Skip to content
Canada Population

Churchbridge, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Churchbridge census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
866
−3.3% since 2016
Density
336.9
people per km²
Land area
2.57
km²
Median age
38.0
years
Median household income
$87,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Churchbridge. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2.57 km2. The town has a population density of 336.90 people per km2.

We highlight the Churchbridge town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Churchbridge on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Green spaces (1)

Churchbridge location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Churchbridge has a population of around 866 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Churchbridge has decreased by ▼ -3.35%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
896866 --3.35%

2026 Population Projection

Churchbridge's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 866 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Churchbridge Population Trend & Context

Churchbridge is the 147th-largest town in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 866 — a decline of 30 (▼ 3.35%) people from the 896 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan towns. The town's median age of 38 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Churchbridge compare to other Saskatchewan towns?

  1. 145th Kimosom Pwatinahk 203 875
  2. 146th Lashburn 870
  3. 147th Churchbridge This town 866
  4. 148th Leask No. 464 857
  5. 149th Wolseley 852

Population By Genders

The male population of Churchbridge is around 430 while the female population is around 435.

Of the 866 total population in Churchbridge, the largest gender is female with around 435 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
430435 -1.15%

Is Churchbridge a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Churchbridge compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.9%
Unemployment rate
1.5 pts below the province
67.4%
Employment rate
7.5 pts above the province
72.3%
Participation rate
6.9 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$87,000
Median household income
$5,000 above the province
8.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.0 pts below the province

Commute

64.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
17.7 pts below the province
88.2%
Commute by car
2.1 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

79.5%
Single-detached houses
7.9 pts above the province
7.7%
Apartments (any building size)
11.1 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.20 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
34.6%
One-person households
5.7 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Churchbridge Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Churchbridge compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorChurchbridgeSaskatchewan
Median household income$87,000$82,000
Unemployment rate6.9%8.4%
Median age3838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher14.7%23.2%
Immigrants (%)2.9%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Churchbridge has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 8.60% of the total population. The town median age is 38.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.10% and 18.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Churchbridge are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years64.00%57.50%60.90%
0 to 14 years22.10%19.50%20.10%
65 years and over15.10%21.80%18.40%

Explore Churchbridge Through Videos

Population of Churchbridge by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Churchbridge is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Churchbridge is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Churchbridge are German, which accounts for 39.31% of the total population, followed by Scottish (35.26%), English (32.95%), Irish (20.23%), and Ukrainian (19.65%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Churchbridge include Canadian, Icelandic, Polish, French, and Swedish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German35.29%40.91%39.31%
Scottish32.94%37.50%35.26%
English34.12%31.82%32.95%
Irish22.35%18.18%20.23%
Ukrainian27.06%14.77%19.65%
Canadian16.47%17.05%16.76%
Icelandic10.59%12.50%11.56%
Polish11.76%6.82%10.40%
French9.41%11.36%9.83%
Swedish8.24%3.41%5.78%

Indigenous Identity in Churchbridge

About 9.30% of Churchbridge's population (80 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 90.70% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (2.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity9.3%
Non-Indigenous identity90.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Churchbridge's population profile.

About 2.9% of Churchbridge's population are immigrants (25 people).

The top countries of origin for Churchbridge's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Churchbridge's residents (865 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 3.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.7% are second generation, and 88.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 310 of Churchbridge's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 17.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.30% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.75%, 5.15%, and 3.85%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons14017.95%
1 person13517.30%
3 persons455.75%
4 persons405.15%
5 or more persons303.85%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 395 occupied private dwellings in Churchbridge, 78.5% are owner-occupied (310) and 20.3% are rented (80). The median value of owned dwellings is $180,000 (average $204,000).

Period of Construction

12.7% of Churchbridge's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Churchbridge

Of census families in Churchbridge, 86.0% are couple families and 14.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families86.0%
One-parent families14.0%

35.4% of households in Churchbridge are one-person households, 53.2% are couple-family households, 7.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households14035.4%
Couple-family households21053.2%
One-parent-family households307.6%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Churchbridge

Analyzing income distribution in Churchbridge can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Churchbridge is $47,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Churchbridge population or around 95 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 85 and 80 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Churchbridge's median household income is $87,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Churchbridge's median household income is 3,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Churchbridge

This data sheds light on the distribution of Churchbridge residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

60.00% or most of the Churchbridge population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree13515028560.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate758015532.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree3015459.50%

Below national average 15.8% of Churchbridge's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Churchbridge

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Churchbridge. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Churchbridge is at 6.86% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate67.38%
Unemployment rate6.86%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Churchbridge, 44.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time31044.0%
Worked part year and/or part time20028.4%
Did not work19527.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Churchbridge's population (around 75.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 20 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed202545

Employment Industry Sectors

The Churchbridge industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Churchbridge is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Churchbridge has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 17%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 8%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1001522%
Health care and social assistance108017%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting3508%
Retail trade15258%
Construction2507%
Educational services10256%
Accommodation and food services0205%
Finance and insurance0204%
Other services (except public administration)0154%
Transportation and warehousing1003%
Information and cultural industries1503%
Public administration0153%
Wholesale trade1002%
Professional, scientific and technical services002%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Churchbridge residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Churchbridge: Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (22%), Health care and social assistance (17%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (8%)

Top occupation categories in Churchbridge: Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (14%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work18519037578.90%
Worked at home15355511.60%
No fixed workplace address450459.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Churchbridge residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Churchbridge residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Churchbridge spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes34.10%
15 to 29 minutes30.60%
30 to 44 minutes29.40%
45 to 59 minutes4.70%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Churchbridge shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Churchbridge's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law63.0%
Not married and not living common-law37.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Churchbridge. About 855 people living in the town speak English, 5 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English855
French5
Neither English nor French5
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.7% of Churchbridge's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only85098.3%
French only00.0%
English and French151.7%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.1%96.0%
Non-official languages5.8%2.9%
French0.6%0.0%

Religion

Churchbridge is predominantly Christian. About 605 of its population is Christian (270 males and 335 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian69.9%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Churchbridge

Schools

Parks

Green Spaces in Churchbridge

NameTypeApprox. Area
Churchbridge Ball DiamondsParks10.6 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Churchbridge

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Churchbridge

What is the population of Churchbridge?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Churchbridge has a population of 866 people, making it the 147th town in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 896 in 2016, a decrease of 30 people or 3.35%. The town has a population density of 336.9 people per km² across a land area of 2.57 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Churchbridge growing?

Churchbridge's population declined by 3.35% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 896 to 866 people, a loss of 30 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan towns during this period. The median age of 38.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (34.6%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Churchbridge?

Churchbridge has a population density of approximately 336.90 people per square kilometre.

How large is Churchbridge?

Churchbridge covers a land area of approximately 2.57 km².

What is the median age in Churchbridge?

The median age of the population in Churchbridge is 38.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Churchbridge?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Churchbridge is German.

What is the median household income in Churchbridge?

The median household income in Churchbridge is $87,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Churchbridge?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Churchbridge.

What is the main religion in Churchbridge?

Christian is the predominant religion in Churchbridge.

What percentage of Churchbridge's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 9.2% of Churchbridge's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Churchbridge residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Churchbridge's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Churchbridge are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 14.0% of census families in Churchbridge, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Churchbridge?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Churchbridge, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Churchbridge's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.7% of Churchbridge's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Churchbridge's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Churchbridge, 44.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Churchbridge available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.