63% | 20.37% | 19.25% |
| English | 16.77% | 17.90% | 17.39% |
| Acadian | 15.53% | 16.67% | 16.46% |
| Canadian | 11.80% | 9.88% | 10.87% |
| Caucasian (White) | 6.21% | 3.70% | 4.97% |
| German | 4.97% | 5.56% | 4.66% |
| Cape Bretoner | 3.11% | 4.94% | 3.42% |
| Ukrainian | 1.24% | 4.32% | 2.48% |
Indigenous Identity in Richmond, Subd. B
About 7.45% of Richmond, Subd. B's population (120 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.55% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 25 people (1.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Richmond, Subd. B's population profile.
About 6.2% of Richmond, Subd. B's population are immigrants (100 people).
The top countries of origin for Richmond, Subd. B's immigrant population are United States of America (35), Germany (35), United Kingdom (15), France (10), Brazil (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 35 |
| Germany | 35 |
| United Kingdom | 15 |
| France | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
96.6% of Richmond, Subd. B's residents (1,555 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.4% are not.
By generation status, 7.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.8% are second generation, and 86.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 755 of Richmond, Subd. B's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.35%, 3.80%, and 1.60%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 340 | 21.50% |
| 1 person | 270 | 17.10% |
| 3 persons | 100 | 6.35% |
| 4 persons | 60 | 3.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 1.60% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 775 occupied private dwellings in Richmond, Subd. B, 89.7% are owner-occupied (695) and 11.0% are rented (85). The median value of owned dwellings is $174,000 (average $224,400).
Period of Construction
34.2% of Richmond, Subd. B's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Richmond, Subd. B
Of census families in Richmond, Subd. B, 85.0% are couple families and 15.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
34.2% of households in Richmond, Subd. B are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 7.0% are one-parent-family households, and 1.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 270 | 34.2% |
| Couple-family households | 395 | 50.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 55 | 7.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.3% |
Income in Richmond, Subd. B
Analyzing income distribution in Richmond, Subd. B can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Richmond, Subd. B is $32,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Richmond, Subd. B population or around 250 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 155 and 130 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Richmond, Subd. B's median household income is $59,600, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Richmond, Subd. B's median household income is 24,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Richmond, Subd. B
This data sheds light on the distribution of Richmond, Subd. B residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
63.20% or most of the Richmond, Subd. B population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 24.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 225 | 270 | 490 | 63.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 110 | 80 | 190 | 24.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 45 | 95 | 12.30% |
Below national average 15.5% of Richmond, Subd. B's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Richmond, Subd. B
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Richmond, Subd. B. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Richmond, Subd. B is at 23.62% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 33.22% |
| Unemployment rate | 23.62% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Richmond, Subd. B, 16.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 51.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 240 | 16.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 475 | 32.5% |
| Did not work | 750 | 51.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Richmond, Subd. B's population (around 46.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 30 | 95 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Richmond, Subd. B industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Richmond, Subd. B is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Richmond, Subd. B has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 14%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 80 | 20 | 16% |
| Construction | 75 | 10 | 14% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 70 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 40 | 8% |
| Educational services | 10 | 40 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 30 | 15 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 20 | 20 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 30 | 10 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 20 | 15 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Richmond, Subd. B residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Richmond, Subd. B: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (16%), Construction (14%), Health care and social assistance (11%)
Top occupation categories in Richmond, Subd. B: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 145 | 190 | 330 | 68.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 70 | 10 | 80 | 16.50% |
| Worked at home | 35 | 30 | 65 | 13.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2.10% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Richmond, Subd. B residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Richmond, Subd. B residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Richmond, Subd. B spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 36.10% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 14.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 9.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 9.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Richmond, Subd. B shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Richmond, Subd. B's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Richmond, Subd. B. About 1,490 people living in the township speak English, 115 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,490 |
| French | 115 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 16.5% of Richmond, Subd. B's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 83.5% know English only, 0.3% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,345 | 83.5% |
| French only | 5 | 0.3% |
| English and French | 265 | 16.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 87.3% | 96.0% |
| French | 8.4% | 1.2% |
| Non-official languages | 3.4% | 1.9% |
Religion
Richmond, Subd. B is predominantly Christian. About 1,285 of its population is Christian (620 males and 660 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 79.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Richmond, Subd. B
What is the population of Richmond, Subd. B?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Richmond, Subd. B has a population of 1,610 people, making it the 47th township in Nova Scotia. The population increased significantly from 1,512 in 2016, an increase of 98 people or 6.48%. The township has a population density of 2.5 people per km² across a land area of 646.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Richmond, Subd. B growing?
Richmond, Subd. B's population grew by 6.48% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,512 to 1,610 people, a gain of 98 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Nova Scotia townships during this period. The median age of 59.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (34.2%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Richmond, Subd. B?
Richmond, Subd. B has a population density of approximately 2.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Richmond, Subd. B?
Richmond, Subd. B covers a land area of approximately 646.26 km².
What is the median age in Richmond, Subd. B?
The median age of the population in Richmond, Subd. B is 59.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Richmond, Subd. B?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Richmond, Subd. B is French.
What is the median household income in Richmond, Subd. B?
The median household income in Richmond, Subd. B is $59,600, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Richmond, Subd. B?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Richmond, Subd. B.
What is the main religion in Richmond, Subd. B?
Christian is the predominant religion in Richmond, Subd. B.
What percentage of Richmond, Subd. B's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.5% of Richmond, Subd. B's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Richmond, Subd. B residents are Canadian citizens?
96.6% of Richmond, Subd. B's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Richmond, Subd. B are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 15.0% of census families in Richmond, Subd. B, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Richmond, Subd. B?
Multigenerational households make up 1.3% of all households in Richmond, Subd. B, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Richmond, Subd. B's population is bilingual in English and French?
16.5% of Richmond, Subd. B's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Richmond, Subd. B's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Richmond, Subd. B, 16.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Richmond, Subd. B available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.