Dalmeny, Saskatchewan Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Dalmeny, a town in Canada with a land area of 3.28 km2 and has a population density of 537.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Dalmeny location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Dalmeny

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Dalmeny is around 1,766 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Dalmeny in 2021 census have decreased -3.29% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,8261,766 --3.29%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,766 total population in Dalmeny, the largest gender is female with around 885 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
880885 -0.56%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,826 population in Dalmeny, majority of them are in the age of 35 to 39 years years old, with 8.50% of them are male and 7.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 36.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years75 8.50%45 5.10% 40.00%115 6.50%
5 to 9 years70 8.00%75 8.50% 6.67%145 8.20%
10 to 14 years70 8.00%75 8.50% 6.67%140 7.90%
15 to 19 years70 8.00%55 6.20% 21.43%125 7.10%
20 to 24 years40 4.50%45 5.10% 11.11%90 5.10%
25 to 29 years50 5.70%45 5.10% 10.00%95 5.40%
30 to 34 years55 6.30%65 7.30% 15.38%120 6.80%
35 to 39 years75 8.50%70 7.90% 6.67%150 8.50%
40 to 44 years60 6.80%65 7.30% 7.69%125 7.10%
45 to 49 years45 5.10%45 5.10% 0.00%95 5.40%
50 to 54 years50 5.70%45 5.10% 10.00%90 5.10%
55 to 59 years55 6.30%75 8.50% 26.67%130 7.40%
60 to 64 years50 5.70%50 5.60% 0.00%100 5.70%
65 to 69 years45 5.10%45 5.10% 0.00%95 5.40%
70 to 74 years25 2.80%35 4.00% 28.57%55 3.10%
75 to 79 years20 2.30%20 2.30% 0.00%40 2.30%
80 to 84 years15 1.70%10 1.10% 33.33%25 1.40%
85 years and over5 0.60%20 2.30% 75.00%25 1.40%
85 to 89 years5 0.60%10 1.10% 50.00%15 0.80%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%5 0.60% 100.00%5 0.30%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.60% 100.00%5 0.30%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Dalmeny are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years24.40%22.00%23.20%
15 to 64 years63.10%63.30%63.20%
65 years and over12.50%15.30%13.90%
Average age of the population35.90%38.70%37.30%
Median age of the population35.20%38.40%36.40%

Explore Dalmeny Through Videos

Population of Dalmeny by Ethnicity and Origin

In Dalmeny, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Dalmeny embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Dalmeny's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Dalmeny.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German36.90%40.57%38.66%
English23.21%26.29%24.71%
Ukrainian18.45%19.43%19.19%
Scottish19.05%18.86%18.90%
Irish20.24%16.57%18.31%
Canadian11.90%11.43%11.63%
Norwegian9.52%10.29%9.88%
French8.93%6.29%7.56%
Mennonite6.55%7.43%6.69%
Dutch5.95%6.29%6.10%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Dalmeny, which totals 1,826, the majority, consisting of 555 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1008.15%
2 persons22017.90%
3 persons1058.55%
4 persons12510.15%
5 or more persons705.70%

Income in Dalmeny

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Dalmeny, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Dalmeny is $50,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Dalmeny is $107,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Dalmeny provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Dalmeny.

Education Levels in Dalmeny

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Dalmeny.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher7027033515.55%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate40029569031.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree1607523510.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5107501,25558.35%

Employment in Dalmeny

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Dalmeny's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 3.03% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate71.97%
Unemployment rate3.03%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Dalmeny working as an employee. Most of them (69.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Dalmeny working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed8050130

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Dalmeny. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (17%) in Dalmeny are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2002%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1502%
Utilities000%
Construction901511%
Manufacturing3505%
Wholesale trade40156%
Retail trade40509%
Transportation and warehousing60208%
Information and cultural industries0152%
Finance and insurance15304%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services30206%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services25103%
Educational services208010%
Health care and social assistance2014017%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services0253%
Other services (except public administration)35307%
Public administration35256%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Dalmeny. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home459514014.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1402015516.30%
Usual place of work30036065568.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Dalmeny travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes21.60%
15 to 29 minutes49.40%
30 to 44 minutes24.10%
45 to 59 minutes2.50%
60 minutes and over3.10%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Dalmeny offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Dalmeny area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
67.28%
Married or living common-law
32.72%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Dalmeny, the most used official language is English. Around 1,715 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,715
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Dalmeny is Christian. Around 1,120 people in Dalmeny are Christian (490 males and 490 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian65.3%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%