Skip to content
Canada Population

Arcola, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Arcola census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
636
−3.2% since 2016
Density
183.8
people per km²
Land area
3.46
km²
Median age
36.4
years
Median household income
$85,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
3.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Arcola. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3.46 km2. The town has a population density of 183.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Arcola town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Arcola on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Arcola location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Arcola has a population of around 636 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Arcola has decreased by ▼ -3.20%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
657636 --3.20%

2026 Population Projection

Arcola's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 636 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Arcola Population Trend & Context

Arcola is the 217th-largest town in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 636 — a decline of 21 (▼ 3.20%) people from the 657 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan towns. The town's median age of 36.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Arcola compare to other Saskatchewan towns?

  1. 215th Pasqua 79 638
  2. 216th St. Brieux 638
  3. 217th Arcola This town 636
  4. 218th Clayton No. 333 631
  5. 219th Kahkewistahaw 72 627

Population By Genders

The male population of Arcola is around 320 while the female population is around 320.

Of the 636 total population in Arcola, the largest gender is female with around 320 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
320320 -0.00%

Is Arcola a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Arcola compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

3.9%
Unemployment rate
4.5 pts below the province
74.7%
Employment rate
14.8 pts above the province
77.8%
Participation rate
12.4 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$85,000
Median household income
$3,000 above the province
12.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.8 pts below the province

Commute

83.1%
Commute under 30 minutes
0.7 pts above the province
96.6%
Commute by car
6.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

79.6%
Single-detached houses
8.0 pts above the province
5.6%
Apartments (any building size)
13.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
29.6%
One-person households
0.7 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Arcola Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Arcola compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorArcolaSaskatchewan
Median household income$85,000$82,000
Unemployment rate3.9%8.4%
Median age36.438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher14.6%23.2%
Immigrants (%)3.6%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Arcola has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 10.20% of the total population. The town median age is 36.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.40% and 13.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Arcola are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over40.00%45.00%85.00%
15 to 64 years65.60%57.80%62.50%
0 to 14 years20.30%28.10%23.40%
65 years and over12.50%14.10%13.30%

Explore Arcola Through Videos

Population of Arcola by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Arcola is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Arcola is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Arcola are German, which accounts for 32.12% of the total population, followed by Canadian (30.66%), English (29.93%), Scottish (22.63%), and Ukrainian (13.87%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Arcola include Irish, Norwegian, Hungarian, French, and Icelandic.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German41.27%23.29%32.12%
Canadian33.33%27.40%30.66%
English25.40%34.25%29.93%
Scottish19.05%26.03%22.63%
Ukrainian7.94%19.18%13.87%
Irish7.94%16.44%13.14%
Norwegian4.76%9.59%7.30%
Hungarian3.17%5.48%5.11%
French7.94%2.74%4.38%
Icelandic0.00%5.48%3.65%

Indigenous Identity in Arcola

About 1.47% of Arcola's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.53% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.5%
Non-Indigenous identity98.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Arcola's population profile.

About 3.6% of Arcola's population are immigrants (25 people).

The top countries of origin for Arcola's immigrant population are Croatia (0), France (0), Germany (0), Greece (0), Hungary (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Croatia0
France0
Germany0
Greece0
Hungary0

97.1% of Arcola's residents (665 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.2% are not.

By generation status, 2.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.9% are second generation, and 91.2% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 215 of Arcola's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 17.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.80% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 6.50%, and 2.80%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons9517.60%
1 person8014.80%
4 persons458.35%
3 persons356.50%
5 or more persons152.80%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 275 occupied private dwellings in Arcola, 85.5% are owner-occupied (235) and 14.5% are rented (40). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $256,000).

Period of Construction

21.8% of Arcola's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Arcola

Of census families in Arcola, 85.7% are couple families and 14.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families85.7%
One-parent families14.3%

30.2% of households in Arcola are one-person households, 58.5% are couple-family households, 11.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households8030.2%
Couple-family households15558.5%
One-parent-family households3011.3%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Arcola

Analyzing income distribution in Arcola can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Arcola is $46,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Arcola population or around 75 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 75 and 50 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Arcola's median household income is $85,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Arcola's median household income is 1,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Arcola

This data sheds light on the distribution of Arcola residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.70% or most of the Arcola population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree8010519050.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate705011530.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree50107018.70%

Below national average 16.0% of Arcola's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Arcola

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Arcola. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Arcola is at 3.90% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate74.75%
Unemployment rate3.90%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Arcola, 45.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time22545.0%
Worked part year and/or part time16032.0%
Did not work12024.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Arcola's population (around 63.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 70 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed701585

Employment Industry Sectors

The Arcola industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Arcola is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Arcola has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 17%, followed by Construction at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction65017%
Health care and social assistance106017%
Construction351010%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting3009%
Retail trade0207%
Other services (except public administration)10107%
Transportation and warehousing15105%
Finance and insurance0155%
Educational services10105%
Wholesale trade1003%
Information and cultural industries003%
Professional, scientific and technical services003%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0103%
Public administration003%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Arcola residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Arcola: Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (17%), Health care and social assistance (17%), Construction (10%)

Top occupation categories in Arcola: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (18%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (18%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work6513019051.40%
No fixed workplace address901510528.40%
Worked at home30306016.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Arcola residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Arcola residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Arcola spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes45.80%
15 to 29 minutes37.30%
30 to 44 minutes10.20%
60 minutes and over6.80%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Arcola shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Arcola's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law63.3%
Not married and not living common-law36.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Arcola. About 630 people living in the town speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English630
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 3.1% of Arcola's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only61596.9%
French only00.0%
English and French203.1%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.7%96.1%
Non-official languages4.7%3.1%
French0.8%0.0%

Religion

Arcola is predominantly Christian. About 360 of its population is Christian (155 males and 205 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian52.9%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Arcola

Hospitals

Nearest Towns to Arcola

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Arcola

What is the population of Arcola?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Arcola has a population of 636 people, making it the 217th town in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 657 in 2016, a decrease of 21 people or 3.20%. The town has a population density of 183.8 people per km² across a land area of 3.46 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Arcola growing?

Arcola's population declined by 3.20% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 657 to 636 people, a loss of 21 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan towns during this period. The median age of 36.40 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Arcola?

Arcola has a population density of approximately 183.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Arcola?

Arcola covers a land area of approximately 3.46 km².

What is the median age in Arcola?

The median age of the population in Arcola is 36.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Arcola?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Arcola is German.

What is the median household income in Arcola?

The median household income in Arcola is $85,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Arcola?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Arcola.

What is the main religion in Arcola?

Christian is the predominant religion in Arcola.

What percentage of Arcola's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.5% of Arcola's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Arcola residents are Canadian citizens?

97.1% of Arcola's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Arcola are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 13.9% of census families in Arcola, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Arcola?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Arcola, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Arcola's population is bilingual in English and French?

3.1% of Arcola's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Arcola's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Arcola, 45.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Arcola available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.