Cowessess 73, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cowessess 73 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 645
- +19.4% since 2016
- Density
- 5.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 116
- km²
- Median age
- 30.2
- years
- Median household income
- $51,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 20.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cowessess 73. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 116.48 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Cowessess 73 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Cowessess 73 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Cowessess 73 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Cowessess 73 has a population of around 645 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cowessess 73 has increased by ▲ 19.44%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 540 | 645 | +19.44% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.62% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Cowessess 73's population is projected to reach approximately 770 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 6.61 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 645 | 770 | 6.61 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Cowessess 73 Population Trend & Context
Cowessess 73 is the 213th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 645 — an increase of 105 (▲ 19.44%) people from the 540 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 30.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Cowessess 73 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 211th Buena Vista 646
- 212th Sturgis 646
- 213th Cowessess 73 This Indian reserve 645
- 214th Eagle Creek No. 376 643
- 215th Pasqua 79 638
Population By Genders
The male population of Cowessess 73 is around 335 while the female population is around 305.
Of the 645 total population in Cowessess 73, the largest gender is male with around 335 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 335 | 305 | +8.96% |
Is Cowessess 73 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cowessess 73 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Cowessess 73 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Cowessess 73 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Cowessess 73 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $51,200 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 20.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 30.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Cowessess 73 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 12.40% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 30.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 32.60% and 10.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cowessess 73 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 40.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 56.70% | 59.00% | 56.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 35.80% | 29.50% | 32.60% |
| 65 years and over | 10.40% | 13.10% | 10.90% |
Population of Cowessess 73 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Cowessess 73 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Cowessess 73 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cowessess 73 are Cree, which accounts for 41.86% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (32.56%), Saulteaux (20.93%), Plains Cree (10.08%), and North American Indigenous (5.43%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Cowessess 73 include German, Ojibway, Scottish, French, and African American.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cree | 46.27% | 37.70% | 41.86% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 31.34% | 34.43% | 32.56% |
| Saulteaux | 22.39% | 19.67% | 20.93% |
| Plains Cree | 7.46% | 14.75% | 10.08% |
| North American Indigenous | 5.97% | 4.92% | 5.43% |
| German | 4.48% | 3.28% | 4.65% |
| Ojibway | 2.99% | 3.28% | 2.33% |
| Scottish | 2.99% | 3.28% | 2.33% |
| French | 0.00% | 3.28% | 2.33% |
| African American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.55% |
Indigenous Identity in Cowessess 73
About 98.45% of Cowessess 73's population (635 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 1.55% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 615 people (95.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cowessess 73's population profile.
About 0.0% of Cowessess 73's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Cowessess 73's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Cowessess 73's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.9% are second generation, and 95.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 205 of Cowessess 73's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 12.80% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.45% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 9.30%, 8.15%, and 7.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 55 | 12.80% |
| 2 persons | 45 | 10.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 40 | 9.30% |
| 3 persons | 35 | 8.15% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 7.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 210 occupied private dwellings in Cowessess 73, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 4.8% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Cowessess 73's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Cowessess 73
Of census families in Cowessess 73, 54.8% are couple families and 45.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.5 people.
28.6% of households in Cowessess 73 are one-person households, 33.3% are couple-family households, 23.8% are one-parent-family households, and 7.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 60 | 28.6% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 33.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 50 | 23.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 7.1% |
Income in Cowessess 73
Analyzing income distribution in Cowessess 73 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cowessess 73 is $28,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Cowessess 73 population or around 85 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 75 and 60 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Cowessess 73's median household income is $51,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Cowessess 73's median household income is 32,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Cowessess 73
This data sheds light on the distribution of Cowessess 73 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
49.10% or most of the Cowessess 73 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 15.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 75 | 140 | 49.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 50 | 45 | 95 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 20 | 45 | 15.80% |
Below national average 7.0% of Cowessess 73's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Cowessess 73
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cowessess 73. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cowessess 73 is at 20.41% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.83% |
| Unemployment rate | 20.41% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cowessess 73, 30.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 47.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 135 | 30.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 95 | 21.6% |
| Did not work | 210 | 47.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Cowessess 73's population (around 65.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 15.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 15 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Cowessess 73 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cowessess 73 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Cowessess 73 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (27%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Educational services at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 30 | 35 | 27% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 14% |
| Educational services | 10 | 20 | 12% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Cowessess 73 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Cowessess 73: Public administration (27%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Educational services (12%)
Top occupation categories in Cowessess 73: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (25%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 65 | 90 | 160 | 82.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 10 | 30 | 15.40% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 10 | 5.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Cowessess 73 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cowessess 73 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cowessess 73 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 54.10% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 8.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 5.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Cowessess 73 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cowessess 73's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Cowessess 73. About 645 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 645 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Cowessess 73's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 645 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.9% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Cowessess 73 is predominantly Christian. About 115 of its population is Christian (60 males and 55 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 17.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Cowessess 73
Parks
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Cowessess 73
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Cowessess 73
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Cowessess Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Cowessess 73
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cowessess 73
What is the population of Cowessess 73?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cowessess 73 has a population of 645 people, making it the 213th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 540 in 2016, an increase of 105 people or 19.44%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.5 people per km² across a land area of 116.48 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Cowessess 73 growing?
Cowessess 73's population grew by 19.44% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 540 to 645 people, a gain of 105 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 30.20 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Cowessess 73?
Cowessess 73 has a population density of approximately 5.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Cowessess 73?
Cowessess 73 covers a land area of approximately 116.48 km².
What is the median age in Cowessess 73?
The median age of the population in Cowessess 73 is 30.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Cowessess 73?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cowessess 73 is Cree.
What is the median household income in Cowessess 73?
The median household income in Cowessess 73 is $51,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Cowessess 73?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Cowessess 73.
What is the main religion in Cowessess 73?
Christian is the predominant religion in Cowessess 73.
What percentage of Cowessess 73's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 98.4% of Cowessess 73's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Cowessess 73 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Cowessess 73's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Cowessess 73 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 45.2% of census families in Cowessess 73, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Cowessess 73?
Multigenerational households make up 7.1% of all households in Cowessess 73, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Cowessess 73's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Cowessess 73's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Cowessess 73's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cowessess 73, 30.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Cowessess 73 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.