Cote 64, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cote 64 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 799
- +6.8% since 2016
- Density
- 9.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 83.92
- km²
- Median age
- 27.4
- years
- Median household income
- $48,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 13.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cote 64. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 83.92 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 9.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Cote 64 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Cote 64 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Cote 64 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Cote 64 has a population of around 799 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cote 64 has increased by ▲ 6.82%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 748 | 799 | +6.82% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.33% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Cote 64's population is projected to reach approximately 853 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 10.16 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 799 | 853 | 10.16 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Cote 64 Population Trend & Context
Cote 64 is the 162nd-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 799 — an increase of 51 (▲ 6.82%) people from the 748 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 27.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Cote 64 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 160th Biggar No. 347 805
- 161st Hoodoo No. 401 802
- 162nd Cote 64 This Indian reserve 799
- 163rd Strasbourg 788
- 164th Lacadena No. 228 787
Population By Genders
The male population of Cote 64 is around 385 while the female population is around 415.
Of the 799 total population in Cote 64, the largest gender is female with around 415 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 385 | 415 | +7.23% |
Is Cote 64 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cote 64 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Cote 64 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Cote 64 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Cote 64 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $48,800 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 13.9% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 27.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 2.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Cote 64 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 14.40% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 27.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 to 14 years | 50 13.00% | 65 15.70% | 23.08% | 115 14.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 34.40% and 9.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cote 64 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 40.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.10% | 54.20% | 56.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 32.50% | 36.10% | 34.40% |
| 65 years and over | 10.40% | 9.60% | 9.40% |
Population of Cote 64 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Cote 64 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Cote 64 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cote 64 are Saulteaux, which accounts for 56.88% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (21.25%), Ojibway (16.25%), Cree (5.00%), and North American Indigenous (3.13%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Cote 64 include Anishinaabe, German, Irish, Black, and Caribbean.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saulteaux | 62.34% | 53.01% | 56.88% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 16.88% | 25.30% | 21.25% |
| Ojibway | 15.58% | 16.87% | 16.25% |
| Cree | 5.19% | 6.02% | 5.00% |
| North American Indigenous | 2.60% | 2.41% | 3.13% |
| Anishinaabe | 2.60% | 2.41% | 2.50% |
| German | 2.60% | 0.00% | 1.88% |
| Irish | 2.60% | 0.00% | 1.25% |
| Black | 2.60% | 0.00% | 1.25% |
| Caribbean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Cote 64
About 98.13% of Cote 64's population (785 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 1.88% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 785 people (98.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cote 64's population profile.
About 0.0% of Cote 64's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Cote 64's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Cote 64's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.3% are second generation, and 98.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 235 of Cote 64's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 13.75% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.75% of the population. 3 persons, 2 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.80%, 7.85%, and 4.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 70 | 13.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 60 | 11.75% |
| 3 persons | 55 | 10.80% |
| 2 persons | 40 | 7.85% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 4.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 255 occupied private dwellings in Cote 64, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 3.9% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Cote 64's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Cote 64
Of census families in Cote 64, 44.4% are couple families and 55.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
28.0% of households in Cote 64 are one-person households, 24.0% are couple-family households, 26.0% are one-parent-family households, and 10.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 70 | 28.0% |
| Couple-family households | 60 | 24.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 65 | 26.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 25 | 10.0% |
Income in Cote 64
Analyzing income distribution in Cote 64 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cote 64 is $24,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Cote 64 population or around 105 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 60 and 50 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Cote 64's median household income is $48,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Cote 64's median household income is 35,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Cote 64
This data sheds light on the distribution of Cote 64 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
38.60% or most of the Cote 64 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 38.60% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 21.40% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 75 | 65 | 135 | 38.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 65 | 135 | 38.60% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 50 | 75 | 21.40% |
Below national average 2.9% of Cote 64's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Cote 64
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cote 64. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cote 64 is at 14.29% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 28.85% |
| Unemployment rate | 14.29% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cote 64, 16.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 11.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 72.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 85 | 16.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 11.5% |
| Did not work | 375 | 72.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Cote 64's population (around 69.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Cote 64 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cote 64 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Cote 64 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 19%, followed by Construction at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 19% |
| Public administration | 15 | 15 | 19% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 11% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Cote 64 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Cote 64: Health care and social assistance (19%), Public administration (19%), Construction (11%)
Top occupation categories in Cote 64: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (22%), Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 45 | 80 | 130 | 83.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 12.90% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 10 | 6.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Cote 64 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cote 64 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cote 64 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 86.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 6.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Cote 64 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cote 64's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Cote 64. About 795 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 795 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Cote 64's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 795 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 89.9% | 98.7% |
| Non-official languages | 9.4% | 1.9% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Cote 64 is predominantly Christian. About 280 of its population is Christian (140 males and 140 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 35.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Cote 64
Schools
Nearest Indian Reserves to Cote 64
- Keeseekoose 66 9.1 km away · 599 people
- Keeseekoose 66A 14.0 km away · 25 people
- The Key 65 21.2 km away · 144 people
- Keeseekoose 66-KE-04 23.3 km away
- Keeseekoose 66-KE-05 24.5 km away · 20 people
- Keeseekoose 66-CA-06 38.5 km away
- Keeseekoose 66-CA-05 41.8 km away · 5 people
- Keeseekoose 66-CA-04 48.0 km away
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cote 64
What is the population of Cote 64?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cote 64 has a population of 799 people, making it the 162nd Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 748 in 2016, an increase of 51 people or 6.82%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 9.5 people per km² across a land area of 83.92 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Cote 64 growing?
Cote 64's population grew by 6.82% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 748 to 799 people, a gain of 51 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 27.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Cote 64?
Cote 64 has a population density of approximately 9.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Cote 64?
Cote 64 covers a land area of approximately 83.92 km².
What is the median age in Cote 64?
The median age of the population in Cote 64 is 27.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Cote 64?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cote 64 is Saulteaux.
What is the median household income in Cote 64?
The median household income in Cote 64 is $48,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Cote 64?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Cote 64.
What is the main religion in Cote 64?
Christian is the predominant religion in Cote 64.
What percentage of Cote 64's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 98.1% of Cote 64's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Cote 64 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Cote 64's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Cote 64 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 55.6% of census families in Cote 64, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Cote 64?
Multigenerational households make up 10.0% of all households in Cote 64, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Cote 64's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Cote 64's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Cote 64's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cote 64, 16.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Cote 64 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.