Annaheim, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Annaheim census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 206
- −1.9% since 2016
- Density
- 292.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 0.70
- km²
- Median age
- 44.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Annaheim. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.70 km2. The village has a population density of 292.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Annaheim village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Annaheim on the Map
Annaheim location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Annaheim has a population of around 206 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Annaheim has decreased by ▼ -1.90%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 210 | 206 | --1.90% |
2026 Population Projection
Annaheim's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 206 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Annaheim Population Trend & Context
Annaheim is the 568th-largest village in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 206 — a decline of 4 (▼ 1.90%) people from the 210 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan villages. The village's median age of 44 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Annaheim compare to other Saskatchewan villages?
- 566th Beechy 209
- 567th Deer Forks No. 232 208
- 568th Annaheim This village 206
- 569th Glenside No. 377 206
- 570th Harris No. 316 205
Population By Genders
The male population of Annaheim is around 105 while the female population is around 100.
Of the 206 total population in Annaheim, the largest gender is male with around 105 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 105 | 100 | -4.76% |
Is Annaheim a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Annaheim compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Annaheim Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Annaheim compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Annaheim | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.3% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Annaheim has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.20% of the total population. The village median age is 44.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.50% and 12.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Annaheim are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 66.70% | 70.00% | 68.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 15.00% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.00% | 20.00% | 19.50% |
| 65 years and over | 14.30% | 15.00% | 12.20% |
Explore Annaheim Through Videos
Population of Annaheim by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Annaheim is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Annaheim is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Annaheim are German, which accounts for 75.00% of the total population, followed by French (18.75%), English (12.50%), Scottish (12.50%), and Irish (9.38%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Annaheim include American, Hungarian, Ukrainian, Polish, and Indo-Caribbean.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 81.25% | 68.75% | 75.00% |
| French | 12.50% | 25.00% | 18.75% |
| English | 12.50% | 12.50% | 12.50% |
| Scottish | 12.50% | 12.50% | 12.50% |
| Irish | 12.50% | 0.00% | 9.38% |
| American | 12.50% | 0.00% | 9.38% |
| Hungarian | 12.50% | 12.50% | 9.38% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.25% |
| Polish | 12.50% | 0.00% | 6.25% |
| Indo-Caribbean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Annaheim
About 0.00% of Annaheim's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Annaheim's population profile.
About 6.3% of Annaheim's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Annaheim's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
96.9% of Annaheim's residents (155 people) are Canadian citizens, and 6.3% are not.
By generation status, 6.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 18.8% are second generation, and 75.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 75 of Annaheim's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.90% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 5.55%, 5.55%, and 2.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 22.20% |
| 1 person | 25 | 13.90% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.55% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 2.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Annaheim, 100.0% are owner-occupied (90) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $136,000).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Annaheim's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Annaheim
Of census families in Annaheim, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
33.3% of households in Annaheim are one-person households, 61.1% are couple-family households, 5.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 33.3% |
| Couple-family households | 55 | 61.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Annaheim
Analyzing income distribution in Annaheim can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Annaheim is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Annaheim population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Annaheim's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Annaheim's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Annaheim
This data sheds light on the distribution of Annaheim residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
83.30% or most of the Annaheim population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 22.20% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 30 | 75 | 83.30% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 15 | 20 | 22.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Annaheim's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Annaheim
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Annaheim. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Annaheim is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 56.25% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Annaheim, 34.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 37.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 55 | 34.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 25.0% |
| Did not work | 60 | 37.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Annaheim's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 20 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Annaheim industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Annaheim is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Annaheim has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (45%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 20%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 40 | 0 | 45% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 15 | 0 | 20% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Annaheim residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Annaheim: Manufacturing (45%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (20%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Annaheim: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 30 | 25 | 50 | 55.60% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 10 | 25 | 27.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 15 | 16.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Annaheim residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Annaheim residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Annaheim spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 69.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 23.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Annaheim shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Annaheim's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Annaheim. About 205 people living in the village speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 205 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.4% of Annaheim's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 200 | 97.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 2.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 85.4% | 90.2% |
| Non-official languages | 9.8% | 4.9% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Annaheim is predominantly Christian. About 110 of its population is Christian (60 males and 50 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Villages to Annaheim
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Annaheim
What is the population of Annaheim?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Annaheim has a population of 206 people, making it the 568th village in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 210 in 2016, a decrease of 4 people or 1.90%. The village has a population density of 292.5 people per km² across a land area of 0.70 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Annaheim growing?
Annaheim's population declined by 1.90% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 210 to 206 people, a loss of 4 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan villages during this period. The median age of 44.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Annaheim?
Annaheim has a population density of approximately 292.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Annaheim?
Annaheim covers a land area of approximately 0.70 km².
What is the median age in Annaheim?
The median age of the population in Annaheim is 44.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Annaheim?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Annaheim is German.
What is the median household income in Annaheim?
The median household income in Annaheim is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Annaheim?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Annaheim.
What is the main religion in Annaheim?
Christian is the predominant religion in Annaheim.
What percentage of Annaheim's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Annaheim's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Annaheim residents are Canadian citizens?
96.9% of Annaheim's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Annaheim are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.3% of census families in Annaheim, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Annaheim?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Annaheim, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Annaheim's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.4% of Annaheim's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Annaheim's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Annaheim, 34.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Annaheim available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.